AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: **Urgent - need advise, like now Ta **
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/19/2012 08:28 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/19/2012 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

First off there does not seem to be a 'motherboard' section so posting here.

Can some one please confirm that I can use BOTH the on board video (HD 4250) and an ATI HD4670 video card together on the ASUS M5A88-M EVO (880G/SB850 chipset) motherboard as I need to drive 3 monitors off this system 2 VGA and 1 DVI-D.

I plan to use the 4670 for 1 VGA & 1 DVI-D and the on board for the other VGA, have looked all though the manual and on the ASUS web site but it only says what combo you can use the on board video in.........

Ta for any help

Kali19

PS. forgot to say I'm not with PC at the moment so can not just try it.

Edited: 07/19/2012 at 08:35 AM by kali19
 07/20/2012 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

I'm pretty sure so long as the second card is an AMD chip, you can use both.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 07/23/2012 06:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

Thanks Immortal,

Have now had chance to try for myself and it works - of a fashion ! out of the 4 options for the onboard video only 1 works with a PCI-E video card which is all well and good BUT the monitor connected to the onboard is always the primary monitor and can not be changed with the AMD cat software tried drivers 12.6 Beta the latest for the HD4000 series back to 10.1 all are the same !

Kali19
 07/23/2012 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Can you reassign the primary in windows display properties?

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 07/23/2012 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Lurker

Posts: 22
Joined: 05/12/2012

Sorry was not to clear, yes I can move/reassign the monitors in both Windows (7 64bit) and the AMD cat software BUT when I try to apply nothing happens and the monitors just go back to how there were?

Kali19
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information