AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Assistance with my OC please
Topic Summary: new Mobo, completely different BIOS setup....
Created On: 10/19/2009 12:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/20/2009 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

Originally posted by: pcnazz



Okay then lets go to bios v0903 and tell me if the NB temps come down . Look at my PC Probe II on my Crosshair III Formular thread . There all at stock except for CPU/NB & CPU . Lets see if v0903 helps first . Report back on this . I have my reasons . Also tell me what your memory timings and voltage you manually set at ?




I can't find that thread


here If all test good like this with bios v0903 or v1003 proceed to over clock your CPU only nothing else as far as you can testing 100% Stable . Then ill go in and fine tune your bios for you to over clock other areas . Take a ss of your PC Probe II at idel so i can see how things look .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 10/20/2009 at 01:00 AM by pcnazz
 10/20/2009 01:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Set manually your HT link to 2000 and NB frequency to 2000 . take a ss of cpu-z memory and cpu tab along with a complete ss of your PC Probe II . And when I said over clock your cpu as far as you can use the cpu multiplier only so no other area changes . Okay follow all instructions here and above and I'll check back to see how your looking .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/20/2009 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I can't match up the CPU-z setting with the BIOS.....what do you want me to set exactly??

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/20/2009 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

I can't match up the CPU-z setting with the BIOS.....what do you want me to set exactly??


Well for the cpu-z memory ss I want you to set up the factory timings and voltage and command 1T or 2T I would think its 1T and NB frequency to 2000Mhz . On the cpu-z cpu tab your going to set cpu voltage to 1.35v / HT 1.20v / cpu multiplier x16 / Bus Speed 200.0Mhz / HT Link 2000Mhz / and set the rest like my PC Probe II is set . Don't worry about the voltage not being 1.20v exact . Also set the memory to 1600Mhz . Your sig is the bomb but ***** it takes to long to see what you have lol . Okay just making sure you have the PH II X4 955 Set the memory to Unganged to ( enabled in bios sets to Unganged ) . Don't worry about cpu-z matching your bios setting identically . This is normal with cpu voltage . Just make sure you set all of them in your bios accordingly

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 10/20/2009 at 03:48 AM by pcnazz
 10/20/2009 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I can't get PC Probe to install in Win 7....they don't have a supported version released yet.

I have to hit the sack....I have to work in the morning...can we continue more tomorrow please? My NB and SB temps have not seemed to have dropped at all as indicated in the BIOS....sad realy....I have a fan physically connected to it blowing down on it and my side panel is mesh....WTH!!!!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/20/2009 01:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

I can't get PC Probe to install in Win 7....they don't have a supported version released yet.



I have to hit the sack....I have to work in the morning...can we continue more tomorrow please? My NB and SB temps have not seemed to have dropped at all as indicated in the BIOS....sad realy....I have a fan physically connected to it blowing down on it and my side panel is mesh....WTH!!!!


Yes no problem Good night . They are about 20c higher than mine are and I have no side panel fan ! I need the ss tomorrow to see everything going on . I wish one of your OS was Vista 64 but that is not the problem here . You can give me ss in your bios of your rigs monitoring and cpu-z ss on cpu and memory tabs . Hey Buck no worries man worse scenario is we pick out a different mb for you that will be more user friendly for you . We will try to work this one out of coarse first . Its a great board and on my Crosshair III Formular thread I have hit some great OC #'s on this board with frosty temps . Back at yours tomorrow Buck !

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 10/20/2009 at 02:17 AM by pcnazz
 10/20/2009 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Buck when you get home I want you to go to Asus site and down load the latest chipset drivers for your correct operating system . After you do that go in bios and make sure all setting are like I told you above . The latest chipset drivers dated at 9/10/09

Version 3.0.732.0 for windows 7/64bit . If you have done this already disregard .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/20/2009 08:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: pcnazz

Buck when you get home I want you to go to Asus site and down load the latest chipset drivers for your correct operating system . After you do that go in bios and make sure all setting are like I told you above . The latest chipset drivers dated at 9/10/09



Version 3.0.732.0 for windows 7/64bit . If you have done this already disregard .


Same old Same old . I'm all set here . Thank You

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/20/2009 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/20/2009 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Is it stable now?
 10/20/2009 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: B-Shot

Is it stable now?


I'll try everest again if you want....that is the only thing that has been crashing me.

Last night I ran Prime95, OCCT, Furmark....all of them ran just fine and my temps were ok.

I don't believe the HWMonitor or my BIOS readings for my NB or my SB...I think it is reading the heat coming off of my top 4870 X2.....I can touch them and they feel slightly warmer than room temp....if the NB were really 114F I would think that I would not want to keep my finger sitting right on it for well over a minute.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/21/2009 01:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Still running SiSandra's Burn in.....it has been running for coming on three hours now and everything appears to be stable. How long does this thing take to run??

Right now it is doing the GPGPU Memory Bandwidth and there's 4GB of GDDR5 to go through....temps are solid. Is it safe to leave it and let it complete while I go to bed you think? I would hate to stop it and have to start all over again, but really have to hit the sack.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/21/2009 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Bud 30 min was plenty, recommend game testing now.

If she games fine in a few demanding games, I would then say its time for step 2 lol.

I like Farcry 2's built in bench option, you can run several loops and let it go for a few hours.

Literally the same as playing the game when it comes to stability.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 10/21/2009 01:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Well I wasn't sure since it doesn't seem to blast the system with every test all at once, but rather tests one thing at a time touching all areas of the system, so I wanted to make sure that whatever was hanging me up wasn't at the end of the test.

BUT, it is reporting that it is only 44% of the way through the test and has been stuck at that for quite some time now....since 11:19PM CST. I can tell by the GPU temps that it is working with them as it states, but how much longer can this last??

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/21/2009 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

No clue, I dont use it lol.

Each to there own there, pcnazz is doing a fine job of helping you.

Always helps to share experiences when it comes to identical hardware types.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 10/21/2009 02:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I give up....going to bed...looks like it will test the HDD's next....and I don't have time to wait for it to work with 3.6TB.....no way!!!

G'Night!!! LOL

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/21/2009 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

sorry i forgot to tell ya how long it lasted lol
If ya made past 40% thats the hard part for the hardware, if you get a fail it will tell you right where it was no guessing.
Move up to 1.45v and x19 on the multi and run prime for 15min.
 10/21/2009 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

WILLCO!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/21/2009 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I opened a support case with Lavalys concerning the error I was getting....this is their response....

We could reproduce the issue under Win7 32-bit using 2 identical Radeon HD 4850 cards in CrossFireX mode (Catalyst 9.9). It looks suspiciously like a driver bug, but we'll do more test runs (e.g. with HD 4870 X2), and try other software (e.g. GPU-Z, Rivatuner) as well. I'll report back in this topic when we know more.


So, it appears that it is not my system being unstable at all!!! At least nothing that I had done or the OC settings I had used!! WOOOOHOOOOO!!!!!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Edited: 10/21/2009 at 05:32 PM by Canis-X
 10/21/2009 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

No crash bug with the 5870 HD bud smooth as a baby's butt with Everest.

Must be a 4000 series problem with select cards ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Technology Chat » Assistance with my OC please

<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information