AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ASUS A7V600
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/28/2005 07:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/28/2005 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Iznougoud
Senior Member

Posts: 278
Joined: 05/24/2005

In my motherboard's manual, I've encountered the odd statement that it can only address two banks of RAM when handling PC3200, but all three banks when handling PC2700 (or lower), i.e. a maximum of either 2 or 3 Gb RAM. This far I've found no one that can explain the reasons for this (includning ASUS site), and therefore I'd like to know if anyone has any info on the subject. Personally, I'm puzzled because I can see no reason for this limitation.

Furthermore, I'm (provided the above is statement is correct) interested to find out whether I can populate two banks with PC3200 and - if need be - populate the third bank with PC3200 or PC2700, downclock the system to 333Mhz and thus address all three banks. The reason for this query being that I'd like to upgrade my RAM with PC3200 to gain the option to overclock my CPU with an FSB of 400Mhz, but, if I choose to, also be able expand my RAM to a total of 3 Gb. Besides, PC3200 is more widely available these days.

-------------------------
Primary: MOBO: Asus A7V600. CPU: AMD Athlon XP (Barton 2500@1.8Ghz). GPU: ATI RADEON 9200SE (128MB). RAM: Apacer PC2700 (512MB), Kingston PC3200 (1Gb) = 1.5Gb. HDD: Seagate Barracuda (S-ATA 200Gb), WD CaviarSE (S-ATA 320Gb). Cooling: Front (inlet); 120mm fan, back (outlet) 120mm fan, HSF Thermaltake Big Typhoon. PSU: 430w (Seasonic), +12V = 14A + 15A, +5V = 30A, +3,3V = 30A. <spa
 11/30/2005 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Iznougoud
Senior Member

Posts: 278
Joined: 05/24/2005

It's either a very stupid question, or a very hard one to answer. Anyway, I'll "reactivate" it this one time, and if nothing happens I'll just give it a rest../wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

-------------------------
Primary: MOBO: Asus A7V600. CPU: AMD Athlon XP (Barton 2500@1.8Ghz). GPU: ATI RADEON 9200SE (128MB). RAM: Apacer PC2700 (512MB), Kingston PC3200 (1Gb) = 1.5Gb. HDD: Seagate Barracuda (S-ATA 200Gb), WD CaviarSE (S-ATA 320Gb). Cooling: Front (inlet); 120mm fan, back (outlet) 120mm fan, HSF Thermaltake Big Typhoon. PSU: 430w (Seasonic), +12V = 14A + 15A, +5V = 30A, +3,3V = 30A. <spa
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information