AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Got a new problem...Help!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/04/2007 06:11 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/04/2007 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Ok, so i went to install my TV card for Media Center, when i rebooted it, my PC decides it hates me, beep codes galore, and error C1 on the display, thats supposed to be a ram error, I think, not sure. dos anybody know, or a long beep that repeats? help

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/04/2007 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

nobody?

I pulled everything but the CPU, same error


-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/04/2007 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
nobody?

I pulled everything but the CPU, same error



Reseat everything and leave TV card out. Does the error still happen?

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 02/04/2007 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

yeah, Ive been taken everything out one at a time.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/04/2007 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Sounds to me like a memory detection error. Try reseating the memory.

EDIT: I should have asked, this is the Epox mobo right?
 02/04/2007 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
yeah, Ive been taken everything out one at a time.



The only thing to change was the adding of the TV Card? Did you reset anything else?

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 02/04/2007 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Ive got it on a cardboard box, i pulled the CPU, and I got the FF code (normal run), put the CPU back in I got the old C1 code, there is nothing else on the board at all.

quote:

Originally posted by: mckennma
The only thing to change was the adding of the TV Card? Did you reset anything else?




no, but that was the first thing I pulled back out,m no joy, and yes its an epox 9npa+ultra

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/04/2007 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

try clear cmos and discharge power from the psu?

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/04/2007 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

tried

odd thing is, when the jumper is in the clear position, I hit the power button, the thing still boots...I found that odd, but of course Ive never tried that before

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/04/2007 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
tried

odd thing is, when the jumper is in the clear position, I hit the power button, the thing still boots...I found that odd, but of course Ive never tried that before


Once again I am fairly certain this is memory if this is the Epox.

If you go to the Epox Mainboard Manual, you will note that on the third page (of the PDF) that error code C1 is a memory issue. So either module was killed via an static discharge, or bumped out of place.
 02/04/2007 07:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

At this point, i have to ask, or at least know, motherboard or CPU? Im very close to buying a new 165, or even a 170, heck whatever I can fid for around 160bucks, all the X2s are still more expensive then my opty.

and to that effect, whats the best stepping on an Opteron 165, cuz my CCBWE 0546SPMW wasnt the best lol, never did get that primary core to stay stable

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/04/2007 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: bvchurch
If you go to the Epox Mainboard Manual, you will note that on the third page (of the PDF) that error code C1 is a memory issue. So either module was killed via an static discharge, or bumped out of place.



Ive tried all 4 of my dimms, no work, even with all 4 out its C1, with the CPU out an any combination of parts, its FF, normal run

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/04/2007 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
At this point, i have to ask, or at least know, motherboard or CPU? Im very close to buying a new 165, or even a 170, heck whatever I can fid for around 160bucks, all the X2s are still more expensive then my opty.



My guess would be on the motherboard only because it's pretty rare for a CPU to up and die like that without it getting chipped or fried or something.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 02/04/2007 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

ive gone ahead and emailed epox, board is still under warranty, and Ill concede myu warranty on the opty becuase I did everything wrong to it, oced it, new hsf, as5, etc lol, dont think I cn escape voiding that one.

however, if it turns out to be the CPU, I wish I had another 939 to test /sleep.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="-_-" border="0" alt="sleep.gif" />, but if it is the CPU, this is my chance to get a better stepped opty. whats the better stepping atm?

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/04/2007 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

I want to say CCBBE?

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 02/05/2007 12:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Another question....if its the motherboard

where in the bloody heck can I buy a new epox??!!!? I don't see em anywhere, in fact theres a whole shortage on 939 boards out there.

If anybody knows where I can find an Epox 9npa+Ultra or 9npa+SLI, please let me know!

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/05/2007 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

why would you buy it? isn't your mobo under warranty?
you're right... couldn't find Epox socket 939 mobos anymore... /mellow.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":mellow:" border="0" alt="mellow.gif" />

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 02/05/2007 01:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

yeah, but the turn around may not be prompt enough lol.

and yeah, epox fall off the face of the earth??

I think I may get an RMA through, but epox has some boards for sale directly, open box, may not include the power pack =(
meah, they had the 9npa+sli, sooo very tempting, that and that refurbed evga at newegg....ooooh so tempting

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/05/2007 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Most likely you are correct that the motherboard is blameworthy for the error code. I guess I still see that it is possible that your memory sticks were killed via ESD, but I now notice you have 4 sticks of memory, so I am less likely in asserting that static discharges killed the memory. It is also possible that the processor's memory controller went out.

Epox RMA may take a couple days to get ahold of, or get an RMA number, but apparently once they receive your package they have about a week of turn around time and then another week getting the new motherboard out.

Good luck. As far as to why you don't see many epox boards, my guess is that Epox does not keep a huge warehouse full of motherboards, therefore deals in small quantities only.
 02/05/2007 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

It used to be you couldnt throw a stick into the web without hitting an epox board, now theyre gone =(

and yeah, after speaking with many people last night, same conclusions, either the board, or the better likelyhood of the memory controller if not even the lower l2 cache on the CPU, my roomate has been battleing a socket A system with an epox board since last summer, his rma turnaround he said has been a week to a week and a half from the dy he sends it, so i may just rma the board, and order a new CPU all at the same time, this way I dont drop a dead CPU back into a good board and fry the good board, not to sure on that yet.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information