AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2007 04:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2007 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

some laptops has the option of replacing gfx cards but usually on high end ones.. using MXM port..

edit: the 6150 isnt bad and can play anything at med/low.. edit2: except oblivion..

-------------------------
 01/21/2007 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

Start --> right-click on "My Computer" and hit "Properties" and tell us what speed your CPU is running at. Mobile AMD procs have this feature called Cool'n'quiet that will dynamically lower/raise the CPU speed to save power or provide more processing power for beefier programs like games and benchmarking tools.
 01/21/2007 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

if it can play anything at med/low how come it cant play rainbow six las vegas

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

Under general it says 1.61 ghz and how would i tell if i have the cool n quit

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 08:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Moo Moo
Under general it says 1.61 ghz and how would i tell if i have the cool n quit


That is the normal speed, not the cool and quiet speed.

As far as the game goes, I tried to find the minimum system requirements:
quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas Download Minimum System Requirements
Supported OS:Windows XP (only)
Processor4 3Ghz or AMD equivalent
RAM:1024 Mb
Video Card:128MB, Shader Model 3 and DirectX 9.0c compatible
Sound CardirectX 9.0c compatible
DirectX VersionirectX 9.0c
Peripherals Supported:
Mouse, keyboard, headsets, Xbox360 Controller, etc.
Multiplay:
Local area network (LAN) and/or 128kbit Cable/DSL connection for online game


http://www.direct2drive.com/2/...duct...-Vegas-Download

And to be honest, the 6150 is an integrated video controller that shares memory with the whole computer. Thus I don't think your computer meets the minimum specs.
 01/21/2007 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

My system meets the requirments right

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

Yeah looking at those requirements.. you don't have 1 GB of RAM and I'm not sure if your CPU is equivalent to a 3.0GHz P4 or A64 3000+

Oh my bad you do have a 1 GB

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/21/2007 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

How do i tell if my procesor is equlivlant to 3.0 ghz

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Moo Moo
How do i tell if my procesor is equlivlant to 3.0 ghz



Your going to have to look around for that one or wait until someone can confirm that.

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/21/2007 08:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

you think my scomputer can handle the game

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/21/2007 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Moo Moo
you think my scomputer can handle the game



I think it may be possible you put literally everything on low.. but I mean I wouldn't know.. BTW that's why I didn't get a laptop

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/21/2007 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Moo Moo
you think my scomputer can handle the game


I think your processor is okay, your memory is probably okay...the problem I see is that video card is an integrated video card, that shares part of the memory.

Here is a quote from an Amazon customer:
quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown Please check your Specs, January 17, 2007
Reviewer: Eric L. Willard (FPO, AP United States) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)
Here are the specs you NEED to know.
If you don't have EVERY spec up to date,
THE GAME WILL NOT RUN!

P4 3.0 GHz processor
1GB RAM
128MB DX9.0c video card (256 reccommended) (nothing prior to ATI X1600 series or GeForce 6600GT)
Sound card with DX9.0c with Dolby Digital Live
HD space 7GB!


However, there is a new patch out for the game, you can always try the new patch and see if that helps.
 01/21/2007 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: nagaty_h
some laptops has the option of replacing gfx cards but usually on high end ones.. using MXM port..

edit: the 6150 isnt bad and can play anything at med/low..



oblivion? I really don't think so

quote:

Originally posted by: Elite_Athlon
Yeah with laptops, the only thing at can be upgraded is the RAM (the cpu can too, just kills your warranty and is a pain)



A load more can be upgraded, sound, network, harddrives, cd/dvd drives, among others.

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 01/21/2007 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: bvchurch
I think your processor is okay, your memory is probably okay...the problem I see is that video card is an integrated video card, that shares part of the memory.

Here is a quote from an Amazon customer:
However, there is a new patch out for the game, you can always try the new patch and see if that helps.



yea... the 6150 is before a 6600GT, so no it does not meet specs.

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 01/22/2007 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: nagaty_h
some laptops has the option of replacing gfx cards but usually on high end ones.. using MXM port..

edit: the 6150 isnt bad and can play anything at med/low.. edit2: except oblivion..



MXM = Vaporware

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 01/22/2007 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown MXM = Vaporware

what do u mean?

-------------------------
 01/22/2007 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

Is there a way to make you video card settings better. Any settings in windows?
Thank you

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/22/2007 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Moo Moo
Is there a way to make you video card settings better. Any settings in windows?
Thank you



I'm guessing your referring to your laptop? If so, I'd highly reccommend that you don't tweak the video settings in any way besides maybe allowing more of your RAM to go to it.. if that's even possible (??)

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/22/2007 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

Does anybody noe how to make for ram go to your video settings.

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/22/2007 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Moo Moo
Does anybody noe how to make for ram go to your video settings.



Usually you can set in the BIOS how much you want to your video settings. Although you might not have the option, and you might be stuck with 64MB or how ever much you have now.

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Technology Chat » Upgrading

<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information