AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Taking screen snapshots- what program?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/09/2007 04:17 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/09/2007 04:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
REDROUSH00
Member

Posts: 167
Joined: 01/02/2007

I dont have MS Paint. What other options do i have to take screen shots in games and put them in my Picture folder?
 01/09/2007 05:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

photoshop fireworks there is a free one i forgot what its called starts with g
 01/09/2007 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

most games come with its own screenshot function. Just read the manual for the correct combination. If the game doesn't. just use a program called FRAPS.

Photoshop and fireworks are image editor programs, but you can only paste 1 item from the clipboard at a time. it'd be quite hard doing multiple at a time.. the program that starts with "g" would be Gimp.

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 01/09/2007 07:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

You can paste the SS in any GF program, does not have to be M$ paint.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 01/09/2007 10:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

easiest outside of the games internal function and [ctrl]+[prt sc] would be Fraps

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/10/2007 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
REDROUSH00
Member

Posts: 167
Joined: 01/02/2007

I just knew that if i took a screenshot then opened my Paint Id just have to hit one button then it would pop up.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information