AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: new case needs new license
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/23/2006 08:57 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/23/2006 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
felixforever
Senior Member

Posts: 981
Joined: 12/01/2005

so i just read if you get a new computer case u must buy a new copy of windows new case, new xp

-------------------------
Opteron 165 CCBBE, DFI Lanparty UT RDX200 Ati, Sapphire X1900Gt

I dont know whats worse, the Fanboys, the Flamewars or the DRM paranoia
 02/23/2006 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daRk Kon
Senior Member

Posts: 3340
Joined: 08/13/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: felixforever
so i just read if you get a new computer case u must buy a new copy of windows new case, new xp


WHAT THE H***, this is outrageous, first its chipsets, now cases?! what is this?!~

-------------------------
heeelp, ADMINS and MODERATORS, help i by accident put in the wrong EMAIL address and now i cant do anything.
 02/23/2006 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

Thats %*&^!!! I'm going to linux



-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 02/23/2006 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

the Gnomes of Zurich and other Illuminati are no doubt cheering...

I sense needless paranoia over this, I've reactivated an oem copy of xp about 6 times. If you have to phone activation in, the M$ drone on the other end has no idea if you have an OEM copy or retail copy.

also, if your install can survive a year, you can usually reactivate without any problems whatsoever.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 02/23/2006 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

if you backup your wpa.dbl file and restore it, you don't have to re-activate.
this works if you hardware hasnt changed.

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/23/2006 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tamerz
Elite

Posts: 1961
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
if you backup your wpa.dbl file and restore it, you don't have to re-activate.
this works if you hardware hasnt changed.



I tried this with Media Center Edition and it failed. Haven't tried it with XP Pro.
 02/23/2006 09:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

so you backed it up the MCE version, reinstalled MCE, restored the wpa file and it didnt work?

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/23/2006 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

The reasoning behind it isn't new, in fact M$ has been saying it for a very long time. Keep in mind that this OEM does not mean OEM Window$ disks you buy at say, Newegg. It regards the OEM system disks that come with pre-built systems, IE. Gateway, Dell, etc.

Also, it does somewhat make sense, if you consider this:

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown There actually is another time when you must purchase a new license. That's when you change your computer case. The reason is the sticker. Since the OEM license requires the sticker be placed in a visible place on the outside of the case, and the fact that it is against the license to remove the sticker, you must purchase a new license to remain legal.


Now, I'm not saying I agree with it (far from it), but if you buy a pre-built system, it seems rather silly to me to go and pull it all apart to put it in a new case to begin with (seen enough proprietary boards/PSUs/cases).

-Adam
 02/23/2006 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tamerz
Elite

Posts: 1961
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
so you backed it up the MCE version, reinstalled MCE, restored the wpa file and it didnt work?



Correct. It would come up with a box before you could log in that said "This version of Windows must be activated" or something along those lines. MCE is a little odd though. Although I like it.
 02/23/2006 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

Wait...you can back up the wpa file and not have to reactivate?!?! Wow I wish I woulda known that awhile ago...

But yeah, even if you have an OEM copy, if you call in they will usually let you reactivate.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 02/23/2006 09:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Tamerz
Correct. It would come up with a box before you could log in that said "This version of Windows must be activated" or something along those lines. MCE is a little odd though. Although I like it.


hmm... odd...
perhaps restoring the file needs to be done in safe mode

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/23/2006 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tamerz
Elite

Posts: 1961
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
hmm... odd...
perhaps restoring the file needs to be done in safe mode



That is how I did it. Copied the file, reinstalled, then safe mode, then copied it back.
 02/23/2006 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Suzueya
Member

Posts: 135
Joined: 09/25/2005

I've had my problems w/ "MS" for a while now. Started out by buying an OEM version of XP from a major mobo manufacturer when I bought a 4 ton truck load of obsolete mobos from them. Built my own machine and stuck XP on it. Switched mobos twice; but always in the same case, and never ran more than one copy of XP ever. Problem is I am a putz w/ software; and when I get in over my head, I start over w/ a Low Level Format.

Problem w/ that is, I have learned that "MS" sticks a flag on your boot track when you activate XP the first time. Every time you go to reactivate thereafter, they check for that flag. If it is not there, (Low Level Formatting wipes it), they count it as being an install on another machine. They allow you to do that a few times; and will renew that flag; but they do have a limit; and I have exceeded it w/ my copy of XP. Found that out after a Low Level and reinstall when I went to activate and got a message that I had exceeded my activation priviledges.

Phoned "MS", and told them about the same as what I have told you, and they did an activation for me by phone. But that is the way it is w/ my copy of XP from now on. MUST PHONE "MS" to activate. Ask me they are too greedy. Linux is the long term solution.
 02/23/2006 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SneakyLilBastard
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 10/30/2004

Uh, what's a case have to do with licensing? And how does Microsoft know a case has been changed? It doesn't have any tracking info like a regular PC part that can be read when booted up.

And heck, what if one chooses not to use a case and just has their computer built right on top of their desk?

- N

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | ASUS A8R-MVP CF X1600 | AMD Radeon X1900XTX 512MB | <a href="http://www.
 02/23/2006 09:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

It isn't about people who build their boxes. It regards the pre-built computers that have the license sticker preapplied on them.

-Adam
 02/23/2006 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SneakyLilBastard
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 10/30/2004

Well, my comment still stands. What's a case have to do with anything? It isn't a required part for operation.

As for the license sticker, I have mine on the back of the CD sleeve, not my case. Am I breaking a law or something?

- N

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | ASUS A8R-MVP CF X1600 | AMD Radeon X1900XTX 512MB | <a href="http://www.
 02/23/2006 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
felixforever
Senior Member

Posts: 981
Joined: 12/01/2005

its in the oem agreement that the sticker has to be in a visable spot

-------------------------
Opteron 165 CCBBE, DFI Lanparty UT RDX200 Ati, Sapphire X1900Gt

I dont know whats worse, the Fanboys, the Flamewars or the DRM paranoia
 02/23/2006 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Suzueya
Member

Posts: 135
Joined: 09/25/2005

Adam that is a bit of a mis-statement. They may not intend it to be about people who build their own boxes, (though even that is disputable - in their view people who build their own boxes have no buisness using an OEM license), but they paint in such broad strokes that people who build their own boxes, (like me), get caught up in their net.
 02/23/2006 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

See, there is a reason I say that people need to read their EULAs. I mean, you are entering into a contract. It is foolhardy to not read it first...

-Adam
 02/23/2006 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

sysinternals has a very neat program... called NewSID that allows you to change your computer's ID

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/NewSid.html

methinks it very cool
run the program, write down your current SID and keep it in a safe place.
when you need to, when you have a different SID, change it to your current SID

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information