AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD A6-3500 Memory Only Partially Useable?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/18/2012 06:43 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/18/2012 06:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gpang788
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/18/2012

Need some help here. Recently assembled my new AMD A6-3500 into a Biostar TA75M+ with 8 GBs of Valueram and Windows 7 Pro 64bit but computer properties & AMD Control Center show that I have 8.00GB (1.49GBs useable)?

Have not done any overclocking on it yet. All Bios settings are set to default.

Have also configured under msconfig>boot tab to set ram to maximum but to no avail.

Can anyone help?

Edited: 08/18/2012 at 07:15 AM by gpang788
 08/18/2012 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

Is it telling you you have 1.5GB of system RAM decicated to VRAM?

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 08/19/2012 04:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gpang788
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/18/2012

Nope vram has only about 1/2 gig of ram assigned to it
 08/19/2012 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

Can you post a screenshot of what your seeing?

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 08/20/2012 04:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gpang788
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/18/2012

Am having some problems with pics not showing up correctly. Will try posting them again later.
 08/20/2012 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

Usable under system info tells you how much RAM your computer is able to use minus the vram.

what does your BIOS report your memory as? if your BIOS is showing an incorrect number. double check the memory is seated properly or test each sticks individually to see if they are being reported the correct size.

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information