AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 6800 Overclocking Woes
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/08/2005 08:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/08/2005 08:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

Got my RMA'ed 6800 back last night, and thankfully this one works fine. Theres a slight "problem" with it though, although not one that I can return it for.

When I enable Coolbits, and go to "manual overclocking" and then run the "Detect Optimal Frequencies" thing.....the graphics card blanks out the screen about 1/2 way through the test, and resets the clock values.

Anyone else have this happen? Any other way I can O/C the card (its got a lovely big copper heatsink on it, covering the ram and the core)? Would you even reccomend I O/C it? Anyone know what the problem is caused by? Is my PSU getting a bit long in the tooth? (22 or 24A on the 12v IIRC)

Is there an NVidia equivalent of "ATiTool"? (You know....the one that comes with an artifact tester built in)
 09/08/2005 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nolano
Senior Member

Posts: 3257
Joined: 04/26/2004

hmm.... not that I know of.... sorry you are having a problem like that.
 09/08/2005 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

Try reloading cool-bits to the registry again (uninstall the nVidia drivers, that will remove the cool-bits registry entry cleanly). Reinstall the nVidia drivers than install the cool-bits patch. If that doesn't work, you can try Riva-tuner.

-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 09/08/2005 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

coolbits auto doesnt work for me either

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 09/08/2005 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

Will do, I may as well just make a new Coolbits reg. entry in Notepad.

Anyone have the text for it?

If it just "doesn't like" auto.....whats a reasonable O/C for a vanilla 6800?
 09/08/2005 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

Start>Run>Regedit
Scroll down to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Ccorporation\ Global, and click on NVTweak. Right click on the pane on the right side, click on New and select ‘DWORD value’. A new value will be created and displayed in the right pane

Rename this value as coolbits and set its default value to 3 by right clicking on the Entry and then clicking on Modify

Close the registry and restart Windows

-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 09/08/2005 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

coolbits isnt the greatest of tools when it comes to reliability. try manually overclocking anyway instead of detection.
 09/08/2005 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

Yeah, I'd OC it manually to be honest. Auto detect doesn't work for my 7800GTX either.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/08/2005 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

QUOTE(3246251196 @ Sep 8 2005, 08:16 AM)coolbits isnt the greatest of tools when it comes to reliability. try manually overclocking anyway instead of detection.
[right][snapback]498088[/snapback][/right]



QUOTE(Jimi @ Sep 8 2005, 08:18 AM)Yeah, I'd OC it manually to be honest. Auto detect doesn't work for my 7800GTX either.
[right][snapback]498091[/snapback][/right]


Fair enough.....I just used to always use "Auto Detect" to establish a rough area to start from, and work from there.

anyone here using an O/C'ed 6800nu? whats your clocks at?
 09/08/2005 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

Well mines stock overclocked at 350/700, i got it to 372/745 and it seems plenty stable.

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 09/08/2005 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nolano
Senior Member

Posts: 3257
Joined: 04/26/2004

Mine usually hits 350/800 ish... unlocking the extra pipes and vertexes effected my OC though. better performing. thats something else to try.
 09/08/2005 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimmyFox
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 07/04/2004

I think the NV40 is pretty overclockable.

I own an Albatron 6800LE (8pipelines, 325/700) and it works like a dream with 16pipelines and 400/880. I just installed an AC Silencer NV5 rev.2 to improve cooling.

I believe 400MHz for the core can be achieved by any 6800LE/NU, but better cooling is required. If not, don't expect more than 375MHz.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9750, DFi LanParty UT M2R, 4x1GB TeamGroup Xtreem Dark 1066, Sapphire HD4850, 2xWD Raptor ADFD 74GB, 2x640GB WDC SE16
 09/08/2005 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

wow jimmy, you unlocked 8 pipes? Lol thats awesome, I tried to unlock my extra 4, no go...but I Think Im going to try it again.

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 09/08/2005 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimmyFox
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 07/04/2004

I tend to believe than ANY Albatron 6800LE is unlocked. Definitely the best 6800 (AGP8x) offer around.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9750, DFi LanParty UT M2R, 4x1GB TeamGroup Xtreem Dark 1066, Sapphire HD4850, 2xWD Raptor ADFD 74GB, 2x640GB WDC SE16
 09/08/2005 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

QUOTE(sepheroth003 @ Sep 8 2005, 06:37 PM)wow jimmy, you unlocked 8 pipes? Lol thats awesome, I tried to unlock my extra 4, no go...but I Think Im going to try it again.
[right][snapback]498349[/snapback][/right]

how do u unlock pipes anyway???

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 09/08/2005 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

QUOTE(liltechdude @ Sep 8 2005, 02:41 PM)how do u unlock pipes anyway???

liltechdude
[right][snapback]498351[/snapback][/right]


I wrote a guide in the guides section of the forums.


Well tried again, saw artifacting in cs 1.6, I really starting to think my core was destin to be a GT but failed /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 09/08/2005 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

my leadtek 6800LE will unlock all 16 pipelines and 6 vertex shaders....overclocking is a different story, despite the massive copper cooler...I used Rivatuner to unlock the pipelines and coolbits to unlock the overclocking features in the display control panel

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information