AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Creating an image from a raid array
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/19/2008 09:56 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/19/2008 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

I am interested in creating an image of XP using Acronis so that i dont have to go through the usual install rigmorol when i want a clean install of XP The thing i am concerned about is the fact that i run a Raid 0 array with two drives so will there be any issues make or re-instating the image because of the array.

Thanks
 05/19/2008 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Check the Acronis documentation if the program supports your SATA/RAID controller.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 05/20/2008 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Not a problem, I am running raid 0 and I switch between XP and Vista quite often

Just do a fresh array and XP install , then take your image.

I have 3 internal drives (only counting Raid 0 as one drive)

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information