AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: video card OC, bleh
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/30/2004 07:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/30/2004 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

after a reboot, my card keeps going back to its default clock speeds....
wich bugs me, cause in rad linker, its set to boot with the new settings.. but it simply doesnt...., any suggestions?

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 08/30/2004 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lucky47
Senior Member

Posts: 1293
Joined: 07/08/2004

What kind of graphics card do you have? And are you using coolbits?
 08/30/2004 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

AIW 9600xt

tried using ati tool, and rad linker...

never tried coolbits..
edit: coolbits is nvidia only.. so i cant try em..

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 08/30/2004 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lucky47
Senior Member

Posts: 1293
Joined: 07/08/2004

Oh, nevermind then, Coolbits is only for Nvidia cards. I've never had an ATI card, nor used any of those programs, so I dunno. But is there any option you can select to have the program apply the settings at startup?
 08/30/2004 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

yeah, but they dont actualy apply them.. that's what sucks..

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 08/30/2004 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
newfan
Senior Member

Posts: 614
Joined: 01/05/2004

well the 9600 chipset has a lock on it download this and it should stop the reset to defaults problem... http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=680' ">http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=680

*EDIT* then use rage3dtweak or rad linker it should work fine then.

-------------------------
E6300 @ 2.91GHz | 2GB Geil DDR2 6400 | DFI Crossfire 975X | HD2900XT | Audigy 2 ZS | DVD Multi RW | Logitech Z-5500 | MX510 & Logitech KB | Belinea 22" Wide | Lian Li PC-7 Black | Tagan 580W PSU
 08/30/2004 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

says it works up to the 350 chipset... mine's a 360....

and it'll set the OC... just when i reboot my computer... it wont stick... it goes back to default...

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 08/30/2004 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
themage
Member

Posts: 153
Joined: 08/12/2004

I have the same problem with my 5700 ultra only with the memory on it. not the core clock.
 08/31/2004 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carlz0r
Senior Member

Posts: 5326
Joined: 02/07/2004

QUOTE ([255] @ Aug 30 2004, 04:48 PM) says it works up to the 350 chipset... mine's a 360....

and it'll set the OC... just when i reboot my computer... it wont stick... it goes back to default...
How do you tell which chipset you have?

-------------------------
The fanboyism issue got worse. I'm gone (for now) got better again, I'm occasionally back.<br><br>Don't be stupid. Conroe > K8L SAYS WHO? K8L > Conroe SAYS WHO? No Benches = No Comparision<br>PortalForums Admin
 08/31/2004 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slaitech
Senior Member

Posts: 516
Joined: 11/20/2003

Determining the core is easy, easiest way is a google search or if you like to take things apart pry off the heatsink on your GPU and it'll have the core name listed on it but in general


9600 NP/Pro = RV350
9600 XT = RV360
9800 NP/Pro = R350
9800 XT = R360

Of course most 9800's you'll find these days will have the R360

Anyway Rivatuner should work if not your going to need moded drivers.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Clawhammer
Gigabyte K8V800MAE K8T800 Mainboard
2x 512 MB Kingston Hyper X DDR400
PNY Verto GeForce 6800 GT 256 MB
 08/31/2004 01:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

haha I have that same problem. I just keep it at stock speeds if Im going to do my usual computing. (internet, Counter-Strike) then if I play farcry or anything like that I go load my OC'd speeds

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 08/31/2004 07:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jack_The_Ripper
Senior Member

Posts: 730
Joined: 03/21/2004

i just use ATItool (great proggy) and theres an option to automatically load the OC'd speeds on startup via reg key. works for me

-------------------------



 08/31/2004 08:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

yeah u just need to have whatever ur program load on startup with the oc speeds u want, simple

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 08/31/2004 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

see thats the thing, i use ati tool (0.20, cause 0.21 wont work for some reason with my system) and i would like it to be seamless, just stay oc'ed.. but it wont...
i know i can load the program via reg key.. but i'd rather not, i just want the card oc'ed, all the time, period..

edit: and now that im at home, unfortunetly, riva tuner wont recognize the omega drivers....

oh well, i guess i do it all the hard way, darn :/

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information