AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SB600 AHCI mode
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/21/2007 04:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/10/2008 09:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

you should see a noticeable improvement in raid 0 configs. since 2 or more drives are are doing the work on the same partition, it balances the load between the drives.

my point was that in non raid situations.. if you're having issues with AHCI, it shouldn't really matter which mode you use since you're not building arrays. so ide will produce the same single drive numbers as ahci mode. so if you're not going to build an array and raid 0 them, don't worry about troubleshooting ahci, just ide mode sata controller. it'll save some headaches if issues are present.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 01/10/2008 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

I can't wait to play with these problems with AHCI tomorrow -_-

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/10/2008 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

For implementation after win XP on IDE mode, do the following:
0. You start with working winXP in IDE mode.
1. Assimilate the SATA drivers (side-specific).
2. Unpack them.
3. Copy the .sys to win/sys32 dir.
4. Install the drivers if setup exists or goto SATA AHCI Storage Controller (dev. mngr) and update driver.
5. Restart.
6. Do not enter windows.
7. Enter BIOS.
8. Change to AHCI mode.
9. Start winXP normally.
Possibly to happen after first load:
A. New hardware found (if found with error, re-point to the correct drivers dir).
B. Restart.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 01/10/2008 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

got a nice step-by-step for vista on RAID0? =P

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/10/2008 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

It works in Vista too, skip2. , 3. (no copy of .sys required).

If however the drivers are bad and you get blue screen, revert back to IDE, goto HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\msahci
click start (start the service) and change the setting from 4 to 0; then goto 4..

Note: some of the drivers are 'pure evil' and will not work. However, those are quite rare. If you encounter them (for V or XP) try to use alternate drivers.
And remember, one different digit in the driver version can make the difference.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro

Edited: 01/10/2008 at 01:54 PM by Overmind
 01/10/2008 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

cool, good to know there is definetly hope

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/10/2008 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

Originally posted by: Overmind

For implementation after win XP on IDE mode, do the following:

0. You start with working winXP in IDE mode.
1. Assimilate the SATA drivers (side-specific).
2. Unpack them.
3. Copy the .sys to win/sys32 dir.
4. Install the drivers if setup exists or goto SATA AHCI Storage Controller (dev. mngr) and update driver.
5. Restart.
6. Do not enter windows.
7. Enter BIOS.
8. Change to AHCI mode.
9. Start winXP normally.

Possibly to happen after first load:

A. New hardware found (if found with error, re-point to the correct drivers dir).

B. Restart.


Is this method also good to use for RD580/Uli1575 chipset which is installed in IDE mode? I don't want to damage my win XP64 installation and I want only to be able to make use native command queuing (NCQ) on my two Samsung SP2504 (SATA II)? My main OS is on J:/ and not C:/ so it would be good to know how to keep assigned to that letter.

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 01/11/2008 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

blizard, go to the nVidia site to get the ULI drivers and then download, unpack them and then go to the device hardware screen in control panel and then manually update the drivers by pointing to the new ones. That's what I did in Windows XP Home SP2, Windows Pro X64 and Windows Vista Ultimate X64 (all versions). This has worked for me on my mobo with the 580X and ULI chipset.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 01/11/2008 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CSM3
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/11/2008

My two cents here and a question. I have two 690G boards, a Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H, and a MSI K9AG Neo2-Digital. The MSI uses the IDE setting, and the Gigabyte the AHCI.

The MSI has an occasional BSOD, and according to the MS error reporting it is due to a device driver. I've not been able to discover which one it is though. This machine is running Vista 32.

The Gigabyte with AHCI is a problem child. It is running XP (32), and I believe that the problems are AHCI related. The biggest issue faced so far is that it has difficulty extracting large compressed files. To date it has choked on installing a Brother printer driver suite with scanner, etc. and it will not install Office 2007. I have done two clean installs and the result has been the same.

I wish I had done the IDE install on the Gigabyte/XP machine. NCQ and the other features are nice, but a stable computer tips the scales in the IDE direction. Most want to know how to go from IDE to AHCI, but I would like to do the reverse!

Does anyone know the most current AHCI driver version and where to get it? I am using the ones from the Gigabyte download page referenced earlier (don't have version# handy). They are the XP floppy version used on install, and as far as I can tell they were not updated via Windows Update.

Thanks.
 01/11/2008 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
archetwist
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/11/2008

There is a nice howto for Vista users at this German Gigabyte website. In the archive that can downloaded from there you will find all necessary files for the SB600-based Gigabyte motherboards. The solution is similar to the one Overmind posted but I thought I will pass the link as I am not sure if they are identical.
 01/11/2008 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

ooooook......soooooo, I get this motherboard, and the frst big thing that bugs me....

No USB keyboard support for bios

[edit]figured out the RAID thing, kinda buried.

Still, having two keyboards plugged in is rather ugly!!!!!

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Edited: 01/11/2008 at 11:22 PM by Immortal Lobster
 01/12/2008 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Oh! I would like to note, Vista installed just fine using the drivers from Gigabyes CD onto a RAID0 array. only problem I have now, is that my 160GB Seagate 7200.9 has pulled a disappearing trick, I wonder if thats because it's not tied onto a raid array.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/12/2008 03:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

that's exactly what my dvdr was doing on my IP35 mobo in AHCI mode IM.... it would just appear to not detect on some boots. no real reason it seemed, just a flaky detect on post then vista wouldn't have it when it booted into windows. it finally ticked me off enough to switch to ide mode on the sata controllers.

one thing I did find that worked was swapping around the sata ports for the dvd in AHCI mode, then it would detect brand new on a different port. the screwed up thing with that is twice it made me reactivate vista because it viewed it as a hardware change. it became not worth it anymore, so I went ide. That's why I posted about getting good numbers in ide mode on nonraid drives. The drives performed the same in non raid situations on AHCI and ide. I'm positive it's a bios issue concerning detection of of the sata ports outside of an arrray and will most likely be fixed in the future. but for now, I tossed the whole AHCI attempt so it would stop the detection madness.

totally different mobo and chipset, but the theory seems to be the same. bios issues with AHCI.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 01/12/2008 03:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

AHCI and RAID are indepedent in my bios, I can enable raid, and I think it just automatically enables AHCI. which means, fromthe looks of it, no IDE Raid.

I set another array, my 7200.9 as a JBOD to see if that would fix the problem, nope. if worst comes to worst, I'll just toss it in my other rig and use it via network.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/12/2008 03:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

I see... mine just has a bios setting called sata controller mode. when I open it up I have 3 choices-ide, ahci, and raid. but yeah, can only build arrays with raid or ahci.

I decided not to throw more money at another raptor for raid. rather wait for the ssd drives to come down in price. if the 64gb ssd'd ever get down to around $200 I may get one for the boot drive to replace the raptor. or 2 32's raided. I'm pretty satisfied with the reads and writes, access time is what I'm looking for. the raptor was around 8ms, the 7200's around 13ms... and the ssd's are little pieces of lightning at .1ms

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w


Edited: 01/12/2008 at 03:38 AM by MikeB12
 01/12/2008 03:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

All things being equal, heres how my old nForce4 RAID and my new ATi Raid compare
nVidia to ATI RAID
Burst: -4.94%
Access: -2.24%
CPU: +300%
Avg Read: -2.51%

A nice gain in CPU usage, but a little loss elsewhere. I kinda wished I had tested the nRAID with HDTune prior to my format and hardware change, so this is all I have to go on.





t my 7200.9 to show up in device manager, it's listed there as a JBOD, so now I just have to coax it out from hiding. so it would seem, that unlike nForce Raid, in AMD, it's either all or nothing. lol

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/12/2008 05:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Hi Immortal,

I see you went with the Seagate 320GB 7200.10's great little drives aren't they, yougot even better burst speed than I had with mine, the highest I got was 320MB/s though that was after a few months of use, so you may see it come down a bit after a while.

The access and read speeds are about the same as what I had with mine as well, its nice to see that the performance is uniform for the drives.

I'm wondering about your Backup HDD is this on the new mobo, that you can't get your backup HDD working properly....

I'm thinking that the whole SB600 thing may be at fault, maybe its enabling RAID globally across the sata ports, so that whenever another Drive is connected to the sata ports (HDD/CD/DVD) then its making things go a bit screwy.....

I know with my mobo at the moment theres an option in the BIOS to specify which sata ports are RAID enabled, so after enabling RAID globally you then need to specify which SATA ports are used by the RAID controller.... is there this option with the 790FX....

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 01/12/2008 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: kazgirl

I'm thinking that the whole SB600 thing may be at fault, maybe its enabling RAID globally across the sata ports, so that whenever another Drive is connected to the sata ports (HDD/CD/DVD) then its making things go a bit screwy.....



I know with my mobo at the moment theres an option in the BIOS to specify which sata ports are RAID enabled, so after enabling RAID globally you then need to specify which SATA ports are used by the RAID controller.... is there this option with the 790FX....



exactly the problem, Like I said earlier, it seems that it's all or nothing on the RAID array, but setting my7200.9 to JBOD (even though it's only one disk) made it visable in windows, but, like my other PC, I backed up all my latest stuff on that drive, and now, same deal, visible in windows, but it's being reported as a raw partition, I'm wondering if the drive's boot record is to blame?

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/12/2008 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

yeah, it's like the problem I have on my motherboard. I had wanted to add some SATA optical drives, but since I am running RAID, it's a no go, unless I somehow coax my drives onto the Silicon chipset and somehow don't loos my boot partitions and data, and then use the remaining 4 ports for 2 cables of the optical drives...oh and then swap controllers on boot so my hard disks boot first.

Yeah, I don't have the newer fancy boards to select which ports I can RAID on so, not much choice for me. Hope evrything is coming along well, IM....it's been under fixings for a while now.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 01/12/2008 08:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

yeah, my nForce4 board (not new) was able to select which ports to enable on RAID, I will say however, at least tis board lets me specify the types of RAID on each port, so I can at least do what I did. not sure of the feasibility with a SATA optical drive however.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Technology Chat » SB600 AHCI mode

<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information