AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Assistance with my OC please
Topic Summary: new Mobo, completely different BIOS setup....
Created On: 10/19/2009 12:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/19/2009 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

This is what I have....



Please let me know what settings I need to configure to give me my best OC.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/19/2009 01:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

CPU 1.4 volts up to 3.6 Ghz or 1.45 volts for 3.8 Ghz 1.5 to 1.51 volts for 3.9 Ghz. I use 202x19 1.45 volts my self

Ram set to DDR 3 1600 in bios if 4 gig is used or 1333 if all 8 gig is used.

NB set to 2.6 Ghz 1.286 volts or 1.25 volts 2.4 Ghz

For 8 gig more NB volts might be needed.

HTT default does just fine. 2000 Mhz 4000 Mhz active

Redundant settings can be left on auto for now. CPU VDD can be used as a offset same for NB VDD.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 10/19/2009 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Make sure you disable CE1,cool and quiet, and spread spectrum first in bios.
Set power management in OS to performance.
Overclock via multi first, increase CPU voltage to 1.45(on air cooling)
leave NB and SB alone and set your ram to 1066. Find your max stable GHz via multi first. you can tweak your ddr and nb after you find your max GHz. you dont other settings affecting your oc at this time.
 10/19/2009 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

This is what I have....







Please let me know what settings I need to configure to give me my best OC.


Hi Buck slow and steady wins the race . Nice to see you up and running ! As far as your best OC goes none of here can tell you that . You need to tell us . Over clock each item one at a time leaving the rest at stock ( or under stock more advanced ) . Use what our friends give you for settings as a guide to the capabilities of these parts but do your own testing for your max OC one area at a time . You have a big bag of tricks in that Crosshair III Formular Republic of Gamers MegaTrend bios so refer to the manual if you question anything . I'll show you some tools to fine tune your OC later on after you reach your Max OC on everything . Off beat here but could anyone tell me when the 5000 X2 card hits the stores . My friend wants my two 4890's soon and i don't want to buy a singal 5870 . I set this rig up for Quad CF this time using two PCIE slots . I figure you may know something Buck .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 10/19/2009 at 09:47 AM by pcnazz
 10/19/2009 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Buck just a thought you are running windows 7 so run bios v1003 . Take advatage of TurboV . This allows you to OC some areas without having to keep booting into your bios , very convenient tool . Also on your MB CD you have a one year subscription to Kaslpersky anti virus for free . Don't down load it if you have an anti virus you paid for because once down loaded the one year countdown begins . Many owners miss this free anti virus software on the CD .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 10/19/2009 at 10:02 AM by pcnazz
 10/19/2009 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Ok, I'm getting real tired of my system. In Win 7 x86, I cannot even select sensor in Everest without the system crashing. Even if I put everything in the BIOS back to its default values.....what gives??

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/19/2009 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Here is what my BIOS looks like....





























-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/19/2009 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

Ok, I'm getting real tired of my system. In Win 7 x86, I cannot even select sensor in Everest without the system crashing. Even if I put everything in the BIOS back to its default values.....what gives??


WOW man, see what we can do to help.

My Windows 7 x64 ultimate is running amazingly fast and stable.

In fact I have yet to have a BSOD or lockup or any other problem in x32 or x64.

One of the most stable OS's I have ever used in fact.

I will say this, it is NOT supported by the CPU to use all 4 dimms 8 gig of ram. Don't mean it wont work but for virgin test base use only 2 dimms please.

Start with 2 dimms and ill start looking into your bios more.

ok few problems right off the bat lol. Took me 3 seconds to see it in your bios.

Stock vcore is 1.35 volts and yours is running 1.31 volts

Thats good for instant BSOD there.

NB and SB temps are to high, get some cooling on them.

NB volts is to low for stock set it to 1.20 volts for stock

Quite positive that SB sould be 1.3 volts not 1.2

Don't know what your ram volts are suppose to be but I am quite positive 1.6 volts isn't it lol.

Ya I can see why your not stable.

ECC mode isn't supported by your ram, no point in using it.

Most the redundant settings I see are just offsets for fine tuning.

Things like ram speed/voltages/timings

CPU voltages and ratios

HTT speeds / voltages (1.3 volts stock)

Important stuff like this needs to ALWAYS no questions asked set manually, your board is getting auto settings all wrong lol.

Get it stable stock and then we will start with overclocking lol.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 10/19/2009 at 07:36 PM by PC-GURU -
 10/19/2009 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I looked in the MoBo manual and I set all the voltages to what the manual had listed for the high end of the "safe" (green) zone......I also removed two sticks of RAM.

These are the current settings:











-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Edited: 10/20/2009 at 02:52 PM by Canis-X
 10/19/2009 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Tried running Everest's sensor applet again and it crashed. I got the following errors in the system event viewer...

*********************************************************************
Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting
Date: 10/19/2009 7:22:45 PM
Event ID: 1001
Task Category: None
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000124 (0x00000000, 0x8667d63c, 0x00000000, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\Minidump\101909-38859-01.dmp. Report Id: 101909-38859-01.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="">http://schemas.microso...m/w...../event">

<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting" Guid="{ABCE23E7-DE45-4366-8631-84FA6C525952}" EventSourceName="BugCheck" />
<EventID Qualifiers="16384">1001</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-10-20T00:22:45.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>4016</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="param1">0x00000124 (0x00000000, 0x8667d63c, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)</Data>
<Data Name="param2">C:\Windows\Minidump\101909-38859-01.dmp</Data>
<Data Name="param3">101909-38859-01</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
*********************************************************************

*********************************************************************
Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger
Date: 10/19/2009 7:22:48 PM
Event ID: 20
Task Category: None
Level: Error
Keywords:
User: LOCAL SERVICE
Computer: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Description:
A fatal hardware error has occurred.

Component: AMD Northbridge
Error Source: Machine Check Exception
Error Type: HyperTransport Watchdog Timeout Error
Processor ID: 0

The details view of this entry contains further information.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="">http://schemas.microso...m/w...../event">

<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger" Guid="{C26C4F3C-3F66-4E99-8F8A-39405CFED220}" />
<EventID>20</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-10-20T00:22:48.784079400Z" />
<EventRecordID>4073</EventRecordID>
<Correlation ActivityID="{4815021E-C245-4C3E-B5E3-3056A5805891}" />
<Execution ProcessID="1700" ThreadID="2112" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</Computer>
<Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="ErrorSource">3</Data>
<Data Name="ApicId">0</Data>
<Data Name="MCABank">4</Data>
<Data Name="MciStat">0xf200000000070f0f</Data>
<Data Name="MciAddr">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="MciMisc">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="ErrorType">7</Data>
<Data Name="Length">928</Data>
<Data Name="RawData">435045521002FFFFFFFF03000100000002000000A003000018160000140A091400000000000000000000000000000000000000
00000000000000000000000000BDC407CF89B7184EB3C41F732CB57131FE6FF5E89C91C54CBA8865ABE14913BB825EFC5A1B51CA0102000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000000058010000C00000000102000001000000ADCC7698B447DB4BB65E16F193C4F3DB0000000000000000
000000000000000001000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000018020000800000000102000000000000B0A03EDC44A19747B95B5
3FA242B6E1D0000000000000000000000000000000001000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000098020000080100000102000000
000000011D1E8AF94257459C33565E5CC3F7E80000000000000000000000000000000001000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
07F010000000000000000040000030000420F10000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000007000000000000000000000000000000420F10000008040009208000FFFB8B170000000000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000B3F8F31CB1C5A249AA595EEF92FFA63C01000000000000009E07C0E60700000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100000002000000BB8FB2651B51CA0100000000000000000000000000000
00000000000040000000F0F0700000000F20000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000<
/Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
*********************************************************************

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Edited: 10/21/2009 at 08:43 PM by Canis-X
 10/19/2009 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Some of them (ok all) are to high now man. North bridge never should be higher then 1.3 tops

Trust me, use the settings I gave you first to test at stock.

To much is as bad as not enough bud, trading one extreme for another isn't the answer lol.

Manual ISN'T the right option bud.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 10/19/2009 09:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

OK, I'll update them. In reference to my errors....they maybe caused because I forgot to install my sound card drivers....not sure really, but worth a shot I guess....I'll get them installed and then reconfigure my BIOS

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/19/2009 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

OK, I'll update them. In reference to my errors....they maybe caused because I forgot to install my sound card drivers....not sure really, but worth a shot I guess....I'll get them installed and then reconfigure my BIOS


error code look to make reference to memory/cache errors.

Refers to memory/cache/cpu/HTT failure. Its quite vague but I see them when the CPU is OC to high or volts are not set right.


I also see your not quite grasping the purpose of offsets.

Items like CPU/NB

CPU VDD

are off sets, leave them auto. Boot into windows and check voltages.

If CPU Vcore is to high when set to what you want in bios then you use CPU VDD to give or take voltage as needed to get the ideal voltage your looking for.

1.45 to 1.47 is ideal for the 955 BE @ 3.8 Ghz

You do the same with the NB

Use CPU/NB voltage as a offset fine tune option.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 10/19/2009 at 09:27 PM by PC-GURU -
 10/19/2009 11:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

This MB is for veteran over clockers Ive said this before . I was green once to . Try this tool you have , " CPU Level Up " will over clock this board up to 3.8 Ghz . Just set your correct memory voltage & timming manual . Try this tool for 3.6Mhz first . Test for stability and report back

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/19/2009 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

After " CPU Level Up " gets 3.6Ghz or 3.8Ghz Stable I would suggest you go back in bios and take notes on the settings " CPU Level Up " used to get you Stable . This tool is for the novice over clocker . Be patient Buck and you will learn from using this auto over clocking tool you have .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/20/2009 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I used that to get to 3.6 already....my issue still remains with the error, which seems to be pointing to the NB for some reason. I need to get the....

Component: AMD Northbridge
Error Source: Machine Check Exception
Error Type: HyperTransport Watchdog Timeout Error
Processor ID: 0

...issue figured out and resolved....do you have any info for me?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/20/2009 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Picnazz can you share your bios settings with buck?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 10/20/2009 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Okay then lets go to bios v0903 and tell me if the NB temps come down . Look at my PC Probe II on my Crosshair III Formular thread . There all at stock except for CPU/NB & CPU . Lets see if v0903 helps first . Report back on this . I have my reasons . Also tell me what your memory timings and voltage you manually set at ?

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/20/2009 12:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: pcnazz

Okay then lets go to bios v0903 and tell me if the NB temps come down . Look at my PC Probe II on my Crosshair III Formular thread . There all at stock except for CPU/NB & CPU . Lets see if v0903 helps first . Report back on this . I have my reasons . Also tell me what your memory timings and voltage you manually set at ?


I can't find that thread

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/20/2009 12:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

I want you to set all your voltages like mine are set except for CPU/NB you set yours to 1.20v and set your CPU to 1.35v for 3.2Ghz . Set your memory timmings and voltage and set to unganged . I think your memory is 1.65v but you check to make sure . If Bios v0903 show no improvement go back to v1003 and set everthing like mine is .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information