AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: DVI cable
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/06/2007 01:10 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/06/2007 01:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

http://www.dynexproducts.com/p...ex-6...face-cable.aspx

Got this looks like the one I had from another dell monitor but I figured teh dell was just stupid and couldn't display 1440x900 but this one can't either is it because it's missing the middle pins ?

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 01/06/2007 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

if im not mistaken, all of the pins are not used in DVI cables. kinda like some wires are not used in Ethernet cables, and even phone lines. they may have removed them to save costs but my guess is that it should work.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 01/06/2007 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

It's normal for the pins to be that way. If you're sure the monitor supports that resolution, then there's probably something wiggy going on with your drivers.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 01/06/2007 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

what problems do you have exactly, it wont display that res at all or its distorted? try checking font smoothing (?) as well as the refresh rate...

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 01/06/2007 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
np6s4x
Case Modder

Posts: 523
Joined: 01/06/2005

that's normal for a single-link dvi-d cable

also since it's a dvi-d cable, not a dvi-i it does not have the pins to do conversion to analog

the rest of the pins are for dual-link

-------------------------
PC Power & Cooling 750w
Asus A8V Deluxe
AMD FX-60
OCZ Platinum 2x1GB DDR 400
ATI All-in-Wonder x800
 01/06/2007 01:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xajel
Case Modder

Posts: 1554
Joined: 10/08/2003

you may have to reduce the refresh rate to be able to use this resolution ( maybe, not for sure )


the cable you have is DVI-D Single Link
the one with all pins called DVI-I Dual Link ( see the left side of the port, if there's 4 pins above and under the horizontal wid pin then this is DVI-I, if not this is DVI-D, there's another one called DVI-A wich has these pins too, but has less pins in the right side than Single Link, those four pins in the left are for Analog support )

note : only some VGA card support or have Dual Link, almost most of the early cards has Single Link, and some of them has Single Link and Dual Link...

DVI-A : Analog only
DVI-D : Digital Only
DVI-I : Both Analog & Digital

Single Link and Dual Link are for DVI-D / DVI-I only as it related to the Digital interface not the Analog, so DVI-A does not have that Single/Dual Link thing...

Dual Link ( DL ) has more bandwith than Single link (SL ), thats in order to support higher resolutions or higher refresh rates, SL can support up to 1920×1200 @ 60Hz, while DL support up to 2560×1600 @ 60Hz, both standards can support lower resolutions with higher refreshrates, ex. SL can support 85Hz with 1280x1024, DL supports 85Hz with 1920×1080
 01/06/2007 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Okay it's on a 6800GT with Vista (which might be the problem) But with DVI I can not get hte monitor to display 1440x900 it doesn't even show up in the settings and I've tried adding it with powerstrip like I have to do with my PC. but it works fine on analoug with that resolution so I am guessing it's just he vista driver ?

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information