AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Please update Dual Core Optimizer for Windows 7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/14/2009 05:57 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/14/2009 05:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

Please update AMD Dual Core optimizer for Windows 7 as did in Windows Vista.
For my laptop the fan somehow doesn't spin in Windows 7 while it did in Windows Vista with DCO during gaming.
This has led to gaming problem in Windows 7 so please update DCO.

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
 08/14/2009 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Dual Core optimizer only stabilizes the load between the cores of the CPU, and has no effect on fans or power management. If your gaming on a laptop you may need to change your power management settings to performance in the OS.
 08/14/2009 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

DCO is not needed in either Vista or 7.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/14/2009 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Thanks lobster,
Its been a while sense i had a dual core lol.
Sorry weinter for the misinformation.
 08/14/2009 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

hehe, I still got my Opty, on XP, and trust me, it needs it, even with SP3. but Vista dn 7 were built with multi-core in mind, the handling is already built in.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/14/2009 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yeah I remember the threads we used to get about the DCO...

Annoying Dude: "I just upgraded to <<insert spiffy new CPU here>> and the system is like... way slower. What did you guys screw up in this new chip to make my system do this?"

Annoyed Dude: "Did you install the Dual Core Optimizer?"

Annoying Dude: "Uhm..."

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 08/14/2009 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

yeap, memories

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/14/2009 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

The DCO is essentially a bug fix, so the annoying dudes weren't entirely off base, but new CPUs always have bugs. Only a few of them(if any) end up being noticeable in userland, and those that do are usually patched initially in software rather than hardware.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 08/14/2009 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

yeah, and XP needed patching, I always wondered why there never was a quad core optimizer though, lol.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/14/2009 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

A lot of things that work when dealing with two threads will work the same when dealing with three or four or any other number. At least that's the way it is with software, but "dual core" optimizer was probably just an easier name for it.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 08/14/2009 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

lol, true, but you just know there are users out there who will be confused by it

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/14/2009 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster

DCO is not needed in either Vista or 7.


Did you check the read me?
It was updated to enable installationm in vista.
Why would AMD do that if it was not needed?

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
 08/14/2009 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Not sure, but it's not needed

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/14/2009 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster

Not sure, but it's not needed


Doesn't say anything convincing.

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
 08/14/2009 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

My understanding is that the RTSC instruction bypass that was permitted in XP, is not in Vista, and that an inclusion to force applications to use the windows API was included with either RC2 or the RTM copies of vista before going gold.

I assure you, the DCO is not needed in vista, as to a definitive reason, I can not provide it, but if it's not required in VIsta, than I think we can garantee it's not needed at all for 7.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/15/2009 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

The more you read about the TSC the more you'll read people saying "don't use it". It used to be a quick and easy way of getting timing information from the CPU, but clock skew between cores in a multicore chip and all the nifty power management features we have now have changed the picture on that quite a bit.

In plain english... that means the DCO was originally required mostly by old software causing problems on new hardware. The operating system is a piece of software just like any other... so why wouldn't the OS be able to handle things on its own?

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 08/15/2009 04:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

But the thing is AMD Updated it to run on Vista.
You can tell from the changelog in the Read Me document included with the download.
Of Course I know if it isn't need in Vista it wouldn't be needed in Win7 but they DID update it on Vista.
If it wasn't needed it Vista why would they update it?
It maybe safe to assume K10 don't need it but K8 could possibly still need it.
With the AMD DCO installed in vista my game never overheated.
However DCO doesn't run in Win 7 and now my game started overheating.
I already undervolted, setting cooling policy, Graphics policy but still hit 100deg and the fan stopped running nevertheless.

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
 08/15/2009 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

prior to the trm release, it was required, what was the date in the change log?

DCO also will not affect fan speeds or CPU heat, as I stated, and Mime reinforced, DCO was nothing more than a software patch to redirect time stamp handling. if you're having heat issues, it may be how 7 is handling CnQ for you, check the AMD CPU drivers page, see if there's a CnQ driver for 7, if you have it installed, check your bios, make sure it's still enabled, if it is, call up Acer and ask w-t-f

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/15/2009 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Originally posted by: weinter
But the thing is AMD Updated it to run on Vista.

You can tell from the changelog in the Read Me document included with the download.

Of Course I know if it isn't need in Vista it wouldn't be needed in Win7 but they DID update it on Vista.

If it wasn't needed it Vista why would they update it?


The previous version of the DCO was released 2 years ago. If you had looked at the readme for that version you'd see "Windows Vista Beta 2" listed instead of "Windows Vista". The one out now is just a bug fix for that. AMD updated the DCO to work in Vista(which could be done in all of 10 or 15 minutes since it all does is tweak the registry a little), because Microsoft released it. If Steve Ballmer finally lost the little bit of sanity he still has and Microsoft released an operating system which doesn't do anything but make your machine cluck like a chicken lots of people would still have to support it... because they're Microsoft.

Maybe the reason your machine is unstable is that you're screwing with the voltage while running an operating system that's still under development...

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.

Edited: 08/15/2009 at 01:27 PM by Mime
 08/15/2009 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weinter
Deprecated

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/08/2008

I am running Win7 RTM and screwing with Voltage doesn't affect anything else except make it cooler.
Go read about undervolting it is done for mobile CPUs very often.
It is not just the registry because I have tried running in compatbility mode.
Never mind this is just a request to update DCO not some flaming thread
As you know it is expected Acer support sucks any issue I have encountered since I have solved it myself.
Since Vista CnQ drivers are integrated in the OS only in Xp is the driver required.

-------------------------
Acer Aspire 4530
AMD Turion X2 2.1GHZ RM-72 1MB L2 Cache
4GB DDR2 667MHZ
NVIDIA 9100M G
320GB WD BEKT
http://aspiregemstone.blogspot.com/
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information