AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How to use a router as a switch?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/29/2006 12:55 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/29/2006 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zozio
Senior Member

Posts: 2330
Joined: 07/13/2005

Ok - so I'm wanting to use a Dl-604 (D-Link) as a switch for a LAN party I'm going to be having tomorrow. I know that this is generally a bad idea so don't give me crap about that . Does anyone know how I can do it?

Thanks,
Zozio

-------------------------
 12/29/2006 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

Plug the PC's in.

There.



-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 12/29/2006 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TridenT_Boy3555
Senior Member

Posts: 2557
Joined: 12/26/2005

You sure about that r3sil3? What if he is plugging this into another router...? I have always wondered about that because of conflicting DHCP IP addresses.

-------------------------

My signature is environmentally friendly. Is yours?
 12/29/2006 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zozio
Senior Member

Posts: 2330
Joined: 07/13/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: TridenT_Boy3555
You sure about that r3sil3? What if he is plugging this into another router...? I have always wondered about that because of conflicting DHCP IP addresses.


Exactly what I'm doing.

-------------------------
 12/29/2006 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: r3sil3
Plug the PC's in.

There.



PLease - if you have nothing decent to post - just don't bother at all please!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 12/29/2006 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

I think you have to plug your outgoing net from the hub / first router into port 1 (or 2 or 3 or 4) of the 'switch' router then use ports 2 3 4 as the outputs.

Something like this, I think:


Someone at Futureshop told me to do this once, I don't know if they were BSing or knew what they were actually talking about.

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 12/29/2006 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zozio
Senior Member

Posts: 2330
Joined: 07/13/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Rico
I think you have to plug your outgoing net from the hub / first router into port 1 (or 2 or 3 or 4) of the 'switch' router then use ports 2 3 4 as the outputs.

Something like this, I think:


Someone at Futureshop told me to do this once, I don't know if they were BSing or knew what they were actually talking about.


Thanks Rico . Now that I see that diagram I seem to vaguely remember hearing something like that at sometime. I'll put it to the test tomorrow. Can anyone confirm or deny this works?

-------------------------
 12/29/2006 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: infiltrator
PLease - if you have nothing decent to post - just don't bother at all please!


LOL.....

Anyways.

Internet --->Router(Port 4 will forward it)--->Router (in)

You have to setup the router in the config to use different IP schemes.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 12/29/2006 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

http://forums.extremeoverclock...show...ad.php?t=188997

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown log into the wireless router disable to dhcp server on it. connect port 1 into the uplink port on the wired router (if you don't have an uplink port just plug it in any port) you should get a light. disable the DHCP first. i've done this before it should work fine. good luck


quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown Disable the DHCP. also mighthave to turn of NAT. or change from gateway mode to router(linksys, they word it totally wrong but thats what you do). I'm not sure exactl what the setup or wording is for the netgear but you get the idea. And just go from the linksys into one of the lan ports on the router(not the WAN). you should be golden.



-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 12/29/2006 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

looks like i wasnt needed on this one.. heh

this gives me an idea tho.

in the basement the xbox is hardwired all the way to the router upstairs but plan on setting up an HTPC so was going to re-use the xbox wireless thingie (even tho it sometimes hiccups) and use the existing wire for the HTPC.

however, if i can re-use the other router that i have laying around doing nothing, i would be able to have both the xbox and htpc hardwired...

nice

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information