AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How to disable cool and quiet in Windows 7? (not through BIOS)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/01/2010 03:46 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/01/2010 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unknown01
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/01/2010

I am looking for a solution to disable amd's 'cool and quiet' in windows 7.

I did some searches on google and this forum but i found no answers.

I am ONLY interested in removing the default 'cool and quiet' driver from Windows 7. (Please do not tell me via Bios settings)

I believe it is a registry entry but I would need the amd support team to help me to the correct entries.

If anyone has a solution, kindly let me know.

Thank You!
 02/01/2010 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Athlonuser
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 10/10/2004

i'll answer my best...seems like this thread never got any attention

but anyways...i know that in windows you can disable cool n quiet in Power Management in the control panel but it wont take care of anything in the registry. In the registry you should be able to search for specific registry keys and delete them.

When your in the registry try this: click edit, then click find, and type in something like "AMD Cool n quiet" or "AMD Driver." if the first result doesn't give you anything then keep clicking 'find next' in the 'edit' menu. The keys your wanting should have cool n quiet somewhere in the filename. All you have to do is right click the registry key and click delete.

You might also want to give this program called Regseeker a try. It should clean out any registry item that isn't needed or in use. all you have to do is google Regseeker and you should have no problems finding it.

-------------------------
Desktop: AMD Opteron 170 2.7ghz OC, 440gb HDD space (3 HDDs in RAID-0), 4GB RAM, Hec X Power Pro 600W PSU, Gigabyte GTX 260 OC, two dvd burners, HT Omega Striker 7.1 sound card

Laptop: Dell Inspiron 15 N5040, Core i3 380M, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD
 02/02/2010 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

Wouldn't switching power modes to "High Performance" instead of "Balanced" do? Back in XP this worked...

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 02/02/2010 07:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

That's an useless option. It changes everything (like HDD, monitor settings). Better to make a custom version of PM.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 02/02/2010 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xajel
Case Modder

Posts: 1554
Joined: 10/08/2003

like what axy1985 said, just switch to Performance profile

but again like what Overmind said, it will be better to make a new custom profile based on the Performance profile so you can customize display, HDD, bla bla bla settings... but you may customize the performance profile it self if you don't think you will need it, but making new profile is a better choice IMO
 02/03/2010 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
palmboy5
Overclocker

Posts: 857
Joined: 10/06/2003

I'm too lazy to crop the relevant part of this screenshot, but here:
http://www.mylilsite.net/image...600-1600MHz.jpg

If you look at the Power Options window, I have shown the relevant setting for you to change, set Minimum processor state to 100%.

p.s. As for what that screenshot is for.. one of my Q6600s would clock down to 1600MHz under full load, but I fixed it now.

-------------------------

Do lower and I give you a cookie. jk
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information