AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Terragen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/12/2004 05:17 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/12/2004 05:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

http://www.planetside.co.uk/terragen/' ">http://www.planetside.co.uk/terragen/

Its a free landscape generation program, rather powerful too.

I was wondering if anyone else used it? If so anyone want to throw some tips this direction?
 12/12/2004 07:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE (Le_Petit_Lapin @ Dec 12 2004, 02:17 AM) http://www.planetside.co.uk/terragen/' ">http://www.planetside.co.uk/terragen/

Its a free landscape generation program, rather powerful too.

I was wondering if anyone else used it? If so anyone want to throw some tips this direction?
hmm I might have a look at that.

I remember using Vista 1.3 on my Amiga, loved it.

srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 12/12/2004 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max Axe
Senior Member

Posts: 1765
Joined: 10/23/2004

looks quite alike bryce ... should be nice... would need to use it to know..

-------------------------

Basically if you are getting a LCD, get one with a good contrast and brightness ration-->BVchurch @ Jan 30 2005, 12:53 PM
Why don't you post links rather than bossing people around.@Max Axe-->danm
 12/12/2004 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

stg86, what version amiga my fellow nostalgic commodore lover??

and, what is this program about if i may (i am in a rush and cannot read any links)
 12/12/2004 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
th^ne
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 12/03/2004

Ive been using Terragen for my landscape renders for a few years now, good little program made better by consumer or hobbyist plugins. Thing I love most about Terragen is how fast it renders, but no option for AA = sux.

-------------------------

http://www-zerr-tk.deviantart.com/
www.zerr.tk' ">http://www.zerr.tk
 12/12/2004 08:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tamerz
Elite

Posts: 1961
Joined: 10/07/2003

I just downloaded it to mess with and it has AA settings.
 12/12/2004 10:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Looks neat. Landscape generators are hard to find in free ones i think. I know of modeler programs exist like Gmax, but try it out and some more.
 12/13/2004 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

Its well worth downloading just to have it to "Fiddle" with. After all its free, and creating lovely landscapes in it takes no effort at all.

I usually play about with it when I'm waiting for a large download to finish.
 12/13/2004 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE (3246251196 @ Dec 12 2004, 05:43 AM) stg86, what version amiga my fellow nostalgic commodore lover??

and, what is this program about if i may (i am in a rush and cannot read any links)
Had an Amiga 1200. At the time of using Vista it had been upgraded to 68030 50MHz, with FPU and 10MB RAM, plus 256MB hard drive.

srg

P.S. I have another A1200 now. I've given it a 512MB hard drive and this one came with a RAM expension and FPU, but still just on the 14.9 MHz EC020 at the moment.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information