AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Did Asus mess up?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/16/2006 01:24 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/16/2006 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lilmanmgf
Senior Member

Posts: 229
Joined: 01/01/2004

Well I bought an Asus A8N-E motherboard. It is advertised having an nforce 4 Ultra chipsett. When I boot up the computer or use cpu-z it says its just an nForce 4. Did they give me the wrong chip?

-------------------------

 01/16/2006 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE(Lilmanmgf @ Jan 16 2006, 10:24 AM)Well I bought an Asus A8N-E motherboard.  It is advertised having an nforce 4 Ultra chipsett.  When I boot up the computer or use cpu-z it says its just an nForce 4.  Did they give me the wrong chip?
[right][snapback]596213[/snapback][/right]


Nope, they probably both just detect as an nForce4


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 01/16/2006 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rico
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3439
Joined: 04/19/2004

the nf4 is ultra, there is no other variations of the nf4 chipset.

-------------------------
AMD X2 4200+ *** DFI NF4 Ultra-D (modded to SLi-D) *** eVGA 7950GT (with Zalman FC-ZV9)
January 16th was the day life changed... the day I bought WoW
 01/16/2006 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

nforce4 4x, nforce4 SLI, nforce4 Ultra... thre are some variations...
no problem... CPU-Z detects mynforce3Ultra as a nforce3 250GB (wich is a socket 754 chipset). this is probablly because the nforce3U is based on the 250GB. it's prolly somethign similar in your case.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 01/16/2006 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

QUOTE(axy1985 @ Jan 16 2006, 07:52 PM)nforce4 4x, nforce4 SLI, nforce4 Ultra... thre are some variations...
no problem... CPU-Z detects mynforce3Ultra as a nforce3 250GB (wich is a socket 754 chipset). this is probablly because the nforce3U is based on the 250GB. it's prolly somethign similar in your case.
[right][snapback]596707[/snapback][/right]


Same with mine, I would use another program and I bet you will find that it is an ultra if its specified like that. Mine is defined by many programs as a Nforce 3 250GB but its actually an Nforce 3 Ultra...

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 01/16/2006 11:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

yes i used to have a DFI Nf4 Ultra...and CPU-z will detect it as just nf4....there really isnt much difference between the 2 anyway.....but dont worry u have the right chipset

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 01/17/2006 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

dif between nf4 and ultra is the addition of SATA2 support. does the board have SATA2 ports, or just SATA1?

 01/17/2006 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FreeTheRock
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 03/20/2004

QUOTE(Rico @ Jan 16 2006, 10:37 PM)the nf4 is ultra, there is no other variations of the nf4 chipset.
[right][snapback]596688[/snapback][/right]

you really should know more about something before you post, there are many variations of the nf4 chipset, theres nf4, nf4 Ultra, nf4 SLI, nf4 SLI X16, and then there are the Intel chipsets which are nf4 Ultra, nf4 SLI, nf4 SLI X16, nf4 SLI XE.

-------------------------
FreeTheRock 60 Mage

 01/17/2006 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carlz0r
Senior Member

Posts: 5326
Joined: 02/07/2004

QUOTE(FreeTheRock @ Jan 17 2006, 09:03 AM)you really should know more about something before you post, there are many variations of the nf4 chipset, theres nf4, nf4 Ultra, nf4 SLI, nf4 SLI X16, and then there are the Intel chipsets which are nf4 Ultra, nf4 SLI, nf4 SLI X16, nf4 SLI XE.
[right][snapback]597050[/snapback][/right]

Don't forget about the s754 nForce4-4x

-------------------------
The fanboyism issue got worse. I'm gone (for now) got better again, I'm occasionally back.<br><br>Don't be stupid. Conroe > K8L SAYS WHO? K8L > Conroe SAYS WHO? No Benches = No Comparision<br>PortalForums Admin
 01/17/2006 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

QUOTE(FreeTheRock @ Jan 17 2006, 09:03 AM)you really should know more about something before you post, there are many variations of the nf4 chipset, theres nf4, nf4 Ultra, nf4 SLI, nf4 SLI X16, and then there are the Intel chipsets which are nf4 Ultra, nf4 SLI, nf4 SLI X16, nf4 SLI XE.
[right][snapback]597050[/snapback][/right]


to his credit, he probably got confused as the NF4, NF4 Ultra, and NF4 SLI are exact same chips off exact same fab line. the pcb that the chipset sits on has one connector to join to make it an Ultra, and 2 to join to make it SLI. internally, the core of the chipset is 100% identical. i suppose though there might be an off chance ASUS put the wrong chipset on the board during manufacturing, and somehow it pass quality control too.

 01/17/2006 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE(Lilmanmgf @ Jan 16 2006, 01:24 PM)Well I bought an Asus A8N-E motherboard.  It is advertised having an nforce 4 Ultra chipsett.  When I boot up the computer or use cpu-z it says its just an nForce 4.  Did they give me the wrong chip?
[right][snapback]596213[/snapback][/right]



On some chipsets you have to go by the revision of the chipset, usually the earlier ones have the least of features.

CPU-Z says my A8N-E is a "nForce 4", Revision "A3" chipset.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information