AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Abit AV8 motherboard issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/28/2004 11:18 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/28/2004 11:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

I just got a Socket 939 Abit AV8 motherboard with 3000+ Winchester CPU and Albatron 6800 Vanilla. I also have Corsair and OCZ PC3200 RAM and Seagate SATA hard drive.


This motherboard has a watchdog feature that displays error codes, but the thing is after connecting everything - the system passes all tests and reach the Abit uGuru initialization. BUT I don't see anything on the monitor.

I have swapped out everything, but nothing works. All I get is speaker sound that sounds like a police siren. I have tested every component in a diff. 939 motherboard and everything works fine.



Can someone tell me what I should to get something to show on the screen?


I have clear the CMOS, reinstalled everything and tried everything to get something on the monitor but still nothing.

All your help would be great.
 11/28/2004 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

That siren thing may be the power supply. What power supply are you using?
 11/28/2004 11:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

I was using OCZ 480W PSU but I burned it out by flipping the wrong switch.


Now I have replaced it with Thermaltake 480W PSU and after a while I get some weird codes that are not even in Abit's manual and the computer shuts down after beeping a few times.
 11/28/2004 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

http://www2.abit.com.tw/test_r...8_Se...eries/index.php' ">http://www2.abit.com.tw/test_r...t/AV8_Series/index.php

From this thread and some other threads, I have come to the conclusion that maybe my AV8 might not support my Winchester CPU. Is this information right? Can someone please research a bit more and see if Winchester CPUs actually work with AV8?

Thanks.
 11/28/2004 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

How many times does it beep. Also short or long.

Or try upgrading your bios.
 11/28/2004 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

I don't see anything on the screen so how can I update the BIOS.

It is short beeps after changing the PSU.
 11/28/2004 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klesk4000
Senior Member

Posts: 2857
Joined: 01/02/2004

BIOS update

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ || Temp Biostar 939 || Sapphire X1800XT 512mb|| 1.5GB OCZ || SB Audigy Platinum eX || 500w 34amps Aspire PSU
Klesk
 11/29/2004 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

Like I said, it is not possible for me to update the BIOS since I can't see anything on my screen.

http://www.abit-usa.com/produc...oduc...ies=1&model=175' ">http://www.abit-usa.com/produc...categories=1&model=175

Abit's AV8 page says that it has support for 90nm CPUs.

Notice in the ThermalGuard. Do you think the mobo is not recognizing the right voltage and shutting down the system since the CPU might be getting too hot?

Read about ThermalGuard and you will know how it functions.


 11/29/2004 12:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

i woudl call Abit to be honest. They know about each mobo.
 11/29/2004 12:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

I guess I will do that because we are all just guessing, however, I believe that either it's a compatibility issue or a thermal guard issue.
 11/29/2004 12:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
konfuzd
Senior Member

Posts: 1535
Joined: 11/13/2003

I think it's the bios not knowing what to do with the winchester core. Abit's probably going to tell you that you need to hot-flash the bios with another machine.

-------------------------
If all else fails, hit it harder.
 11/29/2004 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

Yes, you are right.

I just found this thread at PC Perspective forums and one of the users had the exact same problem I am having and he has the same chip too.

http://forums.pcper.com/showth...?t=3...95&page=1&pp=15' ">http://forums.pcper.com/showth...?t=363295&page=1&pp=15

I don't know anyone with a A64 Newcastle chip for me to update the BIOS so I guess it looks like I have to go with MSI Neo Plat. mobo, which is a shame since I was really looking forward to working with this mobo.

But I am thankful that we figured it out.
 11/29/2004 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

I wonder if abits could do that white flash I believe its called, flashing the bios without the CPU.
 11/29/2004 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

LOL I doubt they might be able to do that.

Oh well, it looks I am heading the MSI Neo Plat. way.

Anybody knows if Neo Plat. has issues with Winchester core?
 11/29/2004 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
konfuzd
Senior Member

Posts: 1535
Joined: 11/13/2003

I think it's all boards that pre-date the winchester core that have the potential for a problem.

-------------------------
If all else fails, hit it harder.
 11/29/2004 01:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hardwarenewbie
Senior Member

Posts: 392
Joined: 10/09/2003

I hope not. Where in the world would I find a Newcastle core and update the BIOS to get my Winchester working? I am hoping that I can get a 45% overclock (1.8GHz to 2.6GHz) like AnandTech and I will be all set. LOL

Seriously though, this could be a problem for me. Not to mention that my local Fry's only has about 4 939 boards for sale.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information