AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Ghz wall
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/05/2008 01:23 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/05/2008 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zozio
Senior Member

Posts: 2330
Joined: 07/13/2005

So I finally got my AC Freezer 64 pro and have started the overclocking. I have easily gotten completely stable at 2.96ghz (9.5*306) @ 1.45V (not bad for a free chip). The problem is no matter what I try I can not get it to run stable at 3ghz (40mhz more). I tried upping the voltage to 1.5V, upping the northbridge volts from 1.65 to 1.7, and upping the HTT voltage from 1.35V to 1.4V but to no avail. This should be easily capable of supporting a boost of 40mhz. Any suggestions?

-------------------------
 03/05/2008 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SolnzeUSB
Deprecated

Posts: 259
Joined: 02/20/2007

Can't help you, but I can feel you pain being 0.04 short. Congrats on what you got already!

-------------------------
"Freedom in capitalist society always remains about the same as it was in ancient Greek republics: Freedom for slave owners." V.I.Lenin

HP tx1000 | Touch-screen | TL-64 Tyler | 4GB RAM | SSD + HDD dual drive | 802.11n | Win7 U-64 + Vista U-64
 03/05/2008 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zozio
Senior Member

Posts: 2330
Joined: 07/13/2005

Thanks. Its really a great little chip. Its put me into the 1ghz+ OC club and 50%+ OC club. It would be nice if it could take me into 3ghz+ club as well.

-------------------------
 03/05/2008 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

3408mhz here, it's my wall. stock voltage, stock multiplier. no mater what I do, or how I do it, Ram, voltage, HTT, HTL multipliers, I can't get it stable using the next HTT jump. I eventually gave up. It's not running hot or anything...just...a wall. slightly reinforced concrete too

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/05/2008 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zozio
Senior Member

Posts: 2330
Joined: 07/13/2005

Thats a pretty decent clock. I think I'll try to get my volts as low as possible at this speed and optimize my memory. Its just a shame that my cpu couldnt go 40mhz higher though. Ahh well, the performance difference is negligible and it would have just been for bragging rights. I guess that before this incident I was under the impression that with sufficient voltage and cooling a cpu could be pushed indefinitely so it came as quite a shock that I nothing i tried would put it past 3ghz. Thanks for your reply.

-------------------------
 03/05/2008 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

every chip has its limit and they all vary. No matter what you try I doubt you can push it to where it just dont want to go. I do this day can not push my 6000+ past 3.33 Ghz with out it being unstable in games.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information