AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SLI 9800GTX
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/15/2009 10:28 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/15/2009 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BombR
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 07/08/2009

Is a [eXtreme Power Duo 600w] good enough to handle two (SLI) 9800GTX's?
 08/15/2009 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

I doubt it. It's an older design and according to jonnyGURU ( http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3789 ) it's a 500w Seventeam build labeled as a 600w. Modern Seventeam PSU's are excellent, but once upon a time they did build some clunkers.

don't try it, and if you do, you were warned.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 08/15/2009 10:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Hey Wicked, I have a question, not stealing or hijacking the thread, just related,

when I was in florida a few weeks ago, I picked up an ULTRA 750W LSP750Pro, as far as I can tell, it's providing far cleaner power than my Delta Earthwatts 500W PSU was, software sensors within ~2-3%, and my understanding is that it's a seventeam built PSU. Any idea where it stacks up? either way I'm happy with it, just curious.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/15/2009 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

It's not the best. It's built by Yuelin (which does the cheap Poworks found on ebay). but if it works for you, who am I to say otherwise.

It's probably not capable of providing anything close to 750w. Your delta-built EA500 is a better PSU.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 08/15/2009 11:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

K, good to know. I figured for the price of $40, It was worth a shot, open box special, lifetime warranty, marked down from $120, couldn't miss too hard. I tried my EW without my additional GPU PSU back when I got my 260, it wouldn't power it, ***** gpu power alarm wouldn't shut up, it's running fine on this one. <shrug> I'll just keep a cautious eye on it. Thanks.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/15/2009 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BombR
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 07/08/2009

Hey so.. I should just start off with one 9800GTX then get a new one soon, then get the SLI 9800GTX right
 08/15/2009 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DigitalEternal
Master of Disaster

Posts: 490
Joined: 07/08/2009

I would personally recommend at least a 700-750w psu for a dual card setup, especially if you plan to do any sort of overclocking, although I think the manufacturer says a 600 is enough.

From what Ive seen, youve only got about 36amps combined on your +12v rails and from what ive read people are saying that this psu can have trouble with SLI setup's, which means what MrWicked said about the rating is probably true.


BTW what od oyu used to check your psu voltages lobster?

-------------------------
CPU AMD PII 1100T @ 4.0Ghz w/ NZXT Havik 140 HSF
Mobo: MSI 790fx-GD70
RAM: 8GB Kingston HyperX LTE
Vid Card: ATI HD4870 + 9800GTX+ PPU
HDD: WD Caviar Black 500gb x2
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w
MS/KB: Roccat Kone+/Razer BlackWidow Ul
 08/16/2009 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

wattage is not the problem.

Its the amps that will get ya. 600 watt would be plenty but the amps on the 12+ rail is where the GPU,s would falter.

Your going to want a solid 52 to 56 amps on the 12+ rail's combined.

use to run dual 9800 GT's SSC's in SLI my self about 1.5 years back and 49 amps on the 12+ rails was NOT enough. So I think my estimate is spot on.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 08/16/2009 01:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Yeap, and my little earthwatts wasn't delivering the amps, lol.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/16/2009 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: DigitalEternal
BTW what od oyu used to check your psu voltages lobster?


-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/16/2009 01:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: DigitalEternal


BTW what od oyu used to check your psu voltages lobster?



Everest. I did a logged load, same test I was using to establish my heat shields tests with.

IIRC, I didn't save a screenshot, but my EW provided

1.39v to the core min and max
3.30 min and 3.31 max to the 3.3v rail [0.01v variance +.3% error]
4.87 min, 4.92 max to the 5v rail (ick) [0.05v variance, -2.5% to -1.6% error]
11.97 min and 12.16 max to the 12v rail [0.19v Variance, -0.025% to +1.33% error]
1.76v to the ram

let me check real quick, I posted my findings for my Ultra over at the TRP, but they were a lot tighter.

[edit]

Here's what I was getting from my Ultra when i tested it, same test, same conditions

1.39v to the core
3.28v min 3.28v max on the 3v rail [0v variance, 0.6% error]
4.98v min 4.99v max on the 5v rail <-- the biggest change over the EW [0.01v variance, -0.4% to -0.2% error]
11.95v min 11.97v max on the 12v rail [0.02v variance, -0.42% to -0.25% error]
1.76v through the ram

Tolerances just seem a lot thinner, yeah, the readings aren't as high, but a lot less changing going on, and all within error.

yeah, I know, they're software readings, but both PSUs were tested using the same probes, same software, and same conditions and testing techniques.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Edited: 08/16/2009 at 01:31 AM by Immortal Lobster
 08/16/2009 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DigitalEternal
Master of Disaster

Posts: 490
Joined: 07/08/2009

Hmm well my OCZ stealthextreme isnot too bad i guess, only a variance of .01v in the majority of the area's so it seems fairly stable

-------------------------
CPU AMD PII 1100T @ 4.0Ghz w/ NZXT Havik 140 HSF
Mobo: MSI 790fx-GD70
RAM: 8GB Kingston HyperX LTE
Vid Card: ATI HD4870 + 9800GTX+ PPU
HDD: WD Caviar Black 500gb x2
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w
MS/KB: Roccat Kone+/Razer BlackWidow Ul
 08/17/2009 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Hey Wicked, I checked out the UL number, came up with E239028


ANDYSON INTERNATIONAL CO LTD

Ever heard of 'em?

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/18/2009 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

Andyson makes excellent server-grade PSUs, for the most part.

there is a chance, however, that despite the UL number on your unit, it isn't actually made by Andyson. The only way you'd know for sure would be to open it up and look at it's innards.

http://www.jonnyguru.com/forum...light=ultra+lsp&page=2

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 08/18/2009 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

I found a review on an Andyson MT8?, they look identical on the outside, and from what I can see through the mesh in the back, they look the same there too.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/18/2009 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

if your LSP truly is an Andyson, you did well, especially for the low price you paid.

btw, does it have a voltage selector switch on the side away from all the official photos produced by Ultra?

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 08/18/2009 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

yes.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/18/2009 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

it won't be as efficient as a PSU with active PFC, but your system shouldn't push it all that hard.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 08/18/2009 05:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

According to some calculator I just use, peak load, everything running at once should be 610W, but not sure on the amps.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information