AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Where's my start menu?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/14/2005 08:13 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/14/2005 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

I was tweaking xp one day, and rebooted. Upon reboot, I had no start menu. I tried pressing the button on the keyboard and pulling up "start menu options" in the control panel, but neither worked. I undid my changes, but still no start menu. Any ideas on how to make it come back? Or as to why it's gone? Thanks in advance

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 09/14/2005 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(stealth13777 @ Sep 14 2005, 05:13 PM)I was tweaking xp one day, and rebooted.  Upon reboot, I had no start menu.  I tried pressing the button on the keyboard and pulling up "start menu options" in the control panel, but neither worked.  I undid my changes, but still no start menu.  Any ideas on how to make it come back?  Or as to why it's gone?  Thanks in advance
[right][snapback]503041[/snapback][/right]


First do you see a line at the bottom of your screen, either grey, blue, black, whatever color it is, one way to tell is put your screen as a white background with nothing else open. If you see that line, put your mouse over it and drag it up.
 09/14/2005 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

QUOTE(bvchurch @ Sep 14 2005, 07:30 PM)First do you see a line at the bottom of your screen, either grey, blue, black, whatever color it is, one way to tell is put your screen as a white background with nothing else open.  If you see that line, put your mouse over it and drag it up.
[right][snapback]503047[/snapback][/right]


Its not as simple as that... I tried that first thing. The start menu is simply not loading up with windows. The button the keyboard does nothing, and I can't open the "start menu controls" (idk the actual name, but that should tell u what it is). When I dbl click on that in the control panel, nothing at all happens.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 09/14/2005 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

Corrupt explorer, I'm guessing.
 09/14/2005 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(stealth13777 @ Sep 14 2005, 05:43 PM)Its not as simple as that... I tried that first thing.  The start menu is simply not loading up with windows.  The button the keyboard does nothing, and I can't open the "start menu controls" (idk the actual name, but that should tell u what it is).  When I dbl click on that in the control panel, nothing at all happens.
[right][snapback]503054[/snapback][/right]


Hmm now you did check Taskbar and Start Menu in the Control panel, you mentioned clicking on something, but I am not sure if you are talking about it. Under the taskbar section what is checked?

Megadeath very possible, I dont know if hes restarted yet.

Another thing you can do is open up the task manager
CTRL SHIFT ESC

End explorer.exe, and keeping Task manager open, or reopening it, go to file, hit new task, type in explorer.exe
 09/14/2005 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

QUOTE(bvchurch @ Sep 14 2005, 07:49 PM)Hmm now you did check Taskbar and Start Menu in the Control panel, you mentioned clicking on something, but I am not sure if you are talking about it.  Under the taskbar section what is checked?

Megadeath very possible, I dont know if hes restarted yet.

Another thing you can do is open up the task manager
CTRL SHIFT ESC

End explorer.exe, and keeping Task manager open, or reopening it, go to file, hit new task, type in explorer.exe
[right][snapback]503058[/snapback][/right]


Tried the cntrl shft esc thing where i restart explorer... nothing happened. And I got to the control panel by opening internet explorer and typing "control panel" into the address bar. The exact area that I tried to open was "task bar and start menu" in the control panel... nothing happened. What would I do about a corrupt explorer?

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 09/14/2005 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

I'd say you are looking at a reformat/reinstall. If things are that corrupted, chances are the start bar isn't the only thing that went wiggy.

-Adam
 09/14/2005 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

OK, try this:

*Highlight and copy and the text below in the code box.
Open Notepad.
*Paste into Notepad.
*Save the file as "Restore Start Menu.reg".
*Double-click the file and add the data to the registry by clicking "Yes".
*You may need to reboot the PC to see the changes.
*Sorry if this doesn't work!

CODEWindows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="Explorer.exe"

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StuckRects2]
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams]
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StreamsMRU]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoToolbarsOnTaskbar"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSetTaskbar"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoActiveDesktop"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"ClassicShell"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{32683183-48a0-441b-a342-7c2a440a9478}]
@="Media Band"
"BarSize"=-


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoBandCustomize"=dword:00000000
"NoMovingBands"=dword:00000000
"NoCloseDragDropBands"=dword:00000000
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000
"NoSetTaskbar"=dword:00000000
"NoToolbarsOnTaskbar"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalUser\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoMovingBands"=dword:00000000
"NoCloseDragDropBands"=dword:00000000
"**del.NoMovingBands"=" "

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalUser\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalUser\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"**del.NoSaveSettings"=" "
 09/14/2005 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

QUOTE(ninjastyle @ Sep 14 2005, 08:53 PM)OK, try this:

*Highlight and copy and the text below in the code box.
Open Notepad.
*Paste into Notepad.
*Save the file as "Restore Start Menu.reg".
*Double-click the file and add the data to the registry by clicking "Yes".
*You may need to reboot the PC to see the changes.
*Sorry if this doesn't work!

CODEWindows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="Explorer.exe"

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StuckRects2]
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams]
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StreamsMRU]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoToolbarsOnTaskbar"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSetTaskbar"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoActiveDesktop"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"ClassicShell"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{32683183-48a0-441b-a342-7c2a440a9478}]
@="Media Band"
"BarSize"=-
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoBandCustomize"=dword:00000000
"NoMovingBands"=dword:00000000
"NoCloseDragDropBands"=dword:00000000
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000
"NoSetTaskbar"=dword:00000000
"NoToolbarsOnTaskbar"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalUser\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoMovingBands"=dword:00000000
"NoCloseDragDropBands"=dword:00000000
"**del.NoMovingBands"=" "

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalUser\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalUser\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"**del.NoSaveSettings"=" "
[right][snapback]503095[/snapback][/right]



I'm stuck at dbl click the file and add it to the registry by clicking yes. When I dbl click the file it just opens the notepad file again. What am I doing wrong? Also, I don't know how to open regedit w/o the start menu... finding notepad wasnt a problem, but idk how to find the "run" thing.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 09/14/2005 10:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Change the file extension -- it should be .reg, not .txt.

You don't need to use regedit, btw. And if you did need to use it, you could just press the Windows key + R on your keyboard, then type regedit and press enter.
 09/14/2005 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

I was able to put that file in my registry thanks to your link, but it didn't fix nething. BTW, pressing the windows key or any combination of it and another key does absolutely nothing. And yes, the actual key on my keyboard does work. Guess I'll probably have to do a clean install over the weakend.... and reinstall all my programs. Oh well, at least I'll be able to try to put windows on my raptor again (didnt want to work last time... this mobo is known for sata issues when installing windows, although its great in every other category).

Thanks for all the help so far... any ideas what might have caused the problem?

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 09/14/2005 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(stealth13777 @ Sep 14 2005, 07:46 PM)Thanks for all the help so far... any ideas what might have caused the problem?
[right][snapback]503129[/snapback][/right]


Hmm well when you were messing around you probably deleted one of the things that the startbar requires to startup.

But have you booted into last know good configuration, to do this reboot the pc, right after the post, but before the windows logo appears hit F8. This will allow you to choose, Last Known Good Config, if last known doesnt work, try safe mode and see what happens.

Finally, if nothing else works, start as you normally would, hit the windows key and R, so its the windows Flag and R, that will bring up the run command, type msconfig.

In MSconfig try normal startup.


P.S., I think Ninja is getting better at writing virii.
 09/14/2005 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

QUOTE(bvchurch @ Sep 15 2005, 03:50 AM)
P.S., I think Ninja is getting better at writing virii.
[right][snapback]503134[/snapback][/right]


Arrrghh! Busted!

/blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />
 09/14/2005 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

can you launch task manager? if so from there you can run explorer.exe

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 09/14/2005 11:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

Explorer is running... just still no start menu. BTW, was that fix a virus? I thought it might be, but decided it probably wouldn't really destroy my system if it was, and since I probly have to reformat the hdd anyway, why not try it. If it was one, what did/does it do? (I trusted you enough to think u wouldnt try to completely screw me lol...and it seems like that was a good decision)

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 09/14/2005 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Hahaha! Seriously man, you don't think I'd do that to you, do you? Besides, I would be banned from here faster than you could say Norton. No way. That was a simple registry fix which attempted to fix your start menu problem, bvchurch was kidding.

[/lie]
 09/14/2005 11:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

QUOTE(bvchurch @ Sep 14 2005, 09:50 PM)Hmm well when you were messing around you probably deleted one of the things that the startbar requires to startup.

But have you booted into last know good configuration, to do this reboot the pc, right after the post, but before the windows logo appears hit F8.  This will allow you to choose, Last Known Good Config, if last known doesnt work, try safe mode and see what happens.

Finally, if nothing else works, start as you normally would, hit the windows key and R, so its the windows Flag and R, that will bring up the run command, type msconfig. 

In MSconfig try normal startup.
P.S., I think Ninja is getting better at writing virii.
[right][snapback]503134[/snapback][/right]


Windows no longer does anything when I press the windows key... I'm assuming it has something to do with my problem.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 09/15/2005 01:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(stealth13777 @ Sep 14 2005, 08:57 PM)Windows no longer does anything when I press the windows key... I'm assuming it has something to do with my problem.
[right][snapback]503165[/snapback][/right]


And you have tried restarting correct? If you have then I am going to say you completely messed up XP, its possible you have a different virus. I was joking about Ninjas for clarification. But you might have some kind of virus on your machine, I think backing up and reinstalling will fix it all.
 09/15/2005 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aggdaddy
Senior Member

Posts: 444
Joined: 07/13/2004

Are you still running System Restore? You could go back to a point before you did any tweaks.

-------------------------
MB: ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe WE AM2 nForce 590 SLI
Proc: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz AM2
Mem:CORSAIR XMS2(2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
Mem:G.Skill(2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
os hdd: Raptor WD740ADFD 74GB 10k RPM SATA150
VC: XFX 8800GT 512MB
 09/15/2005 09:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

QUOTE(Aggdaddy @ Sep 15 2005, 09:09 AM)Are you still running System Restore?  You could go back to a point before you did any tweaks.
[right][snapback]503326[/snapback][/right]


how? to be honest im not sure if im running it or not... if i turned it off it was a couple months ago.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information