AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: RAM question..
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/19/2005 06:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/19/2005 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kraghart
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/11/2005

If i have 2 512mb of pc3200 400mhz which will run duel channel and i still have to more open slots for 2 more sticks of ram,do i need the same type and make of ram to add in my empty slots for the best performance? Or can i add 2 slower sticks of ram but still keep the speed of my first 2??? or does that lower sticks cause the faster ram to run slower???



I just hate to throw away my 2 older sticks of 512mb pc2700 ram. lol
 06/19/2005 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RBR
Case Modder

Posts: 1099
Joined: 01/22/2005

I think I remember reading that when mixing RAM speeds, your computer will drop the RAM performance to the speed of the slowest module.

-------------------------
 06/19/2005 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Your computer will run at the slowest rams speed.Also make sure your motherboard doesn't require different layout sticks in the other 2 slots.If I wanted to fill all 4 slots on mine I'd need single sided sticks for the last 2 slots.Read your manual and also look at the manufacturers website for info.
Edit;2x512 of ram is plenty anyway,unless your compiling video or other very taxing work.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 06/19/2005 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kraghart
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/11/2005

QUOTE(TLH @ Jun 19 2005, 08:23 PM)Your computer will run at the slowest rams speed.Also make sure your motherboard doesn't require different layout sticks in the other 2 slots.If I wanted to fill all 4 slots on mine I'd need single sided sticks for the last 2 slots.Read your manual and also look at the manufacturers website for info.
Edit;2x512 of ram is plenty anyway,unless your compiling video or other very taxing work.
[right][snapback]441103[/snapback][/right]



thx all for the info.I have a ausus a8v deluxe mobo.and bought 2 512mb pc 3200 viking ram to go in it and have 2 slots open and looking to fill them slots with something lol
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information