AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: little oc help...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/28/2005 12:23 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/28/2005 12:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

I got my new system up:

amd 64 3200+ venice
asus a8n sli
asus 6600gt
512 kingston ddr400 value
80gb sata
enermax 535w

I have a few Q's about ocing though.

stock speeds are 200mhz and 5x HTT right?
i took it up to 220mhz (2200mhz, 2.2ghz effective) but left HTT on auto (which is defualt 5x right?)

system is running great right now, 32*C idle (32 idle when ambient room temp is 27*C), havnt tested under load, no firewall so i dont wanna dl apps yet (im on a diff pc currently).

anything to worry about?
can i tighten up the ram timings? currently: 3.3.3.8 (2t probably) any chance i could get 2.5 .3.3.7 or something?
anything to worry about htt setting?

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 06/28/2005 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

I'd say set the HTT multiplier to 4x. The system doesnt like to be over 1000mhz very much. 4 times 220 is 880, you wont notice a difference. The HTT is really fast and doesnt get bottlenecked even at that.

hubs8907
 06/28/2005 12:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

will i be seeing anything going bad at 220x5 (1100)? system is running quite fine as of this post.

i'd like to go 250x4 for a 2.5 ghz cpu, but my kingston value wont handle that. some ocz ddr500 gold rev2 is cathing my eye a lot. need some $ first.

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 06/28/2005 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

You should set the multiplier to 4x. It is safer that way.

I think that by having it over 1000mhz it causes the entire system to o/c. This means all the transfers would happen faster, and that may cause data loss/corruption, etc. You wouldn't even notice a differnce at 880mhz.

hubs8907
 06/28/2005 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

yea....i could take my FSB to 222 before i had to lower the HTT multi...and that was on a lanparty. your cutting it close, i would just down the multi to 4x.

also, i wouldnt try to tighten the timings....it IS valueRAM....not meant for performance. im surprised u even got the FSB that far.

well nice job...and good luck

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 06/28/2005 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

all right, i will do that.

anyone else have thoughts?

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 06/28/2005 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thuglife
Senior Member

Posts: 3072
Joined: 12/30/2004

looks very nice !
have fun with it !
 06/28/2005 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

Dont count on your ram doing too much more. It's value ram, and it isn't designed for higher speeds/timings.

I still have the gig of 2-3-2-6-1 Kingston HyperX if you are interested....PM me for the low price.

hubs8907
 06/28/2005 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

thanks thug /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />.

i have another querry!!!
in the system tray there is a 'remove hardware safely' and it has the option to remove my 80gb sata!!! whats with this, i dont want to remove it!

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 06/28/2005 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thuglife
Senior Member

Posts: 3072
Joined: 12/30/2004

hummm maybe win xp dont properly reconize it. is it fat32 or NTFS ?

* 1K !!! *
 06/28/2005 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

ntfs
my partisions are working normally.

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 06/28/2005 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

"SMART" is enabled, system monitoring blah, for my HDD, could this be it?

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 06/28/2005 01:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

Yep, leave smart on, it will tell you if your drive is failing.

hubs8907
 06/28/2005 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

QUOTE(hubs8907 @ Jun 27 2005, 09:21 PM)Yep, leave smart on, it will tell you if your drive is failing.

hubs8907
[right][snapback]447452[/snapback][/right]

Would SMART do this to me?
' ">http://img177.echo.cx/my.php?image=problem7uh.jpg

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 06/28/2005 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jack_The_Ripper
Senior Member

Posts: 730
Joined: 03/21/2004

i think the remove hardware is because sata is hot swappable

-------------------------



 06/28/2005 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thuglife
Senior Member

Posts: 3072
Joined: 12/30/2004

humm yup maybe the windows thingies detected it that way /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />
 06/28/2005 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

umm rico change avaril off ur avator and i will help, no iam kiddn lol, but you should lower the sync to 333 and do what i did go to ddr 410 from ddr 333 setting that means you can get about a 2.5ghz o/c i think
 06/28/2005 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cyberpunk_era
Senior Member

Posts: 232
Joined: 10/30/2004

here are some setting that might help you out

Set CPU to 9x
Set HTT to 3x
FSB to 322
DDR divider to 266/133 how ever its listed in you bios

this should give you
CPU = 2.9ghz
HTT = 966mhz
Mem = 207

Another option if the CPU doesn’t go much past 2.7ghz
CPU set to 8x
HTT set to 3x
FSB to 337
Mem to 266/133

CPU = 2.7ghz
HTT = 1ghz
Mem = 224mhz


-------------------------

href="http://showip.be"><img src="http://showip.be/userbars/111.png" BORDER="0"></a>
 06/28/2005 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

QUOTE(Cyberpunk_era @ Jun 28 2005, 02:36 AM)here are some setting that might help you out

Set CPU to 9x
Set HTT to 3x
FSB to 322
DDR divider to 266/133 how ever its listed in you bios

this should give you
CPU = 2.9ghz
HTT = 966mhz
Mem = 207

Another option if the CPU doesn’t go much past 2.7ghz
CPU set to 8x
HTT set to 3x
FSB to 337
Mem to 266/133

CPU = 2.7ghz
HTT = 1ghz
Mem = 224mhz
[right][snapback]447633[/snapback][/right]



Maybe i'll go 250x4 HTT and get some OCZ PC4000 ram, giving me 2.5ghz cpu. thats what i would like to do.

I've found out why my sata drives is shown this way.
i found it here' ">http://www.planetamd64.com/lof...n/index.php/t6882.html

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information