AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SB600 AHCI mode
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/21/2007 04:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/21/2007 04:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monte84
Elite

Posts: 2174
Joined: 10/06/2003

Was wondering if anyone new how to enable the AHCI driver in Windows XP after widnows has been installed. Google has not been my friend with this question.

-------------------------
Phenom II X 1055T @3.64Ghz 1.425V
NB @ 2800Mhz HTT @ 2800Mhz
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
8GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1866 8-8-8-24-33-1T
AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB GDDR5 shaders @1536 OC to 840/1300
 12/28/2007 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bodilkja
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/28/2007

I'm looking for the same answer. I have XP+SP2 installed, and want to switch from Native IDE to AHCI.
I have a Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H motherboard.

I found this site http://62.109.81.232/cgi-bin/s...how&forum=2&show=2290
Use Google to translate the German to English. It didn't get me any further. I tried their steps, plus I tried
booting from an XP CD and hit F6 to let it load the AHCI drivers from floppy (stupid installer doesn't read
from USB drives). AHCI was enabled in BIOS. Thought maybe if I installed to the same dir, it would blow
past the installation and I'd be back at my desktop in a jiffy ... no such luck, system would hang and BSOD
during install. Switching BIOS back to Native IDE got me back to my desktop.
 12/28/2007 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
druuzil
Member

Posts: 89
Joined: 07/12/2006

I have this same issue. If I switch my drives from IDE to SATA (AHCI) in the BIOS I get BSOD's when windows loads.

Gigabyte MA790FX-DS5

-------------------------
The Obelisk-
Cooler Master Centurion Mid ATX Tower
AMD Phenom 9500+ Quad Core CPU
Dual ATI HD 3870 512MB DDR4 GPU's in Crossfire
GIGABYTE MA-790FX-DS5 Motherboard
2GB Corsair XMS^2 DDR2 PC2 6400 RAM
X-Clio 850 watt modular PSU
SB X-fi Extreme Gamer Audio
340GB SATA HD
ASUS SATA DVD/CD Burner
Pioneer Blu Ray drive
Acer 24" 1080p LCD Monitor
 12/29/2007 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
crazyjohno
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/29/2007

LOL.....

Same here!!! All i can find is info on intel chips. mine is the (southbridge) ATI SB600
I have installed xp pro x86 set to IDE CONTROLER, and
I have installed xp pro x86 set to AHCI CONTROLER

Can't get either to work (I think). you can see the driver is loaded when you check with device manager, but i can't get any kind of functions. I would like to be able to HOT SWAP my drives. x2 SATA II Baracudas, x1 SATA II WD5000AAKS

My hardware is: Asus M2A-VM HDMI motherboard, AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ (AM2 socket), 2GB gen RAM and thats it for this machine. I do hope i have got the right equipment to make the hard drives hot swapable (While system is on and running), the young bloke at the store, pushed this and other items to me saying it would. But have been less then helpful since.

I will post if i find anything.
 12/29/2007 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bodilkja
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/28/2007

I wrote to Gigabyte and will post any responses here.
 12/29/2007 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
victor_c26
Senior Member

Posts: 516
Joined: 09/27/2005

It's just a registry edit that's necessary in Vista. But I think it's more complicated in XP, since XP doesn't come with an AHCI driver.

-------------------------

Opteron 175 Denmark Core (2.2 GHz)-------------MSI RS480M2-IL
2 x 1 GB OCZ Plat. DDR400 in Dual Chan.--------eVGA 8800GT SC @ 650/1900
250 GB Seagate Barracude SATA-------------------Audigy | ES
HP Lightscribe DVD Burner--------------------------Asus DVD-ROM
 12/31/2007 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bodilkja
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/28/2007

The German site that I gave the URL for above has XP drivers, but I couldn't get anything to work.
I would hope that AHCI isn't tied to Vista ... XP is better than Vista until the compatibility problems
are all solved (drivers, apps, etc.)
 01/01/2008 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

So far I know the Vista drivers for the SB600 are better than Gigabyte/Asus or even AMD has produced. As for XP, I'm not sure of this. Hope you guys can find the answers to this.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 01/06/2008 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Intruder
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/06/2008

I hampered over this for weeks until I bought a pci-->sata adator card. Rosewill RC-210 (sil3512 chipset) sunk into the first pci on my
GA-MA69GM-S2H mainboard. Booting went well because I first installed the Rosewill adaptor using current silicone image drivers instead cd drivers before proceeding to switch cables onto the pci adaptor. Using the amd's raid drivers (I'm using x86 currently) install went like butter. You can guess the rest went flawless after another reboot and cable switch-a-roo! Ahci hasn't made any improvements that I've noticed.
HD Tune actually had shown spike drops in burst rate performance resulting in 3 pts lower. Oh yeah and the pci card seems to hot plug without ahci-mode and with probly too.
 01/09/2008 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dick_w
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2008

Originally posted by: bodilkja
I'm looking for the same answer. I have XP+SP2 installed, and want to switch from Native IDE to AHCI.

I have a Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H motherboard.


Register another GA-MA69GM-S2H owner--running WHS or, for this purpose, 2K3R2--VERY interested in this answer as well. Still searching...
 01/09/2008 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Nope, no one I know has the AHCI mode working on 790FX/770. It causes BSODs.
 01/09/2008 07:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Hi guys,

For those of you having problems with SB600 and AHCI support, take a look at this review, it includes a link to a Vista MSHotfix which can help a little with it.

AS Prosche say above this article and benchmark results suggests that using Vista drivers offers best performance, however there is CPU utilization penalty in doing so, according to the results in the article....!!!

http://techreport.com/articles.x/13832/5

AHCI issues

A documented compatability problem between Windows Vista and the 790FX chipset's SB600 south bridge component currently complicates running drives in AHCI mode. As Microsoft notes:

When you try to install Windows Vista on a portable computer that uses an ATI SB600 Series chipset, each driver may take a long time to install. Therefore, the Windows Vista installation process may take several hours.
That's if it works at all. One can install Vista by putting the SATA controller into IDE mode, but AHCI mode is necessary to take advantage of Native Command Queuing and SATA device hot-swapping, so it's not a trivial capability to lose.

With a hotfix from Microsoft, we were able to get drives running in AHCI mode on both boards. However, doing so quickly all but requires an auxiliary storage controller. Vista must be installed with the south bridge running in IDE mode. You then have to move the hard drive to a secondary controller, switch the south bridge to AHCI mode, and apply the hotfix and necessary drivers before swapping the drive back. This problem should be resolved by Vista Service Pack 1, but without slipstreaming, that won't necessarily make the installation process any easier.

The 790FX chipset's AHCI problems don't end with installation, though. There are also some performance oddities that we can illustrate nicely with IOMeter. In the results below, the 790FX is shown with the SB600 running in IDE mode, in AHCI mode with Windows Vista's drivers, and in AHCI mode with 2.5.1540.47 drivers provided by AMD. Incidentally, those drivers come from Silicon Image, which is apparently responsible for the SB600's Serial ATA controller.


-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide

Edited: 01/09/2008 at 07:55 AM by kazgirl
 01/09/2008 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

on a side note, and has nothing to do with the mobo's here:

but on my abit IP35 mobo, I played with AHCI and IDE mode for the sata controllers.

both modes produced the same hdtach numbers in a non raid configuration for a wd raptor and seagate 7200.11
so if you're not running raid, I wouldn't sweat it too much.

in fact I had more problems with AHCI than it was worth, the sata dvd drive kept dropping out.

I've got it in ide mode right now, because it's a lot more stable and the dvd drive never drops.
for ide mode non raid it doesn't produce bad single drive numbers.


-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w


Edited: 01/09/2008 at 07:54 AM by MikeB12
 01/09/2008 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

FDD with SATA/RAID drivers.
Enable AHCI.
Install windows, F6, load drivers.

Should work flawless.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 01/09/2008 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

XP AHCI mode doesn't work with those AM2+ boards.
 01/09/2008 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Thanks Kaz...that's the article I had read but couldn't find again.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 01/09/2008 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dick_w
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2008

I always love it when there's a range of answers between "it's easy" to "it doesn't work".

The problem with the "easy" answer is that many of us want to do this on a machine that's already installed so the "F6" during install isn't an answer.

The problem with the "doesn't work" answer is that their is lots of evidence to the contrary in various places but the level of precision on those data sources (exactly which board/chipset, exactly what OS, etc) is suspect.

Let me add this to the mix (google-transated from the German): German Gigabyte Support forum thread on this subject

And one from msi: MSI forum thread on same subject
 01/09/2008 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dick_w
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2008

Originally posted by: dick_w
Let me add this to the mix (google-transated from the German): German Gigabyte Support forum thread on this subject


At least for my Windows Home Server running a Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H with an SB600, this was the trick!

Edited: 01/09/2008 at 09:33 PM by dick_w
 01/10/2008 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bodilkja
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/28/2007

Originally posted by: Overmind
FDD with SATA/RAID drivers.
Enable AHCI.
Install windows, F6, load drivers.
Should work flawless.


I tried this and the Windows install (while it was text mode) crashed. I tried it with SATA mode set to both IDE and AHCI, both crashed. The SATA/RAID drivers I used were from the Gigabyte site for the motherboard here
and I used the "SATA RAID" driver for XP Preinstall driver F6 (3rd one in the section).

Gigabyte tech support has offered illogical advice to me in email:
"check cpu temp in bios see if overheated , normal temp should be 37-59C over 60 C considered overheated , if system has more then 1 stick memory test single stick memory a time could be one of the memory was not stable cause issue."

Not the problem, and one of the last thing I would consider, especially since I'm running XP+SP2 just fine, I just want to switch to AHCI drivers. This is turning out to be too much trouble, and if HDTach measurements are correct, then I won't see a performance increase in a non-RAID configuration. Even with RAID, it doesn't seem I'll see a more than 5-10% increase.
 01/10/2008 08:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Hi Bodilkja

With RAID 0 you should see a noticeable read performance increase, but you'll also see higher CPU utilization as it will use the CPU to use the RAID controller etc...

I know with my RAID I can see average read speeds of 128Mb/s, which is a noticeable improvement when you look at Mike's chart above, where his SATA drive has 86.2Mb/s, thats quite a big difference - 42Mb/s thats a 50% improvement.

Latest with Phenom and AHCI RAID 0
========================


And when I had my 6400+ installed I had an even higher burst speed, but the Phenom at its lower clocks seems to have dropped my burst speed significantly..

6400+ with AHCI RAID 0
================



-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Technology Chat » SB600 AHCI mode

1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information