AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2007 04:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2007 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

Does anybody noe y my gameplay is slow when i play a game

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

What are the specs of your PC? And what game are you trying to play?
 01/21/2007 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Could be a number of things.

First we need your system specifications: CPU, Motherboard, Video Card, OS, etc.

Second, just as a thing to try, update your chipset (motherboard) drivers and your video card drivers.
 01/21/2007 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trickson
Senior Member

Posts: 6387
Joined: 12/10/2003

Yeah can't do a thing with out some spec's and the game you are playing ..

-------------------------
EVGA 680i mobo , Q6600 @3.4GHz , Ultra Chill Tech CPU Cooler , BFG8800GT/OC , ASUS 8800GT 720/1000 video cards SLI with Tt DuOrb VGA cooler , Corsair XMS2 800MHz 4-4-4-10 2T 2GB RAM , rocketfish 700W PSU , LG Flatron L222WT monitor , Cmstacker Case , SMOKIN FAST!! .
 01/21/2007 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

amd turion 64 x2 mobile technolgy nvidia geforce 6150
The game iam trying to play is Tom Clancy rainbow 6 las vegas

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrGaKC
Senior Member

Posts: 277
Joined: 08/19/2006

Get a better graphics card.

-------------------------
Athlon XP2500+ @ 2200MHz (Barton) | Soltek 75FRN2-LR nForce2 chipset<br>1GB Kingmax (2x512MB Dual Channel, 2-3-3-9) | GeForce 6600 256MB

http://classicplatforms.com/forum/index.php - a laid back place for computer-inclined
 01/21/2007 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

Except the graphic card is it my processor
Any help will be apriciated /sleep.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="-_-" border="0" alt="sleep.gif" />

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...umen...768&lang=en
Here my spec

anybody can give me some help

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

Just wondering can you upgrade a intergrated video card. For ex i have nvidia geforce 6150.
Thanks for you help

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

Yeah if you get a graphics card... you can't upgrade the onboard to a better onboard graphics.. you have to buy a whole new card

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/21/2007 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

uh.. no, the graphics are integrated onto the motherboard

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/21/2007 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

Don't even try RB6V on any PC, the game is so crappy

xbox360 is the way to go.

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 01/21/2007 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: Alexfort93
Yeah if you get a graphics card... you can't upgrade the onboard to a better onboard graphics.. you have to buy a whole new card



but where would i put my graphic card in my laptop i dont think there will be enough room

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

Plus your on a laptop so that also decreases performance.. Are you playing it on the lowest settings possible? You may want to try that.

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/21/2007 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

BUt is my pc capable of playing it http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...umen...768&lang=en
that is my spec

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

Yeah your out of luck with that one. That's why I bought a desktop

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/21/2007 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Moo Moo
but where would i put my graphic card in my laptop i dont think there will be enough room


Yeah with laptops, the only thing at can be upgraded is the RAM (the cpu can too, just kills your warranty and is a pain)

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 01/21/2007 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

Did you try doing what I said?

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/21/2007 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

iAM ON THE LOWEST SETTING BUT I HEARD THERE WAS SOMETHING WITH DUAL CORE PROCESSORS SOMETHING WITH TIME STAMPS

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Moo Moo
iAM ON THE LOWEST SETTING BUT I HEARD THERE WAS SOMETHING WITH DUAL CORE PROCESSORS SOMETHING WITH TIME STAMPS



Next time make sure you don't write in caps. And something with the time stamp...?

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/21/2007 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

thats why there are the dual core optimizer is it my graphic card or my procesor and sorry for writing in caps

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Technology Chat » Upgrading

1 2 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information