AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: The Signature Pic Thread
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/02/2004 12:49 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/02/2004 12:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pilot
Senior Member

Posts: 2910
Joined: 12/16/2003

What do you use to make your signature?

Photoshop 6 here.

-------------------------
Pilot
AMD 64 3000 @ 2.0GHz || Running Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
Apple iBook G4 1.42GHz (PPC Core) || Running Apple OSX Tiger
 03/02/2004 01:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Pretty sure dan used Photoshop. That's what I'll be using when I start toying around with it again.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 03/02/2004 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I use the "My Controls" photo suite. Man, it rocks! haha. No, I am toying around with getting someone to make me one.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 03/02/2004 01:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kanavit
Senior Member

Posts: 2533
Joined: 10/06/2003

I use PhotoMax 2.0. It's really outdated but , I don't have anything else except Microsoft paint.

-------------------------
--======== proud owner of new razor tarantula gaming keyboard ========--
 03/02/2004 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pilot
Senior Member

Posts: 2910
Joined: 12/16/2003

I'll make you one Seminole, what do you want on it?

-------------------------
Pilot
AMD 64 3000 @ 2.0GHz || Running Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
Apple iBook G4 1.42GHz (PPC Core) || Running Apple OSX Tiger
 03/02/2004 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ronin
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2793
Joined: 02/25/2004

I wouldn't mind having a sig specific to these forums (although I do like the one I have now, but I've used it for like 3 years now)

Anyone wanna offer to make me one (without cost) with whatever information I might provide?
 03/02/2004 01:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Oh...ok Pilot...Well, lemme see. I would want something with AMD in the Background, and maybe a Kingston icon in there too. Darker the better, the sig that is. Just PM me what you have in mind. Dont e-mail it, I am a horrible e-mail screener. If I dont recognize it in like....a split second, its gone. But if you do it for me, I will fold for you for a day!

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 03/02/2004 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Asylum
Senior Member

Posts: 747
Joined: 10/30/2003

QUOTE (RoninCS @ Mar 1 2004, 10:42 PM) I wouldn't mind having a sig specific to these forums (although I do like the one I have now, but I've used it for like 3 years now)

Anyone wanna offer to make me one (without cost) with whatever information I might provide?
I doubt anyone would make me one, but same as he said. Plus i have never had a sig before so it would mean so much to me My rig isn't exactly custom built, but hey, i upgraded it didnt i? I hope that counts...

-------------------------
The Objective of war is not to die for your country but to make the other [content edited] die for his-General S. Patton
Aspire X Dreamer II-Black
AMD Athlon XP 2800+@2.08(Barton)
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe 2.0
Nvidia Nforce 2 Ultra 400
Rosewill Dual DDR 400mhz 512x2
Gigabyte Radeon 9600XT
Thermaltake Xtreme power 480w
 03/02/2004 02:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

I used my keyboard.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 03/02/2004 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

QUOTE (Mime @ Mar 1 2004, 11:13 PM) I used my keyboard.
HEY! Theres an idea! And you would normally think that photoshop is the way to go! Learn something new everyday.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 03/02/2004 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ronin
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2793
Joined: 02/25/2004

QUOTE (Mime @ Mar 1 2004, 11:13 PM) I used my keyboard.
Booooooooooooooooooring
 03/02/2004 02:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ivan Andreevich
Senior Member

Posts: 2783
Joined: 10/06/2003

RoninCS
Heh but at least everyone can see what he wrote. I can't see yours with my proxy (I use it cause it's [content edited] fast with it).
 03/02/2004 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ronin
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2793
Joined: 02/25/2004

QUOTE (Ivan Andreevich @ Mar 1 2004, 11:33 PM) RoninCS
Heh but at least everyone can see what he wrote. I can't see yours with my proxy (I use it cause it's [content edited] fast with it).
Which would explain why you couldn't see my CPU-Z stuff that you asked for earlier in another thread. Makes it difficult to post pics for you
 03/02/2004 03:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ivan Andreevich
Senior Member

Posts: 2783
Joined: 10/06/2003

Well I see it if I turn off the proxy.. weird stuff. It's your site blocking the proxy, not the other way around I think. Do you know why?
 03/02/2004 03:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ronin
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2793
Joined: 02/25/2004

QUOTE (Ivan Andreevich @ Mar 2 2004, 12:15 AM) Well I see it if I turn off the proxy.. weird stuff. It's your site blocking the proxy, not the other way around I think. Do you know why?
That shouldn't be the case. There's nothing on the site, or in the webpages in general, that would have problems with a Proxy. Unless you've been banned for some reason
 03/02/2004 03:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ivan Andreevich
Senior Member

Posts: 2783
Joined: 10/06/2003

RoninCS
Weird stuff. Never hanged out @ cs.net although I am a prominent cs player and enjoy the game very much. Some other people were having problems as well. Do you think there's something to it or just forgetting about it will do just as good?
 03/02/2004 03:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ronin
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2793
Joined: 02/25/2004

QUOTE (Ivan Andreevich @ Mar 2 2004, 12:33 AM) RoninCS
Weird stuff. Never hanged out @ cs.net although I am a prominent cs player and enjoy the game very much. Some other people were having problems as well. Do you think there's something to it or just forgetting about it will do just as good?
heh..that's up to you. If you ever wanna see anything on my site, I presume we'd need to figure out what the problem is Can't see why a proxy would cause a problem, though...hrmmm....
 03/02/2004 04:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricjax99
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003

ps 7.0
ir 7.0



-------------------------
...regards teh' ricjax99
' ">http://tinyurl.com/25lp4
[Team CPUCITY | Air Cooled] 3DMark 2001 SE = 22299' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7793456 | AM3 = <a href=
 03/02/2004 04:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

I'm not really good at doing that type of signatures is there any templates you can download?
 03/02/2004 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian128
Senior Member

Posts: 2644
Joined: 11/06/2003

I use Photoshop 7. Merlin371 the only real "template" is the limits on image size. 700 pixels wide by 100 pixels tall. Other than that the only template is your imagination. I actually need to update mine.

-------------------------
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Technology Chat » The Signature Pic Thread

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information