AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Suse 10.1 and monitor resolution
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/03/2006 09:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/03/2006 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jakepp
Senior Member

Posts: 341
Joined: 04/13/2004


Hi,

I got Linux Pro magazine and it came with Suse 10.1. I installed it and it went good but I can't change the resolution. Right now I have at 800X600 and I need it at 1280x1024.

When I go to the check my video card & monitor specs it specifies what kind of monitor and video card I have. It also says the resolution is 1280x1024 but is not true, then I go to another place to check the monitor and it says its 800X600 and it won't let me change it (no other resolution).

Any ideas? Everything else is working fine, just the low resolution.



-------------------------
MSI K8N Neo4/SLI Platinum / Athlon 64 FX55 San Diego / X850XT PE / 1GB OCZ EL Platinum Revision 2 / 1GB Kingston DDR400 PC3200 / Raptor 74G 10,000RPM x 2
NEC LCD1970GX /


"Be Bop or Be Dead"
 08/03/2006 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TridenT_Boy3555
Senior Member

Posts: 2557
Joined: 12/26/2005

Have you tried to make the resolution lower then higher?

-------------------------

My signature is environmentally friendly. Is yours?
 08/03/2006 09:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jakepp
Senior Member

Posts: 341
Joined: 04/13/2004

I did.
When I go to the display & VG card specs it does let me pick but none work.

When I go to this other place it shows only one resolution.

-------------------------
MSI K8N Neo4/SLI Platinum / Athlon 64 FX55 San Diego / X850XT PE / 1GB OCZ EL Platinum Revision 2 / 1GB Kingston DDR400 PC3200 / Raptor 74G 10,000RPM x 2
NEC LCD1970GX /


"Be Bop or Be Dead"
 08/03/2006 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anonxxx
Senior Member

Posts: 446
Joined: 01/17/2005

What is the type of your Video card and display?

Have you install the driver for your card?

Perhaps you can try one of the following commands:
For Xorg:
xorgcfg
xorgconf

For Xfree86:
xf86cfg
xf86conf

Put this command on console/text mode.
 08/03/2006 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

You might be using the Vesa driver, but I didn't think it had these kinds of limitations.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information