AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: compatible ram w/phenomII?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/18/2009 12:00 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/18/2009 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bloads
Newbie

Posts: 17
Joined: 08/18/2009

is this ram + it's timings compatible w/a AMD phenomII?


http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16820220286

-------------------------
CPU: 955 BE
MoBo: MSI 790FD-GD70
GPU: HIS 4870 Iceq4 turbo+
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB DDR3
OS: Win7
HD: OCZ SSD Vertex Turbo 60g, Raptor 120gb
PSU:Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 - RS-600-AMBA-D3
Cooling: ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED 120mm
 08/18/2009 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Depends,Phenom II exists both on the AM2+ platform, and the AM3 platform, if your CPU is an AM3, and you are using an AM3 board, then that ram is compatible, if however, you have an AM2+ P2, or are using an AM3 P2 on an AM@+ board, then you'll need DDR2

Post your CPU model number, and motherboard and we'll point you in the right direction.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/18/2009 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bloads
Newbie

Posts: 17
Joined: 08/18/2009

just been having a strange freezing problem since i got my new PhenomII x3 720blk, MSI 790FX-GD70, + that RAM. Drivers seem to be the main culprit (as i change to older/newer versions of my nvidia drivers, the freezing frequency changes) but i haven't been able to nail down the problem, with threads in several help forums.

someone suggested the RAM may not be completely compatible w/AMD, so i figured this would be the best place to come to ask.

-------------------------
CPU: 955 BE
MoBo: MSI 790FD-GD70
GPU: HIS 4870 Iceq4 turbo+
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB DDR3
OS: Win7
HD: OCZ SSD Vertex Turbo 60g, Raptor 120gb
PSU:Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 - RS-600-AMBA-D3
Cooling: ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED 120mm
 08/18/2009 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bloads
Newbie

Posts: 17
Joined: 08/18/2009

using an old 7800gtx that i had working in my last system.

waiting on my HIS4870iceq4 turbo from new egg, had to return first one as it idled at 100+ celcius. hoping that getting the ATI card in there + getting this NVidia out of my system might make a world of difference.

tried windows7 64bit... after installing certain driver versions, windows couldn't even start. during it's benchmark or w/e it would freeze too.

-------------------------
CPU: 955 BE
MoBo: MSI 790FD-GD70
GPU: HIS 4870 Iceq4 turbo+
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB DDR3
OS: Win7
HD: OCZ SSD Vertex Turbo 60g, Raptor 120gb
PSU:Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 - RS-600-AMBA-D3
Cooling: ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED 120mm
 08/18/2009 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bloads
Newbie

Posts: 17
Joined: 08/18/2009

sorry about the spam replies but keep thinking of things...

could fluctuating/inadequate power cause this problem (i.e. my new 680w apevia iceburg is faulty)?

-------------------------
CPU: 955 BE
MoBo: MSI 790FD-GD70
GPU: HIS 4870 Iceq4 turbo+
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB DDR3
OS: Win7
HD: OCZ SSD Vertex Turbo 60g, Raptor 120gb
PSU:Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 - RS-600-AMBA-D3
Cooling: ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED 120mm
 08/18/2009 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

If W7 wouldn't even start, then I think it's safe to rule out the video card causing the problem. do you have any other ram you can test?

Can you try one stick at a time, maybe it's a bad stick, and if you find that is the case, run a program called Memtest86 on that bad stick.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/18/2009 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: bloads

sorry about the spam replies but keep thinking of things...



could fluctuating/inadequate power cause this problem (i.e. my new 680w apevia iceburg is faulty)?


Ahhhh!!!!!! Apevia!!!!!!


YES!!!!!


Run for the hills!




lol, Wicked is our Guru here, but I'm 99.9% sure that Apevia is one of the brands that you just don't buy unless you want to spend the extra money, to poor gas on it, then light it on fire, I understand they make pretty colors.

Try a different PSU, I bet that is most likely the problem.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/18/2009 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

If that's anything like my brothers 500w Apevia, which lately is deciding it just...doesn't want to turn the computer on...and from a lot of things I heard..yeah..I would say shy away from Apevia.

I would still run Memtest though...could just be a coincidence, but I would still want to verify the RAM. Not sure what drivers have to do with the whole thing.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/18/2009 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Yeap, sounds like an Apevia, if you still can, return it to wherever you bought it, ask for something better, it's not like you got a good price on the Apevia either.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/19/2009 12:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DigitalEternal
Master of Disaster

Posts: 490
Joined: 07/08/2009

I think the phenoms II's have issues with the voltage of the ram dont they? I know they did have problems with some makes of ram although I think the paitriot viper was supposed to work, the OCZ XTC Platinum AMD edition ive got in here is set to 1.65v

-------------------------
CPU AMD PII 1100T @ 4.0Ghz w/ NZXT Havik 140 HSF
Mobo: MSI 790fx-GD70
RAM: 8GB Kingston HyperX LTE
Vid Card: ATI HD4870 + 9800GTX+ PPU
HDD: WD Caviar Black 500gb x2
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w
MS/KB: Roccat Kone+/Razer BlackWidow Ul
 08/19/2009 03:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bloads
Newbie

Posts: 17
Joined: 08/18/2009

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16817171036

got this Cooler Master 600w. no change to my stability issues.

Have tried booting with only 1 stick of ram (testing each seperately). No change.

This is driving me nuts. I'm really heavily leaning towards this 7800 + my mobo drivers having a huge compatibility problem, but now you're talking about my ram's voltage?

I believe i'm currently running it at 1.7... should i try to drop it down? I'm a noob to overclocking, but wouldn't that kind of be like underclocking?

should i return my RAM (only got a few days left) and get something of the list here:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...buffered_DDR3_DIMM.pdf

-------------------------
CPU: 955 BE
MoBo: MSI 790FD-GD70
GPU: HIS 4870 Iceq4 turbo+
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB DDR3
OS: Win7
HD: OCZ SSD Vertex Turbo 60g, Raptor 120gb
PSU:Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 - RS-600-AMBA-D3
Cooling: ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED 120mm

Edited: 08/19/2009 at 04:34 AM by bloads
 08/19/2009 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

you could always try some G.Skill, I don't think there's any incompatability there. GEiL would be good too.


But just as an FYI, your choice in PSUs suck, lol. Coolermaster is another one of those stay away brands, but look who's talking, I got an Ultra (Also not great)

Another option could be the board, hate to say it, but if everything keeps flaking out like it does, board could be suspicious as well.


<eye's that MSI person he knows so well *cough* *cough*>

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/19/2009 11:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

Well..if you're having driver issues, you could try uninstalling the drivers, booting into safe mode and running driver cleaner, and then reinstalling drivers on next reboot. Sometimes things don't uninstall right.

Also...just checking..your RAM timings are set correctly in the BIOS right? Sometimes they don't autodetect right.

And what's wrong with CoolerMaster PSU's? I thought they were decent?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/19/2009 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

I always understood that like ULTRA, they are hit or miss, sometimes you get the good one, most of the time you get the crap one.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/20/2009 01:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bloads
Newbie

Posts: 17
Joined: 08/18/2009

upgraded the CPU, + returned ram for something hopefully more compatible. Fry's selection sucks, but their return policy rocks.
i've tried three different PSU's (granted, none of them top of the line, but two have worked in other setups before) and i get the same exact problem.
i'm really leaning towards drivers... having a hell of a time removing my nvidia drivers. seems i have 350mb of omega nvidia drivers + >1gig of normal nvidia drivers that won't get off my system. After uninstalling drivers from add/remove programs, i ran multiple registry cleaners. next i restarted into safe mode and used driver sweeper to try and get the remaining. going to try and reinstall fresh drivers... if it doesn't work i'm thinking it's time to completely reformat.

-------------------------
CPU: 955 BE
MoBo: MSI 790FD-GD70
GPU: HIS 4870 Iceq4 turbo+
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB DDR3
OS: Win7
HD: OCZ SSD Vertex Turbo 60g, Raptor 120gb
PSU:Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 - RS-600-AMBA-D3
Cooling: ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED 120mm
 08/20/2009 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Rule out as many factors as you can.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/20/2009 05:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bloads
Newbie

Posts: 17
Joined: 08/18/2009

i've been asking about this on nvidia, msi, + another random forum. Here's an interesting post from my thread on msi's forum:
"bloads, buddy, that RAM is undeniably, WITHOUT QUESTION, made for Intel. Seriously - where are you buying this stuff from? You should file a complaint that they let you walk out with these parts in the same bag.

Go, tomorrow, and return that memory. ANYTHING that is 3 Gig (3 x 1 Gig) Is bad. It is on fire. It is on fire, don't touch it, it will burn you. So return that flaming memory, and get yourself something that will play well with a 955be, or any AMD processor for that matter.

Look for something 2x2 Gig, but that is really only just a start. You might want to ask whoever is working there if they can sell you a set that is certified by AMD and that particular memory company to play well together."

The person there knew what CPU i had.. drives me mad that i told them i returned old ram due to compatibility problems yet they still gave me intel ram.

-------------------------
CPU: 955 BE
MoBo: MSI 790FD-GD70
GPU: HIS 4870 Iceq4 turbo+
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB DDR3
OS: Win7
HD: OCZ SSD Vertex Turbo 60g, Raptor 120gb
PSU:Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 - RS-600-AMBA-D3
Cooling: ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED 120mm
 08/20/2009 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

You lonked to this though,

Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model PVS34G1333LLK - Retail


which should be, and with regards to a 3x1 package, ram is ram, intel kits are sold as 3 packs because i7 uses a three channel configuration, while it should work on your board, you'll just won't be using dual channel (much slower). Try removing a stick, and see if it resolves your problem.

Nut yes, look for a 2x2GB kit, or a 2x4GB kit, or a 4x1, 4x2 , etc. But I don't think the ram should cause you any problems like that. but as I said above, rule out what factors you can.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/21/2009 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bloads
Newbie

Posts: 17
Joined: 08/18/2009

First off, my hat's off to this community, excellent help + info.

Returned the 3sticks of ram today, Fry's didn't have a single product on the AMD recommended page. I ended up just getting a 2x2gig of kingston, only 1.5v which someone mentioned is better than the 1.7v patriot i had before (saying phenomII's liked lower voltage).

Didn't work, froze within seconds.

After all this, i decided to swap out the 7800 for an old 1650 i had sitting around.

Everything is now running perfect.....

That 7800 ran perfect before i put it in this new setup, not sure if i shorted it w/static or there's just a very strange compatibility problem, but I tried ***** near everything and could not get it to stop hanging.

I've got a 4870 iceq4 turbo being RMA'd w/newegg at the moment, it's reassuring that it's and ATI too.

-------------------------
CPU: 955 BE
MoBo: MSI 790FD-GD70
GPU: HIS 4870 Iceq4 turbo+
RAM: OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB DDR3
OS: Win7
HD: OCZ SSD Vertex Turbo 60g, Raptor 120gb
PSU:Cooler Master Silent Pro M600 - RS-600-AMBA-D3
Cooling: ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED 120mm
 08/21/2009 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Good to hear, let us know how it goes with the new card,

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information