AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Team Finland OC Video uses Phenom II x3 720
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/13/2009 04:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/13/2009 04:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
guyz92
Lurker

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/03/2009

Hi everybody

Recently, I upstream the team finland OC video and i notice something.
Team Finland uses a AMD Phenom II x3 720 but the video says Phenom II x4

So the unlocking of the "faulty" core is safe?

http://img33.imageshack.us/img...iix3720teamfinlan.jpg

Comments are welcome.

Thank-you

Edited: 08/13/2009 at 11:59 AM by AMD Processors Moderator
 08/13/2009 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DigitalEternal
Master of Disaster

Posts: 490
Joined: 07/08/2009

It all depends on the cpu, some will unclock and others wont, I think generally if you were lucky enough to get one of the first batch of cpu's, which are rumored to just be crippled x4's to make the launch deadline, then youll have a fully functional x4 but the later batches likely have defective cores, I havent tried it on mine yet

-------------------------
CPU AMD PII 1100T @ 4.0Ghz w/ NZXT Havik 140 HSF
Mobo: MSI 790fx-GD70
RAM: 8GB Kingston HyperX LTE
Vid Card: ATI HD4870 + 9800GTX+ PPU
HDD: WD Caviar Black 500gb x2
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w
MS/KB: Roccat Kone+/Razer BlackWidow Ul
 08/13/2009 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

I still like how B-shot put it, it's like pushing a pin on a WW2 mine, either it'll start ticking or it won't, it's a gamble, and you can wind up paying nothing, or buying a whole new system. I think it's just a wiser choice to spend the few extra bucks and get the quad.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/13/2009 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DigitalEternal
Master of Disaster

Posts: 490
Joined: 07/08/2009

I dont think it can actually cause any harm can it? Even if the 4th core is defective all that will happen is it either wont run stable or wont even boot windows so you just go back and disable it again, or am I wrong?

-------------------------
CPU AMD PII 1100T @ 4.0Ghz w/ NZXT Havik 140 HSF
Mobo: MSI 790fx-GD70
RAM: 8GB Kingston HyperX LTE
Vid Card: ATI HD4870 + 9800GTX+ PPU
HDD: WD Caviar Black 500gb x2
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w
MS/KB: Roccat Kone+/Razer BlackWidow Ul
 08/13/2009 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

B-shot lost his memory, I got a local friend here who fried his motherboard, another forum I ran across I saw mention of ram and motherboard being fried., so you'd be wrong.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/13/2009 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

You're wrong.

When a part of the chip is switched off at the factory we have no idea why it's switched off. It could be something benign or it could be something serious. You're dealing with real "wires" and real electricity here. Bad things can happen just as they would if you decided to mess with the electrical wiring in your house. You might get away with it or you might burn your house down. All bets are off once you start monkeying around with stuff that deep in the system.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 08/13/2009 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DigitalEternal
Master of Disaster

Posts: 490
Joined: 07/08/2009

really? but why? It shouldnt be any worse then an unstable core unless they tried to do something crazy with the voltages

-------------------------
CPU AMD PII 1100T @ 4.0Ghz w/ NZXT Havik 140 HSF
Mobo: MSI 790fx-GD70
RAM: 8GB Kingston HyperX LTE
Vid Card: ATI HD4870 + 9800GTX+ PPU
HDD: WD Caviar Black 500gb x2
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w
MS/KB: Roccat Kone+/Razer BlackWidow Ul
 08/13/2009 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

it could be an internal short, two leads going where they're not supposed to, could be something that corrupts the ram addresses, as mime said, all bets are off.

Thanks' for removing that image mime, was a pain even on widescreen >.<

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/13/2009 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DigitalEternal
Master of Disaster

Posts: 490
Joined: 07/08/2009

well thats good to know, I definetly wont be trying it now lol, as soon as i can figure out what the stock voltages are supposed to be (I hate how it just says "Auto") ill clock this 720 to probably 3.4 or 3.5 and that should be plenty fast enough for a while, even at 3.2 its doing everything I need it to and exeoptionally well, including graphical design and 3d modeling, so Im quite happy with my choice, hopefully in a year or so ill grab a 965 (or better if amd brings out anything else for AM3) and this rig should do me for some time yet

-------------------------
CPU AMD PII 1100T @ 4.0Ghz w/ NZXT Havik 140 HSF
Mobo: MSI 790fx-GD70
RAM: 8GB Kingston HyperX LTE
Vid Card: ATI HD4870 + 9800GTX+ PPU
HDD: WD Caviar Black 500gb x2
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w
MS/KB: Roccat Kone+/Razer BlackWidow Ul
 08/14/2009 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
guyz92
Lurker

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/03/2009

Originally posted by: DigitalEternal

well thats good to know, I definetly wont be trying it now lol, as soon as i can figure out what the stock voltages are supposed to be (I hate how it just says "Auto") ill clock this 720 to probably 3.4 or 3.5 and that should be plenty fast enough for a while, even at 3.2 its doing everything I need it to and exeoptionally well, including graphical design and 3d modeling, so Im quite happy with my choice, hopefully in a year or so ill grab a 965 (or better if amd brings out anything else for AM3) and this rig should do me for some time yet


AMD Bulldozer should be a better choice since AMD said that it is build on new design which is like Core i7 which focus on Performance Per Watt.

Btw sorry for that Full HD 1920x1080 Image.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information