AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Free P2P TV player!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/29/2006 05:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/29/2006 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

You guys gotta try this program its a great conecept so I hope it really takes off. Netwrok tv over BB. Fox, did have cartoon network (not on now), animal planet, nickelodeon (life saver if you have kids) ESPN1. ESPN2, NHL1, NHL2.

Im very impressed. Right now its low Q but they will raise it. HEck its not even officially out yet till end of year! Try it out guys

http://www.tvunetworks.com/

"For TV Viewers

TVU networks brings you programs from around the world that you can't get from your local cable and satellite providers. "

(sorry if this sounds like a advert. I really have nothing to do with the co. just passing on a great player)
 10/29/2006 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

so wait, this is free? and what exactly is it?

im sry i just need to know wat im dling and installing on my comp

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 10/29/2006 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

The link is to the site not the driect dw so it will explain. ITs a program Like winamp but simper. Only palys TV, doesnt do mps3's or anything else to complicate it. Its got basic tv stuff on it. And its peer to peer, so as your watching it your sharing it too (like bittorrent). This means no big server somewhere costing tons of $ in bandwidth. Try it you will see. Its free, its also virus and spyware free I garuntee it.
 10/30/2006 03:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yue_Hong
Overclocker

Posts: 562
Joined: 11/24/2004

Sounds Cool...................

-------------------------
"If you look at the last five years, if you look at what major innovations have occurred in computing technology, every single one of them came from AMD. Not a single innovation came from Intel." -- AMD CEO Hector Ruiz in 2007
 10/30/2006 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Yue_Hong
Sounds Cool...................


it does, i might check it out

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
 10/30/2006 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

i gave it a try. picture is ok. sound on the other hand is echoing like crazy. anyone else have this issue?

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 10/30/2006 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

Im not getting any echo. Are you using the beta or stable version (top one is beta) and are you using WMP 10 or 9? Since it uses the WMP software to decode it Id check your settings in there once. Do WMP files echo for you?
 10/30/2006 09:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

do they got like MTV?

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 10/30/2006 09:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Xtreeme
Im not getting any echo. Are you using the beta or stable version (top one is beta) and are you using WMP 10 or 9? Since it uses the WMP software to decode it Id check your settings in there once. Do WMP files echo for you?



i am using the stable version and WMP 10. music in WMP 10 run fine. no problems there. only in the tv program.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 10/30/2006 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

Give the beta a shot then once. Maybe it will work better for you. Im running the beta in Vista and it works great. Tested beta and stable in XP both are working good for me. Are you using the integrated sound or? My main rig is sound blaster aduigy SE and the other is using nforce2 MCP-T audio. Both the sound is ok on.

quote:

Originally posted by: Elite_Athlon
do they got like MTV?




they have similar to mtv (IE music video stations). Id imagine MTV itself will be onboard soon. Im seeing new stations pratically everyday. This has serious potential. Im hopeing broadcasters keep taking it seriously. The best part is its not pre-recorded tv, its streamed live medai from the broadcaster. And you can even broadcast too. The guys doing this project all worked in the needed fields. IT manager, Network broadcaster, etc. They have the ideas and the ability thats for sure.
 10/31/2006 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

good thing they dont have a central server, its 3.2mb and im downloading at 30kb/sec...wow

I downloaded the beta, it was all choppy, like picture to picture, not smooth at all, sound sounded just fine tho...downloading regular one now

wow the regular one is worse to DL, 5.9mb at 16kb/sec...man they need new hosting

Overall its a good idea, on some of the foreign channels its works pretty good but neither one of the ESPNs worked worth a [content edited]...needless to say, I am gunna buy a TV tuner card now cuz its just cool having TV on your pc.

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 10/31/2006 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

heh ya it is cool having tv on the pc. I got a HDTV Wonder and I love it! ESPN is up then down sometimes. They will get better as more users share. Try it again later. Also remember how torrents work guys. At first they are slow-so the video skips a bit, after a few seconds or so though it gets smooth and the pic clears right up. Watch the signal quality bar on the player. That lets you know if the stream needs to catch up. Dont forget this isnt even supposed to be officially out till end of this year so this is preview (beta if you will)....

Oh BTW MTV showed up on the list last night. I get a kick out of hollywood channel. You check that one. ITs chineese station so our english movies have chineese captions hahaha. Ive been watching animal planet today. To bad I got it too late (now that steve is gone) uh.

(ya there file server is kinda slooooow. But eh its not that big of a file_)
 10/31/2006 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: sepheroth003
Overall its a good idea, on some of the foreign channels its works pretty good but neither one of the ESPNs worked worth a [content edited]...needless to say, I am gunna buy a TV tuner card now cuz its just cool having TV on your pc.



Yeah I jsut got an ATI 650 and I'm loving this HTPC thing, watching Jay Leno at 4pm

So this is like what ever their showing on TV you can watch on this program ? that's cool.

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 10/31/2006 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: shards_of_glass
So this is like what ever their showing on TV you can watch on this program ? that's cool.




yep tv on the pc and its very new. Like I said they arent full steam yet.

http://www.tvunetworks.com/services/tvviewer.htm
quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown The TVU service will premiere later this year. This new service will provide a user experience directly comparable to cable and satellite. It will feature hard-to-find special-interest TV channels, international sports, lifestyle, news, and your favorite channels from around the globe as well as user-generated content.
Unlike the typical video on your PC or IP-based TV efforts undertaken so far, TVU will offer a "TV" like experience on your PC. The video quality will be equal to or better than typical digital cable channels and you will be able to switch between multiple TV channels just like on a TV.


word is it will have subscribe channels like hbo and cinnemax too! So that means no more crappy cable or sat packages where your forced to buy more then you want. JUST want to add disney then no problem. I cant wait! Payper view too like boxing events.
 11/03/2006 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

i gave the beta a try and the audio is ok now. not too bad but hopefully one day it will be much better.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 11/03/2006 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Dang and I jsut bought a video capture card

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 11/03/2006 07:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1337rice
Senior Member

Posts: 661
Joined: 08/26/2006

got this a long time ago, thats how i watched the world cup 2006 screw cable tv. As well, you guys can also try Sopcast
www.sopcast.net

it has a lot more channels than TVU

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 3800+ s.939 @2.0ghz **non-overclockable...no clue why...**
Foxconn Winfast NF4K8AC mobo
450W Okia PSU
512mb X 2 DDR 400 Dual Channel Buffalo + 512mb X 2 DDR 400 Dual Channel OCZ Premier
256mb/512mb BFG Geforce 7300GS
40GB IDE Western Digital + 250GB SATA W.D + 100GB SATA MAXTOR
Stock CPU Fan + *new*120mm SilverStone case fan on side + *n
 11/03/2006 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: 1337rice
got this a long time ago, thats how i watched the world cup 2006 screw cable tv. As well, you guys can also try Sopcast
www.sopcast.net

it has a lot more channels than TVU



it brought me to the same site as TVU....

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information