AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: static ip
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/26/2004 04:47 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/26/2004 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lancevo3
Senior Member

Posts: 522
Joined: 04/06/2004

wat is a static ip for my new cs team the league we r registring for wants to know if i have a static ip wat is dat?

-------------------------
AMD 64 3000+
512mb pc3200 GEIL ram
Nvidia 6600gt 128mb AGP
80 gig western digital hard drive
Gigabyte nforce 3 motherboard
 07/26/2004 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super_Dude
Senior Member

Posts: 1078
Joined: 07/22/2004

static ip means your ip never changes. youd have to check w/ your isp

-------------------------
' ">http://profile.xfire.com/superdude11

DFI NF3 Ultra-D
3200+ Venice
1GB(2x512) Gskill FX
Visiontek XTASY X850XTPE
Antec True 430w
300gb Maxtor
TDK 420-N DVD/+RW drive
 07/26/2004 08:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

If you weren't told you have one (which is highly doubtful anyways) when you registered for your internet connection, you don't have one.
 07/26/2004 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE (Logan[TeamX] @ Jul 26 2004, 04:06 AM) If you weren't told you have one (which is highly doubtful anyways) when you registered for your internet connection, you don't have one.
AFAIK I don't have one but my IP has never changed, odd.

srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 07/26/2004 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

I can hold the same IP for months upon months. Let me guess, you have a cable ISP as well? Cable modems have an easier time reclaiming the same IP for their clients, especially if you're using a router and the MAC of the router never changes (not that it particularly would, but you get my drift).

PPPoE connects you to a random port on the remote authentication server at the other end (for ADSL connections) and the IP associated with it is random (from their available pool).
 07/26/2004 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE (Logan[TeamX),Jul 26 2004, 04:27 AM] I can hold the same IP for months upon months. Let me guess, you have a cable ISP as well? Cable modems have an easier time reclaiming the same IP for their clients, especially if you're using a router and the MAC of the router never changes (not that it particularly would, but you get my drift).

PPPoE connects you to a random port on the remote authentication server at the other end (for ADSL connections) and the IP associated with it is random (from their available pool).
Nope I use ADSL (using PPPoA AFAIK).

I do use an ADSL modem/router, which it's mac address never changes. But my IP address is the same as when I used a USB ADSL modem as well.

BTW, with one cable operator in the UK 'Blue Yonder', you actually have to register the MAC address of your network card with them. If you cange your network card, you have to re register it with the new NIC's MAC address.

srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 07/26/2004 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

That's odd. I've never really seen DSL hold the same IP after multiple connections before. Very odd, at least in my experience with DSL in Ontario, Canada.
 07/26/2004 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

I use an ADSL connection too, and mine's always the same.

 07/26/2004 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE (Logan[TeamX] @ Jul 26 2004, 04:57 AM) That's odd. I've never really seen DSL hold the same IP after multiple connections before. Very odd, at least in my experience with DSL in Ontario, Canada.
I've always had the same IP, it must be a good two years now.

srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 07/26/2004 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lucky47
Senior Member

Posts: 1293
Joined: 07/08/2004

same. never noticed any changes in my ip.
 07/26/2004 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Java
Elite

Posts: 2298
Joined: 10/05/2003

Typically, an IP will refresh at least once a year. ADSL tends to be more frequent in this than cable modems.

If you did not specify a static IP, then odds are you do not have one and therefore it could change at any time. To find your IP, you could just use the Ping command. Just open the command prompt and type Ping (name of your computer). It should respond with your IP address and the ping time.

However, this is likely a dynamic IP so it could change when you log on. The reason your IP may not be changing is because you are running a router. Therefore, your router is getting the IP from your provider. In turn your router is then assigning an IP to each machine connected to the router. It probably just going to the 1st IP in the table when you boot.

-------------------------
There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary and those that don't.

Java
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

System 1: A64 X2 4800 | A8N SLI Del. | 6800GT | TT Tsunami | WD 80GB HD | Plextor DVD R/W | 1GB Corsair Pro, 1GB Crucial Balistix<br>System 2 (Wife's): A64 460
 07/27/2004 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

I have a ADSL Modem (SpeedTouch 330) that connects in a USB Port. My IP seems to chance everytime that I reconnect. But due to the "ADSL Technology", I get disconnected automatically if I was connected during around 24 hours to "IP Refreshing". I don't use any type of programs that let me resume, so if I am downloading something very heavy that cannot be downloaded in less that one day and I get disconnected by this, I will kick in the [content edited] my ISP...
 07/27/2004 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carlz0r
Senior Member

Posts: 5326
Joined: 02/07/2004

If ur IP is something like 192.168.1.105, that wont change. That's because you're behind a router. Your routers IP is different, thats the one that is static or dynamic.

-------------------------
The fanboyism issue got worse. I'm gone (for now) got better again, I'm occasionally back.<br><br>Don't be stupid. Conroe > K8L SAYS WHO? K8L > Conroe SAYS WHO? No Benches = No Comparision<br>PortalForums Admin
 07/27/2004 03:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE (Carlz0r @ Jul 26 2004, 09:05 PM) If ur IP is something like 192.168.1.105, that wont change. That's because you're behind a router. Your routers IP is different, thats the one that is static or dynamic.
I'm not talking about my PC's IP address on my LAN, my Router's IP address on the Internet has never changed. Also I had the original Speedtouch USB and even between reconnects the IP would stay the same.

BTW on the speedtouch USB my internet connection would die at 3am like clockwork, but it doesn't happen with my router, I just put it down to the speedtouch being a pile of [content edited]. BUT my Internet IP has never ever changed.

srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information