AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: DFI nF4 Ultra-D
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/06/2006 06:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/06/2006 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

If I remember correctly when using the bottom x16 slot it only functions at 2x but if you switch the jumpers for "Dual Xpress Graphics" the bottom x16 acts as 8x. Now I have an X800 (Non Pro) would going from 16x to 8x really matter on this card ?

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 11/06/2006 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

No, it wouldn't matter, regardless of the card. Bandwidth-wise, you don't need much more than 4X AGP (though there are other benefits PCI-E brings). The whole 32X SLI thing is a gimmick, not a necessity.

-Adam
 11/06/2006 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Okay and is there a program that can tell me what my bus setting is at so I can verify becuase if it is at 2x then that would be bad (Still not sure if it's 2x with out the jumpers set)

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 11/06/2006 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Everest should be able to do it, see if you can find an older free version, as the new trial version is limited and annoying with all its popups.

-Adam
 11/06/2006 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

Well if you set the jumpers to dual video mode it's going to think your trying to run SLI...why are you putting it in the bottom slot exactly?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 11/06/2006 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

i did the same thing for better airflow. the difference by 3dmark06 was a statistical anomaly.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 11/07/2006 01:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Well running in the top slot the card kinda covers the north bridge cooler which wasn't a big deal but I just replaced all my case fans with Zalman fans on noiseless setting and the the chipset seems to be the next loudest fan on the HTPC Also I just got an ATI 550 Pro with a PCIe 1x and if I put it in the 1x slot it bocks the GPU fan and if I put it in the 4x slot it's kinda cramped with the extra power connectors there, also I kinda feel better haveing it in the 1x slot which is now possible after moving the video card.

AZ what do you mean by the difference in 3dm06 was it higher or lower ?

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 11/07/2006 06:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: technic58
Well if you set the jumpers to dual video mode it's going to think your trying to run SLI...why are you putting it in the bottom slot exactly?



With the Ultra-D, it isn't SLI mode but just basically having two graphics cards in the system. It's equivalent to having an AGP and a PCI card for multimonitor support. The Ultra-D doesn't support SLI without a mod.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 11/07/2006 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Well I found out that When running in "Dual Xpress Graphics" mode I guess it takes the PCIe lanes away from the PCIe 1x slot because when I put the TV card in the 1x slot it doesn't get recognized any more which sucks, I don't know about the 4x but if the 4x doesn't work I'm just going to have to rearrange everything again.

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 11/07/2006 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: shards_of_glass
AZ what do you mean by the difference in 3dm06 was it higher or lower ?


lower but by less than like .3% or something... and it was only because i did an blind average of 3 tests each, one of which was lower than the rest for some reason. if i just did one the first run vs first run, i think they were identical.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 11/07/2006 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: shards_of_glass
Well I found out that When running in "Dual Xpress Graphics" mode I guess it takes the PCIe lanes away from the PCIe 1x slot because when I put the TV card in the 1x slot it doesn't get recognized any more which sucks, I don't know about the 4x but if the 4x doesn't work I'm just going to have to rearrange everything again.



I think the x4 slot becomes a x2 or x1, not sure


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information