AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Error?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/01/2007 06:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/01/2007 06:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006



I've gotten this error more than three times on two different programs. One was the Logitech SetPoint program, as shown in the image. The others showed up when I was trying to play BF2142.. I would try to load a game and about 1/5 it would give me that error. It did it to me twice, and the third time I tried, nothing happened.. What's going on with that?

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 03/01/2007 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Alexfort93


I've gotten this error more than three times on two different programs. One was the Logitech SetPoint program, as shown in the image. The others showed up when I was trying to play BF2142.. I would try to load a game and about 1/5 it would give me that error. It did it to me twice, and the third time I tried, nothing happened.. What's going on with that?



Looks like something has become a little corrupted in the Visual C++ runtime library. Both of the programs you speak off were probably written in VC++. I would say try to uninstall both of them, if not, download the latest VC++ runtime and install it, I would have thought that would fix the problem.


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 03/01/2007 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: srg86
Looks like something has become a little corrupted in the Visual C++ runtime library. Both of the programs you speak off were probably written in VC++. I would say try to uninstall both of them, if not, download the latest VC++ runtime and install it, I would have thought that would fix the problem.



Uninstall All Logitech components, delete the Logitech directory, reinstall. I would also get the latest MS C++ Runtime patches from MS.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 03/01/2007 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: mckennma
Uninstall All Logitech components, delete the Logitech directory, reinstall. I would also get the latest MS C++ Runtime patches from MS.



Are Logitech's software corrupting the VC++ runtime?



-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 03/01/2007 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: srg86
Are Logitech's software corrupting the VC++ runtime?



No. Logitech drivers get corrupted because of how they run.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 03/01/2007 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

Yeah but does that mean I have to unistall BF2142 too? I'd really rather not do that but I will if I have to..

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information