AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: If you have MSDN, Vista is up
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/17/2006 03:53 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/18/2006 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

I'm posting on Vista right now and I activated it. I give props to M$ for making this operating system the way it is. It is alot better than XP and it is faster too. However, it does eat alot more resources. On idle, 463MB out of 1024MB is being used.
 11/18/2006 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

I was just wondering, could you use your Vista Beta key for this? no right?

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 11/18/2006 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Elite_Athlon
I was just wondering, could you use your Vista Beta key for this? no right?



No, the key is totally different.

I'm wondering something too. How much more work would it take for M$ to make the install modular? Like, you can pick and choose what is installed and what isn't. I just turned off the Windows Sidebar and all that other garbage. I don't use it in Linux where they got it from, so why should I use ithere?
 11/18/2006 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

wait, so the key doesnt work? This is the first release that has a diff key if so. All rest used same key.

So hold up. We get to be the gunney pigs helping microcow troubleshoot the buggy beta that at time was literally horrible. And NOW they get it "solid" we dont get a test drive. Jump off a bridge Microsoft you suck. Im not testing anymore of their crap.Ive been beta testing for 6 years and well........this has to be most horrible run and executed beta pogram Ive seen yet. They must be taking lessons from EA!
 11/18/2006 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Yeah on first install I was using ~512MB But one thing I hate is my laptop screen is capable of 1440x900 but when ever i set it to that it goes back to 1024x768. I tried this is CCC, Forcing it in CC and in personalization I'm kinda irritated because t looks so crappy but it runs a lot smother now beucsae when I was testing I only had 512MB ram.

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information