AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How high can the overclock go!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/27/2007 10:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/27/2007 10:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

well, i have been inspired by so other OC threads to see how high an overclock i can get with stock volts using stock cooling. so far im almost 30min into orthos @ 312x9 1.35v (1.31v because vdroop, my psu is weak ).

im going to require that orthos run a minimum of 8 hours for my overclock to be considered stable. i will be overclocking in 50MHz increments until i hit a wall, at which point it will be considered my max . i will update this post with my results once each testing phase has completed.

screenie- 312x9 1.35v stock cooling (Orthos-small FFT to stress cpu most, 2x cpuz-CPU info and RAM info, coretemp-temperatures):
http://img.photobucket.com/alb.../cha...911/312x9_1.jpg

if you have any questions, comments, or suggestions... please feel free to post them!
i love to interact with the community here, lots of intelligent people on these forums .

EDIT:
wait, shouldn't this be in the system specs area? sorry if it is, please move it if its in the wrong place

BTW, 1hour and 13mins still going strong

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 02/28/2007 02:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
palmboy5
Overclocker

Posts: 857
Joined: 10/06/2003

What is your CPU stepping?

-------------------------

Do lower and I give you a cookie. jk
 02/28/2007 02:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Charlie22911 (1.31v because vdroop, my psu is weak ).

How you know if that is fault of the Power Supply and not the Motherboard Voltage Regulator Module or a faulty BIOS/Software reading?

Those temperatures are pretty high. I hope that you don't plan to use it during all the day at that Frequency...
 02/28/2007 03:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

YOW shes hot! Um I think your volts are just reading low.......either way you need to control that temp fast.
 02/28/2007 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Ummm...theoretically temperature isn't supposed to increase unless you increase the voltage...but ddayum those are high, and I was concerned about just barely touching 60, [content edited], your bouncing throughout thoughout the upper 60s and 70s!!!

and yes, just as EPoXs read high, DFIs read low.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/28/2007 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: palmboy5
What is your CPU stepping?



CCBBE 0161XPMW
quote:

Originally posted by: zir_blazer
How you know if that is fault of the Power Supply and not the Motherboard Voltage Regulator Module or a faulty BIOS/Software reading?

Those temperatures are pretty high. I hope that you don't plan to use it during all the day at that Frequency...


never thought of that... but a 450w pushing a x1950xt(x), 3 drives, 2GB ram and an OC opty... i kinda figured it was the PSUs fault.

quote:

Originally posted by: Xtreeme
YOW shes hot! Um I think your volts are just reading low.......either way you need to control that temp fast.



those are WAY off, thermal probe reads no higher than 47°C, heatsink only slightly warm.


UPDATE:
i forgot to check my PC before school this morning, so that means if its stable it will have 14 hours to run. will post results as soon as i get back.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 02/28/2007 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

pretty good going so far...hope its stable when you get home

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 02/28/2007 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Ummm...theoretically temperature isn't supposed to increase unless you increase the voltage...but ddayum those are high, and I was concerned about just barely touching 60, [content edited], your bouncing throughout thoughout the upper 60s and 70s!!!

When you raise the Frequency of the Processor, you're increasing the Amperage that it eats and that means higher power consumption and heat dissipation. Higher Frequency, higher temperature.

I believe Core Temps readings because where it gets them from and how is very well documented, as it actually reads temperatures from the Processor diode. Motherboards usually got an extra diode that is where some BIOSes and Motherboard monitoring Software reads from, and that temperature may be far from reality.
 02/28/2007 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: zir_blazer
When you raise the Frequency of the Processor, you're increasing the Amperage that it eats and that means higher power consumption and heat dissipation. Higher Frequency, higher temperature.




Yeah, but amperage itself is a function of voltage, not a function of frequency.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/28/2007 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Yeah, but amperage itself is a function of voltage, not a function of frequency.


No, Amperaje and Voltage are independent values. Watts is the product of Amperaje * Voltage, that is what you should be talking about.
 02/28/2007 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: zir_blazer
No, Amperaje and Voltage are independent values. Watts is the product of Amperaje * Voltage, that is what you should be talking about.



V=iR

Voltage = Amperage * Resistance

Resistence is in ohms. in relation to amps, V/R=i

i ordr for i to increase Voltage MUST increase, or resistance must decrease.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/28/2007 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

well, i have mixed news.... it flew right past my required 8hours stability, and right past 14hours... but it failed at 17 hours.
http://img.photobucket.com/alb.../cha...1/312x9_1-1.jpg

im still debating if i should consider that stable or if heat (58 degrees according to my thermistor) and mabye the weak PSU are the reason it failed.

any suggestions? should i keep pushing the clocks?

i will be ordering a new PSU soon along with a thermaltake big typhoon, that should help...

EDIT:

its the second core thats failing... notice in my core temp shot at the begining that the second core was read higher than the first core. its also the failing core in my 3GHz runs .

EDIT2:

just sent in an order to newegg, the thermaltake big typhoon will hopefully be here by next week. next month i will get the PCP&C 750w or OCZ gameXtreme 700w.
until then, i will work with what i have. i have decided im going to keep clocking .

results soon .

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 02/28/2007 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Charlie22911
well, i have mixed news.... it flew right past my required 8hours stability, and right past 14hours... but it failed at 17 hours.
http://img.photobucket.com/alb.../cha...1/312x9_1-1.jpg

im still debating if i should consider that stable or if heat (58 degrees according to my thermistor) and mabye the weak PSU are the reason it failed.

any suggestions? should i keep pushing the clocks?

i will be ordering a new PSU soon along with a thermaltake big typhoon, that should help...

EDIT:

its the second core thats failing... notice in my core temp shot at the begining that the second core was read higher than the first core. its also the failing core in my 3GHz runs .

EDIT2:

just sent in an order to newegg, the thermaltake big typhoon will hopefully be here by next week. next month i will get the PCP&C 750w or OCZ gameXtreme 700w.
until then, i will work with what i have. i have decided im going to keep clocking .

results soon .



If it stopped at 17 hours, then that is fine. It is most likely the heat and you can check that if you run Prime95/SP2004 again and see if it stops somewhere else again.
 02/28/2007 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Royal Flush
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3006
Joined: 02/27/2005

Keep in mind, if you push it too far, you might end up with a dead computer

To me 2.6-7 is a good OC, 8 and above is gettin tricky there

-------------------------
zzzap!
 02/28/2007 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Royal Flush
Keep in mind, if you push it too far, you might end up with a dead computer

To me 2.6-7 is a good OC, 8 and above is gettin tricky there



You'll have a dead computer if you push the voltage up too high or let the temperature go up too high...the actual clock speed won't do anything.
 02/28/2007 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Megadeth
You'll have a dead computer if you push the voltage up too high or let the temperature go up too high...the actual clock speed won't do anything.



Aye, Id say anything above 1.5-1.55V is pushing it, depends on the original voltage.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/28/2007 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

IIRC, its 1.35 for stock.

Id not go above 1.45 IMHO.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 02/28/2007 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

I think the CCBBEs are 1.3Volt, I ran my CCBWE at 1.475, from 1.35. Running my 170 right nw, L9BWE at 1.4Volt. as soon as my temps calm down, im pushing for 1.45 see If i cant get the second core to pass at prime

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/28/2007 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Aye, Id say anything above 1.5-1.55V is pushing it, depends on the original voltage.



My X2 3800+ ran at 1.35V at stock. It could do 2.6 GHz at that. For 2.7 GHz it needed 1.39V. And I didn't test any higher.
 02/28/2007 06:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

Can't really see it..

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information