AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Vista not optimised for Intel
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/29/2006 09:29 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/29/2006 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

Well this is interesting. M$ worked with ATI and optimised the 64 bit edition for AMD turion X2's and snubbed intels offering and with them working with ATI so close what advantages are there??

http://www.theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=35392

And vista is the reason for ATI/AMD merger??
http://www.amdzone.com/modules...modl...le&sid=6677
 10/29/2006 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

XP 64-bit edition was optimized for AMD64 and not EM64T. So I guess its the same for Vista.
 10/29/2006 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: vsingh
XP 64-bit edition was optimized for AMD64 and not EM64T. So I guess its the same for Vista.



Intel did not have a true 64-bit CPU like the Opteron, when they started developing XP x64 and Vista many years ago. Now that Intel will have a 64-bit CPU, the code will be fixed for it.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/29/2006 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

Just fixing it now?? Should have been done a long time ago.
 10/29/2006 10:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Stix
Just fixing it now?? Should have been done a long time ago.



I'm wondering if Intel still hasn't impremented an IOMMU in EM64T. If not then I don't blame the Vista developers.


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 10/29/2006 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: srg86
I'm wondering if Intel still hasn't impremented an IOMMU in EM64T. If not then I don't blame the Vista developers.



I wonder how accurate www.theinquirer.net is? I would be surprised it is not already fixed. Just not tested by them.


-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 10/29/2006 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

well its like a big soap opera which would actually make a good movie
first there was Wintel
intel began supporting linux in one way or another
microsoft got mad and decided to to wait for intel to come up with 64 bit chips so went with AMD64
intel got into apple boxes and stopped giving super deals to Dell so Dell started using AMD and the intel/apple deal could also have played a hand in AMDs strategic move to buy ATI

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 10/29/2006 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
well its like a big soap opera which would actually make a good movie
first there was Wintel
intel began supporting linux in one way or another
microsoft got mad and decided to to wait for intel to come up with 64 bit chips so went with AMD64
intel got into apple boxes and stopped giving super deals to Dell so Dell started using AMD and the intel/apple deal could also have played a hand in AMDs strategic move to buy ATI



Yeah, and even then, all Unix and Unix-like platforms perform better on AMD64 processors in 64-Bit mode.
 10/29/2006 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: mckennma
I wonder how accurate www.theinquirer.net is? I would be surprised it is not already fixed. Just not tested by them.




About 95% of the time correct
 10/29/2006 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yue_Hong
Overclocker

Posts: 562
Joined: 11/24/2004

That's good if it's true in reality...........

-------------------------
"If you look at the last five years, if you look at what major innovations have occurred in computing technology, every single one of them came from AMD. Not a single innovation came from Intel." -- AMD CEO Hector Ruiz in 2007
 10/29/2006 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xajel
Case Modder

Posts: 1554
Joined: 10/08/2003

because XP 64bit Edition was designed for AMD64, and EM64T is not 100% compatible with AMD64 ( some alpha or beta versions of XP 64bit Edition only works in AMD64, no EM64T ).. + AMD64 it' the original so its the best choice to dev software for...
 10/29/2006 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Affirmative.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 10/30/2006 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

can we avoid the 1 word posts please..

if you have nothing to say then say nothing

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 10/30/2006 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
=assassin=
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 01/19/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Stix
About 95% of the time incorrect



Fixed.

Just IMO.

-------------------------
 10/30/2006 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: =assassin=
Fixed.

Just IMO.



Actually....I find that their articles are fairly reliable, they sound hokey, but in the end they are usually correct

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/30/2006 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
=assassin=
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 01/19/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Actually....I find that their articles are fairly reliable, they sound hokey, but in the end they are usually correct



Yeah, I'm just joking - I know they're reputation regarding hoax news is commonly known though

-------------------------
 10/30/2006 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

hmm interesting, it seems like every1 is banding with each other like AMD/ATI + Windows and INTEL + MAC O_O the world is turing into a huge war for a monopoly

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 10/30/2006 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: mckennma Intel did not have a true 64-bit CPU like the Opteron, when they started developing XP x64 and Vista many years ago. Now that Intel will have a 64-bit CPU, the code will be fixed for it.


Prescott was a 64-bit processor from day one. The 64-bit capabilities were disabled in the earlier ones (same thing AMD did with the early K8 Semprons), but it still was 64-bit, and there were non-disabled ones used in-house for testing. I'm sure they were also given to M$ for testing. Intel is not stupid.

-Adam
 10/30/2006 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Silk_the_Absent1 Intel is not stupid.

-Adam


it sure does seem like it sometimes

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 10/30/2006 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Ravanger it sure does seem like it sometimes


How so? They have the faster part out now, and will for about another year, from the looks of things. They also had the faster part when AMD was still in the socket A days, but that is in the past.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information