AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Advanced Instruction Set - SSE
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/03/2006 10:04 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/03/2006 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
romec1701
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/03/2006

I having trouble installing Age of Empires III, and like many others, am receiving the following error:

Your computer processor does not support the advanced instruction set (SSE) required for Age of Empires III, aborting installation.

I have read several posts and threads on the topic but wanted to create a new one to highlight this problem and see if anyone knows a solution.

The processor I have is a AMD Athalon 1.41GHz and the motherboard is an Asus A7A266

Some people have suggested a bios update for the motherboard would resolve the problem, however, I wanted to ask if that were the case as I have an older processor, and don't want to start messing about with upgrading the firmware support for my motherboard in vain.

Thanks for any help you can give me.
 01/03/2006 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdgE 45
Senior Member

Posts: 729
Joined: 09/03/2005

Sry to say ,but that is a fairly new game which takes maybe more power to run than your 1.4 ,what are the spec's on the games minimum requirements? /ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />

-------------------------
Amd 4400x2
asus a8n-sli premium
pc power 510
corsair twinx2048-3500LLpro
70gb wd 10,000x2
evga 7800gtx X-Fi Platinum
 01/03/2006 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
romec1701
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/03/2006

Well minimum specs are 1.4GHz, although there was nothing to indicate the need for this SSE nor what processors were compatible and which ones weren't.

I do have power in the GFX department, and had hoped that this would be enough, but I can't tell as it won't even install the game.

Just to point out that i installed and ran the game in its lowest settings on my GFs computer with no problems. Her machine is far inferior to mine, the only difference being that her's has a Pentium 3 processor (900Mhz)
 01/03/2006 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

QUOTE(romec1701 @ Jan 3 2006, 04:57 PM)Well minimum specs are 1.4GHz, although there was nothing to indicate the need for this SSE nor what processors were compatible and which ones weren't.

I do have power in the GFX department, and had hoped that this would be enough, but I can't tell as it won't even install the game.

Just to point out that i installed and ran the game in its lowest settings on my GFs computer with no problems. Her machine is far inferior to mine, the only difference being that her's has a Pentium 3 processor (900Mhz)

I'm guessing your cpu is a thunderbird or a applebred core ? Because the 1.4GHz palomino or t-bred (athlon XP 1600 actually) both have the SSE instruction.

Oh yes,a nd the P3 does too AFAIK


-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/15/2006 09:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cmaher1999
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/04/2006

QUOTE(romec1701 @ Jan 3 2006, 09:04 AM)I having trouble installing Age of Empires III, and like many others, am receiving the following error:

Your computer processor does not support the advanced instruction set (SSE) required for Age of Empires III, aborting installation.

I have read several posts and threads on the topic but wanted to create a new one to highlight this problem and see if anyone knows a solution.

The processor I have is a AMD Athalon 1.41GHz and the motherboard is an Asus A7A266

Some people have suggested a bios update for the motherboard would resolve the problem, however, I wanted to ask if that were the case as I have an older processor, and don't want to start messing about with upgrading the firmware support for my motherboard in vain.

Thanks for any help you can give me.
[right][snapback]582718[/snapback][/right]

 01/15/2006 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cmaher1999
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/04/2006

/sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

I am also having the same problem trying to install Age of Empires III. I have an AMD Anthlon processor and a UGuru motherboard (ABit) but my processor speed is only 1.0GHz. I tried going through the tech support line on the AMD website for help but that was a joke. If you ever get a way to run Age of Empires III let me know.

Thanks!
 01/19/2006 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shauna
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/19/2006

I'm having a similar problem with the Dungeons and Dragons Online beta. The game tells me that SSE is required. I have an AMD Athlon 1.3GHz and ASUS A7V133 motherboard. I believe I have the latest BIOS, rev 1009, for my motherboard.

Elsewhere in the AMD forums and on the ASUS forums, I've read that the original Athlon did not support SSE; it started with the Athlon XP. It would be nice if anyone could confirm this.
 01/19/2006 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Yes I think that's true.

You can run cpu-z
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Next to "instructions", if it doesn't show SSE, you'll need to upgrade. I would suggest a new motherboard, cpu, memory and PSU (and graphics if you're going socket 939!.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 01/19/2006 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

It is true, SSE started with XPs

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/19/2006 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Started with the Palomino cored XP's IIRC

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/20/2006 04:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

Based on the charts I've seen, that'd be correct, I think the 1st one was the XP1500+ Palomino core

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/30/2006 01:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
speling_champ
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/30/2006

QUOTE(boule @ Jan 20 2006, 03:57 AM)Based on the charts I've seen, that'd be correct, I think the 1st one was the XP1500+ Palomino core
[right][snapback]599696[/snapback][/right]


most Athlon XP processors have SSE, and software is supposed to enable it. which is Windows XP in this case. Windows XP has a problem reading Intel's SSE architecture on the AMD processors.
this utility will enable SSE on the Athlon XP, it is called "a4sse.exe". download is at http://www.geocities.com/uart0/a4sse.zip' ">http://www.geocities.com/uart0/a4sse.zip
it has to be ran after every boot, and don't put in the startup menu to automate it, it will have problems opening the driver in Windows XP, and won't be able to enable the SSE.
all the best,
 01/30/2006 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
speling_champ
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/30/2006

QUOTE(romec1701 @ Jan 3 2006, 09:04 AM)I having trouble installing Age of Empires III, and like many others, am receiving the following error:

Your computer processor does not support the advanced instruction set (SSE) required for Age of Empires III, aborting installation.

I have read several posts and threads on the topic but wanted to create a new one to highlight this problem and see if anyone knows a solution.

The processor I have is a AMD Athalon 1.41GHz and the motherboard is an Asus A7A266

Some people have suggested a bios update for the motherboard would resolve the problem, however, I wanted to ask if that were the case as I have an older processor, and don't want to start messing about with upgrading the firmware support for my motherboard in vain.

Thanks for any help you can give me.
[right][snapback]582718[/snapback][/right]



most Athlon XP processors have SSE, and software is supposed to enable it. which is Windows XP in this case. Windows XP has a problem reading Intel's SSE architecture on the AMD processors.
this utility will enable SSE on the Athlon XP, it is called "a4sse.exe". download is at http://www.geocities.com/uart0/a4sse.zip' ">http://www.geocities.com/uart0/a4sse.zip
it has to be ran after every boot, and don't put in the startup menu to automate it, it will have problems opening the driver in Windows XP, and won't be able to enable the SSE.
all the best,
 01/30/2006 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
speling_champ
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/30/2006

QUOTE(cmaher1999 @ Jan 15 2006, 08:39 PM)/sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

I am also having the same problem trying to install Age of Empires III. I have an AMD Anthlon processor and a UGuru motherboard (ABit) but my processor speed is only 1.0GHz. I tried going through the tech support line on the AMD website for help but that was a joke. If you ever get a way to run Age of Empires III let me know.

Thanks!
[right][snapback]595661[/snapback][/right]



most Athlon XP processors have SSE, and software is supposed to enable it. which is Windows XP in this case. Windows XP has a problem reading Intel's SSE architecture on the AMD processors.
this utility will enable SSE on the Athlon XP, it is called "a4sse.exe". download is at http://www.geocities.com/uart0/a4sse.zip' ">http://www.geocities.com/uart0/a4sse.zip
it has to be ran after every boot, and don't put in the startup menu to automate it, it will have problems opening the driver in Windows XP, and won't be able to enable the SSE.
all the best,
 01/30/2006 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Actually, I've read right from the XP website at Microsoft that if you install the OS on a system that is not recognizing the processors SSE due to a BIOS issue, then the OS will NOT install DLL's that are used with SSE...Therefore microsoft recommended a repair install of the OS after you fix the problem of SSE not being intitiated due to an older BIOS...

The application above needs to be EVERY time you want to run an app that utilizes SSE...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/01/2006 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fletchjp
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: MD Willington
Actually, I've read right from the XP website at Microsoft that if you install the OS on a system that is not recognizing the processors SSE due to a BIOS issue, then the OS will NOT install DLL's that are used with SSE...Therefore microsoft recommended a repair install of the OS after you fix the problem of SSE not being intitiated due to an older BIOS...

The application above needs to be EVERY time you want to run an app that utilizes SSE...

MD



Please give a reference for this. I have searched the Microsoft web site for Age of Empires III and the FAQ's do not mention the SSE issue at all.

John
 02/01/2006 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Had nothing to do with AOE.. it had to do with SSE issues...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/02/2006 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fletchjp
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: MD Willington
Had nothing to do with AOE.. it had to do with SSE issues...;

MD



My issue with AOE is that their box and information does not seem to mention the SSE issue at all. Their FAQ discusses a similar install message for the processor being too slow, but not the SSE message which occurs when installing their software.

In my case, the conclusion has been that my Athlon computer is indeed pre SSE and that my son has to run the game on my laptop - which is an Athlon 64.

This web forum has helped sort it out, so thanks are due here.

John

P.S. It is fun to be labelled as 8088, as I still have one in the loft from before the IBM PC.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information