AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PC is taking AGES to boot up
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/23/2005 08:16 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/23/2005 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

BAH.

I'm wondering if I had a dodgy BIOS flash. Recently I updated my K8N BIOS to 1.6 (previously 1.5), and it's taking a few minutes to recognise the rest of the hardware at bootup. I've tried going back to 1.5 and it hasn't cured the problem. Anything I can do about this?

 04/23/2005 08:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
F34R
Case Modder

Posts: 1486
Joined: 12/22/2004

QUOTE (ninjastyle @ Apr 23 2005, 07:16 AM) BAH.

I'm wondering if I had a dodgy BIOS flash. Recently I updated my K8N BIOS to 1.6 (previously 1.5), and it's taking a few minutes to recognise the rest of the hardware at bootup. I've tried going back to 1.5 and it hasn't cured the problem. Anything I can do about this?
You dont have an HP devices connected do you ?
 04/23/2005 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kevo
Overclocker

Posts: 759
Joined: 03/15/2004

QUOTE (ninjastyle @ Apr 23 2005, 04:16 AM) BAH.

I'm wondering if I had a dodgy BIOS flash. Recently I updated my K8N BIOS to 1.6 (previously 1.5), and it's taking a few minutes to recognise the rest of the hardware at bootup. I've tried going back to 1.5 and it hasn't cured the problem. Anything I can do about this?
I have a similar problem as you Ninja. My rig takes a few minutes to get into windows. SP2 corrected this, but I started having issues with SP2 and can't use it. Now I'm back to the long wait....

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+
Gateway GT5426E
ATI Radeon HD 5750 GPU
4 gig DDR2 ram
550 watt BFG PSU
Vista home premium
 04/23/2005 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Atomic Punk
Member

Posts: 199
Joined: 04/08/2005

Oh no. Not the MSI K8N?
I just bought that board (non-platinum) and will be receiving it in a few days.
I can only hope yours an isolated incident and not the norm.

Sorry can't help here. Will be my first MSI board.
There are many here who like MSI and own their mobos.
Some swear by them while others...well have their issues.
Have you contacted MSI tech support? They're ususally pretty prompt in repsonding.
Did that several times prior to ordering to test their service and they live up their reputation.

-------------------------

System 1
Athlon 64 3400+ *1 GB Mushkin Green Line DDR400 * Asus K8V-SE Deluxe * Maxtor DiamondMax 9 40GB 8MB Cache* eVGA GeForce 6600GT * Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS * Antec True Power 430W * Sony CRX320A DVD/CD-RW * Acer 17" LCD AL1915

System 2
Sempron 3100+ Palermo 90nm * 512MB Kingston Value Ram * MSI
 04/23/2005 08:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Atomic Punk
Member

Posts: 199
Joined: 04/08/2005

QUOTE (kevo @ Apr 23 2005, 04:25 AM) QUOTE (ninjastyle @ Apr 23 2005, 04:16 AM) BAH.

I'm wondering if I had a dodgy BIOS flash. Recently I updated my K8N BIOS to 1.6 (previously 1.5), and it's taking a few minutes to recognise the rest of the hardware at bootup. I've tried going back to 1.5 and it hasn't cured the problem. Anything I can do about this?
I have a similar problem as you Ninja. My rig takes a few minutes to get into windows. SP2 corrected this, but I started having issues with SP2 and can't use it. Now I'm back to the long wait....
Oh no! things just get compoundingly worse for me.
First ths MSI mobo now Win-XP SP2.
Somehow i wish i'd bought a different board and stick with SP1.

What exactly are your problems with SP2.
Do you have the full Windows OS with the complete SP2 with it or did you do the uprgrade?

-------------------------

System 1
Athlon 64 3400+ *1 GB Mushkin Green Line DDR400 * Asus K8V-SE Deluxe * Maxtor DiamondMax 9 40GB 8MB Cache* eVGA GeForce 6600GT * Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS * Antec True Power 430W * Sony CRX320A DVD/CD-RW * Acer 17" LCD AL1915

System 2
Sempron 3100+ Palermo 90nm * 512MB Kingston Value Ram * MSI
 04/23/2005 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

The board ROCKS mate, don't worry about that. I would just be careful to get the BIOS updates right if you do go ahead and update them.

Regarding my OS I use a stripped down XP Pro with streamlined SP2. It's NinjaXP, done in nLite, and it's the BOMB! Nothing wrong with the OS at all, it's how I flashed the BIOS or it's probably a driver problem.

My nLite guide:

http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...pic=...ndpost&p=358477' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...view=findpost&p=358477
 04/23/2005 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

I know I'm not supposed to post here, but, I had a DVD burner go south on me and cause that. I thought it was a PSU issue, so I changed that first, no change. During the process of elimination, I disconnected the burner, and all was well. Tried it in a different machine, same deal. Can't RMA it, as I color matched it.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 04/23/2005 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sambjo
Senior Member

Posts: 1905
Joined: 03/31/2004

Definently look into the optical issue. Disconnect your optical drives and try again. If that doesn't work, disconnect your harddrives and try again. I'm thinking that something may need a firmware update.

-------------------------
General discussion on IRC @ irc.protium.org / #forums.amd.irc ::: Folding for 34106

A64 2800 @ 2.2GHz | eVGA 6800 - NVS5 | VNF3-250 | TG-480 | ThermalTake Tsunami | Hitachi 7K250 | WD800JB
 04/23/2005 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

Have you tried using BootVis? If I've just installed something like drivers then bootup really slows down. If I run BootVis it usually sorts it out and Windows loads up in about two swipes.

Link to BootVis download...' ">http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa...hp%3Fdet%3D664&e=10053

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 04/23/2005 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dropadrop
Senior Member

Posts: 502
Joined: 10/07/2003

I just checked the jumper on my cd-drive a few days ago, and noticed it was on cable select. I set it to master, and my computer boots in half the time it took before. I had allways been wondering why this "new" computer is so slow at booting.
 04/23/2005 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

Ninja did you do a BIOS reset after you flashed it, if not that may be your problem
just use the reset jumper if you have one or remove the CMOS battery for a minute then set your BIOS back up.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 04/23/2005 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Yep, I did this yesterday, Jester.

Just tried booting again and it's fine, back to it's usual speed (no swipes!. Thing is it seems to just do it occasionally, whenever it feels like it...

 04/23/2005 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

It is probably a drive like a previous poster said set the jumpers to the master or slave stay away from cable select.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 04/23/2005 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

I'll bear the drives in mind. I'm using a single SATA, btw. The setup works great normally, this is the first time there's been any kind of problems, and it came right after a BIOS flash.



 04/23/2005 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE (ninjastyle @ Apr 23 2005, 08:28 AM) I'll bear the drives in mind. I'm using a single SATA, btw. The setup works great normally, this is the first time there's been any kind of problems, and it came right after a BIOS flash.
do you have any peripherals connected to the comptuer at all?

Printers
USB Mice/keyboard
USb joysticks
scanners

anything hooked up to the usb ports may be causing a hold up, as the pc may be looking at the usb ports for a usb drive.
 04/23/2005 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Just a USB mouse, that's it. Oh and a USB modem.

 04/23/2005 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sambjo
Senior Member

Posts: 1905
Joined: 03/31/2004

QUOTE (ninjastyle @ Apr 23 2005, 10:46 AM)Just a USB mouse, that's it. Oh and a USB modem.
Since the problem isn't occuring all the time now, you can only make sure everything's up-to-date and hope it stops entirely. If it starts happening on a regular basis I'd suggest that you start disconnecting things to find the bugger that's holding you up.

-------------------------
General discussion on IRC @ irc.protium.org / #forums.amd.irc ::: Folding for 34106

A64 2800 @ 2.2GHz | eVGA 6800 - NVS5 | VNF3-250 | TG-480 | ThermalTake Tsunami | Hitachi 7K250 | WD800JB
 04/23/2005 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

OK, thanks for the help all of you.

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information