AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: firefox crashing?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/27/2006 05:17 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/30/2006 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

ok, a rundown for yeah
Opty Rig - Vista - Cant connect to sites on occasion, unstable, CTFs on occasion (by far the most stable of any of my PCs)
A-XP rig - Win XP Pro - BSODs very frequently, some sights entirly out of alignment, lots of ram usage, CTDs
Laptop - Win XP Pro - Bouncy screen, bookmark bar wont stay gone, randomly deletes my bookmarks, randomly deletes passwords, randonly bsods, mostly CTDs, and lots of hangs, lots of ram usage

the entire release is borked.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/30/2006 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
ok, a rundown for yeah
Opty Rig - Vista - Cant connect to sites on occasion, unstable, CTFs on occasion (by far the most stable of any of my PCs)
A-XP rig - Win XP Pro - BSODs very frequently, some sights entirly out of alignment, lots of ram usage, CTDs
Laptop - Win XP Pro - Bouncy screen, bookmark bar wont stay gone, randomly deletes my bookmarks, randomly deletes passwords, randonly bsods, mostly CTDs, and lots of hangs, lots of ram usage

the entire release is borked.



very odd, I've had none of that and the mem usage never really goes about 70MB


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 10/30/2006 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

ive had similar problems, and wat im doing is downgrading to the older version i had that was stable. im geting it here, any1 else that needs this too can get it at theier site,

http://releases.mozilla.org/pu...a.or...refox/releases/

ok well i just did it, im on version 1.5.0.7 which is the last version which i didnt have issues with

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 10/30/2006 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: srg86
very odd, I've had none of that and the mem usage never really goes about 70MB


The amount of ram used depends on the amount installed in the system so we may not all see the same usage.

about:config
browser.cache.memory.capacity [Integer] *Create to enable*
- This setting determines whether Firefox uses system RAM to cache itself, improving performance. A value of 0 turns off caching into RAM, which is not recommended as it can greatly slow down browsing. The default value of -1 tells Firefox to automatically determine the size of the cache based on your physical RAM. In Firefox 2.0, systems with 512MB of RAM will result in a 14MB cache, 1GB of RAM results in a 18MB cache, 2GB of RAM gives 24MB of cache, and 4GB of RAM results in 30MB of cache. These values are lower than the defaults in Firefox 1.5. The default of -1 should be fine for all people, but if you notice Firefox increasing its memory usage, you can manually restrict this value to a particular amount by entering a value in KB (e.g. a value of 18432 = 18MB).

browser.cache.memory.enable [Boolean] (true)
- This setting works in conjunction with the browser.cache.memory.capacity setting above. If set to true, Firefox will use the value specified in the browser.cache.memory.capacity setting to determine how much RAM to use. If set to false, Firefox will not use any RAM to cache, resulting in a performance drop.


I haven't had any problems with FF2 crashing/BSOD, but I don't leave it open all day, I probably open and close it 100 times a day.
 10/30/2006 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: EdG
I haven't had any problems with FF2 crashing/BSOD, but I don't leave it open all day, I probably open and close it 100 times a day.


as do i but i also had problems with downloads, it wouldnt show progress at all. very wierd, my trust in FF has been damaged /blink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":blink:" border="0" alt="blink.gif" />

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 10/30/2006 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

I have been using Firefox 2 since Alpha 1 if I recall correctly and never had a problem. It does NOT use the same amount of memory that 1.0.8 or 1.0.7 uses, but in my experiences the memory usage seemed better than 1.5.X. Never had a problem with it crashing, though I get that stupid error consistently when opening up FF asking if I wish to restore my previous session. However I have not had any of the problems mentioned above. FF3 is still an alpha, and though it works well, it is just not all the way there in my opinion.
 10/31/2006 01:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Im slowly readjusting to IE, IE7 is actually kinda nice

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/31/2006 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Im slowly readjusting to IE, IE7 is actually kinda nice


do u get any popups?

the main thing thats puting distance between me and IE7 is IEs history

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 10/31/2006 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Ravanger
do u get any popups?

the main thing thats puting distance between me and IE7 is IEs history



actually, I havnt seen one yet, but i havnt been visiting to many sites as of late, back in FF2 right now, but the vista issue scares me. FF2 uses standard mode in vista, giving it and anything that runs through it full access to my PC, IE7 runs in a limited account, which means whatever affects it, stops shallow

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/31/2006 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

well i just FINALLY installed the Vista Beta on my computer and im trying out IE7 with it too. right now it doesnt seeem so bad but where do i look for settings on coookies? cause that was one major thing that FF did well....

BTW how do i turn on AEROMODE? on my comp?

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 11/01/2006 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Ravanger
BTW how do i turn on AEROMODE? on my comp?



Appearance, as usual in XP when switching between themes, also, make sure you run WEI, it sometimes doesnt let Aero run until its been benched

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/01/2006 07:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Im slowly readjusting to IE, IE7 is actually kinda nice


I'm back on FF 1.5 for now, I guess were off the hook for spelling correctly!
 11/01/2006 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quark
Member

Posts: 80
Joined: 06/05/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Ravanger
as do i but i also had problems with downloads, it wouldnt show progress at all. very wierd, my trust in FF has been damaged /blink.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":blink:" border="0" alt="blink.gif" />


Are you a Microsoft employee?

 11/01/2006 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Quark
Are you a Microsoft employee?




I'm not an M$ employee, and this release has damaged my trust to FF as well, its one of those, wtf were they thinking kind of things

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/01/2006 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
I'm not an M$ employee, and this release has damaged my trust to FF as well, its one of those, wtf were they thinking kind of things


no niether am i but its kinda like wat lobster said

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Appearance, as usual in XP when switching between themes, also, make sure you run WEI, it sometimes doesnt let Aero run until its been benched


well, turns out it was already in aero but it doesnt do the AeroFlip thing that i want it to do

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 11/01/2006 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Aero Flip thing?

you mean this?


-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/02/2006 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

yes

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 11/02/2006 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
felixforever
Senior Member

Posts: 981
Joined: 12/01/2005

Myne has been clearing up since i started to get plugin updates. it still crash's but no where near as much as it did the day i downloaded it

-------------------------
Opteron 165 CCBBE, DFI Lanparty UT RDX200 Ati, Sapphire X1900Gt

I dont know whats worse, the Fanboys, the Flamewars or the DRM paranoia
 11/02/2006 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Ravanger
yes



win + tab

Windows Key plus tab key does it, behaves the same as the old alt-tab

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/02/2006 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quark
Member

Posts: 80
Joined: 06/05/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Ravanger
no niether am i but its kinda like wat lobster said
well, turns out it was already in aero but it doesnt do the AeroFlip thing that i want it to do


I am very surprised. I have been running FireFox2.0 since its release and have not had a single crash-and I make VERY HEAVY use of it everyday.
I know that there are a few configuration issue but they are certainly not bugs. There are a couple of useful
sites with FireFox issues and if I see anything useful I shall post a link.
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Technology Chat » firefox crashing?

<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information