AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: RAID 1 REBUILD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/01/2008 04:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/27/2008 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

All of these issues seem to be reasons against buying AMD chipset motherboards.

If the RaidXPert/WebPam utility is actually from Promise, mayby the Promise drivers would work on an AMD southbridge. Or even Silicon Image, since the Promise drivers (at least some of them) are actually from Silicon Image. Of course I'd have to hack the .inf files to get them to install.

I have been unable to get the AMD sb700 drivers to work while in SATA-RAID mode. In AHCI mode, the driver works fine but RAID is not supported.

Until AMD provides better drivers, I might have to stick with Nvidia.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 11/27/2008 10:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruneauinfo
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2823
Joined: 08/27/2004

perhaps a 'why RAID 1?' thread is in order...

-------------------------
asus P6T Del V2 w/i7 920 6g ddr3 1600
Sapphire HD5770
Win7 Ultimate 64-bit
Smilodon case is STILL the best ever, ever, ever!!!
 12/04/2008 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
climber61
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/24/2008

Hi everybody,

just to close the issue, the rebuilding went out well.
The thing, is that it took *10 days* to complete.
I just don't dare to think about rebuilding a 640 GB disk or more .....

Maybe the OS-based tool is faster, any experience?

ciao
 12/05/2008 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Originally posted by: climber61

Hi everybody,

just to close the issue, the rebuilding went out well.

The thing, is that it took *10 days* to complete.
I just don't dare to think about rebuilding a 640 GB disk or more .....

Maybe the OS-based tool is faster, any experience?

ciao

I just split my system drive mirror (160G Seagate SATA2) and rebuilt it using a different drive so I could keep a backup copy. It is mirrored by the OS under Windows Server 2008.

I didn't time it but it only took a couple of hours, and that was SATA to IDE no less.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 12/08/2008 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

For 160 GB that's normal to slow.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 12/08/2008 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Originally posted by: Overmind

For 160 GB that's normal to slow.

Yeah, but ten days???

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 12/09/2008 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

I was referring to 'a few hours'. 2 TB take under 8h for a correctly configured 4-drive RAID 5...so nothing under dozen of TB can take 10 days, unless something is wrong with one of the drives or something else.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 12/09/2008 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

I thought a couple of hours was fairly fast for 160G.

My usual experience is to let them continue overnight.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 12/10/2008 02:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

For me, a 2 TB RAID 5 array initialization took around 6h and a verify about 3.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 12/10/2008 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Originally posted by: Overmind
For me, a 2 TB RAID 5 array initialization took around 6h and a verify about 3.

Now that's fast.

For my continuing trials on the sb700 motherboard, I split the IDE-SATA software mirror and switched the BIOS SATA mode to RAID. Then I booted Windows and mirrored the two SATA 160G drives, using RaidXpert this time instead of the BIOS utility.

After that, I mirrored the IDE drive to the SATA mirror by software (Windows Server 2008). This is to move the system drive back to SATA. This re-mirroring took over 5 hours, since that's when I went to bed. To be fair, Windows was also synchronizing a 500G mirror during the same time.

Now, I'll break the mirror, boot from the SATA-RAID mirror and see how stable Windows is.

Note, current version of ahcix64s.sys is 3.1.1540.64.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 02/07/2009 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anglik666
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 11/04/2008

Well, I have to rebuild my RAID 1 again, and again have the same problem, even worst, because the old DOS program doesn't work with my new SB750 SB ! I couldn't rebuild my RAID at all !
At the end of the story I used my second Mobo with SB600 to reinitialize RAID and rebuilt it by RaidExpert - it took 2.30min approx.

-------------------------
#1 - MSI DKA790GX, Phenom II 940BE, 4x1GB Kingston 1066, Sapphire HD 4870 512MB, SB X-F1, 3x WDC SE16 500GB, OCZ 650w
#2 - GA-MA790X-DS4, Phenom X4 9750, 2x 1GB Kingston 533, Sapphire HD 3870 512MB, 1x IBM 160GB, OCZ 650w
 02/08/2009 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

It's good to know that RAID actually works in SB600.

I eventually gave up on BIOS RAID on my SB700 MB and went back to software RAID under Windows Server.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 02/09/2009 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anglik666
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 11/04/2008

heh,

it works with program anno domine 2006 which they gave up ! Mad ! Madness !
I spent days to find out how I could rebuild my array !
That why I afraid to go further to RAID 5

-------------------------
#1 - MSI DKA790GX, Phenom II 940BE, 4x1GB Kingston 1066, Sapphire HD 4870 512MB, SB X-F1, 3x WDC SE16 500GB, OCZ 650w
#2 - GA-MA790X-DS4, Phenom X4 9750, 2x 1GB Kingston 533, Sapphire HD 3870 512MB, 1x IBM 160GB, OCZ 650w
 03/31/2009 06:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lll
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/31/2009

I wrote this a while back on my own "blog", hope this helps. I apologize if it reads a little strange, it's a direct copy and paste.

Issue: AMD RaidXpert Service gives an Raid 1 (or 5, as reported in other forum) array "error" stating a single disk failure. One of the two drives (or may be more in your case, but if that's the case you are beyond screwed) in the Raid 1 array becomes a JBOD standalone drive, basically detached from the array for whatever reason. The drive is still listed as healthy and SMART scan does not show any issue either. It is simply "assigned as JBOD" under "Logical Drive View" in RaidXpert.

OR, you really have a dead drive, and you have inserted a new drive. But even after you have initialized it, the Rebuild tab is still greyed out.

The "reasonable" procedure, by intuition, since there is no manual, is to start RaidXpert in the browser (username and password by default are both "admin"), go to the "Logical Drive View" and do a "Rebuild". The problem is, the "Rebuild" tab is greyed out and unusable. You can only see the failed array listed as "Critical", one of the two drives (in my case) is still mounted as part of the Raid 1 array, but the other drive is now JBOD. This can also happen if the drive is new. It is simply "assigned" as a JBOD. And the "Rebuild" tab is still greyed out.

You basically cannot rebuild.

This problem has been reported on many forums and no one has provided a step-by-step solution. The AMD Help with the software is inaccurate and unhelpful.

Solution: Make sure that you have boot into the remaining Raid 1 drive and NOT the JBOD drive if the array was your system drive. This can be double-checked by going into the BIOS during POST and you should make sure that in the Boot sequence you are booting through the Raid array. If the array is not your system drive, this precaution is not necessary.

Start RaidXpert in Windows. After you have logged into RaidXpert, click "Logical Drive View" under "AMD RAIDXpert" -> "Logical Drive View". You can check the serial number of the working drive and the "JBOD" drive under Physical Drive View, you will see which drive has been assigned to the array and which one is assigned as JBOD. If you are using the new drive, you should see that its serial number is associated with the JBOD assignment. Make a note of that, and make sure you are not replacing the wrong drive.

Under "Logical Drive View", and to the right of the screen you will see "Delete" as a usable tab. Click on it. Do not worry, nothing will happen yet.

Under the "Delete" tab, you will find check boxes next to each one of your array and JBOD drive. Check the JBOD drive and click "Submit". You will see two warning messages telling you that the data in the JBOD disk will be erased. If this is your new drive, no problem, just hit "Ok". And the drive would disappear from the "Logical Drive View". If this was one of the two system drives, this is your last chance to make sure that this is not the drive you have booted into. If you are sure, hit "Ok", and the drive would disappear from the "Logical Drive View".

Once that's done, the Rebuild tab would appear. You can also see under "Physical Drive View" that this drive is no longer assigned, and is therefore "Spare and free" and can be used for Rebuilding.

Now hit "Rebuild" and the process will begin. And you are set.

Hope this helps.

My system information:

ASUS M3A78-T motherboard with the SB750 (the South Bridge responsible for the RAID)
AMD Phenom II 940 X4 Quad Core
System drive (Raid 1): Western Digital Raptor 150Gb model: WD1500HLFS (two of them)
Scratch disk (for Photoshop) (Raid 0): Hitachi Deskstar 500Gb P7K500 (three of them)

OS: Windows Vista 64-bit

The rest is not relevant to this problem. The array that reported failure was the Raid 1 array.

This tutorial/Standard Operating Procedure was written by Leo Lam © 2009. All rights reserved. No right is granted to Facebook Inc or any other entity for reproduction. But do feel free to seed this or post a link to this.

The tutorial is provided "as is", without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including but not limited to the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement. In no event shall I be liable for any claim, damages or other liability, whether in an action of contract, tort or otherwise, arising from, out of or in connection with me or the use of this tutorial. Use this procedure at your own risk.

Edited: 03/31/2009 at 06:36 AM by lll
 04/27/2009 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rvincent
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/27/2009

Two words "I Wish"

I have tried the directions above and still have the same problem. I have a MA378-T board with the SB700 chipset and running two disks 500GB. They were running fine for two months all of a sudden the raid went critical.

However after a reboot the drive reappeared as JBOD. thinking the drive is on its way out but surprised it reappeared i did a media check. In fact now i have done several with no problems i have also pulled the drive and put it in another computer and scanned it, it is fine. I put it back into the the machine it came from and did a low level security format its fine and yet i can not add it back tot he raid 1 i constantly have the same problem.

No rebuild tab. The drive appears after every reboot as a JBOD disk after removing the JBOD logical disk however (as above) the rebuild tab still does not show up.

One thing I do notice that may be the problem as mentioned in other posts the second disk reports as 500.10 but only has 500.04 available i tried with the SB600 floppy but as we know it does not see the disk.

May be its the size difference I'm not sure but this is really frustrating. I can not do software raid as I also have Linux partitions on the logical disk (currently by the way im running vista64) I want/need to do hardware raid it was one of the reason behind choosing the board.

Any ideas?
 04/29/2009 07:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anglik666
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 11/04/2008

U have to use MoBo with SB600 and reset size of disk to 500.10, that is all.
Also U may try it:
disk A=500.10 B=500.04
Raid no 1 critical has only disk A
Make new one no 2 critical with disk B
Duplicate raid no 1 to 2 using Acronic True Image (free trial for 15 days) both critical
Delete raid no 1, clean disk A and join to raid no 2, it should set for 500.04 as well
Job done

-------------------------
#1 - MSI DKA790GX, Phenom II 940BE, 4x1GB Kingston 1066, Sapphire HD 4870 512MB, SB X-F1, 3x WDC SE16 500GB, OCZ 650w
#2 - GA-MA790X-DS4, Phenom X4 9750, 2x 1GB Kingston 533, Sapphire HD 3870 512MB, 1x IBM 160GB, OCZ 650w
 04/29/2009 09:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rvincent
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/27/2009

Yeh, don't have a board with SB600 so I will have to take the long route.

Ok, So at what point do i stand on my head face north with one foot pionting south while drinking a full glass of beer holding my nose ?

I will give it a try on the weekend when i can afford to be down for a while....

Did i mention how warm and confident i am in RaidXperts ability to Raid

I'm not quite sure what's lacking more the disaster or the recovery.

Thanks very much for the help though these forums are life savers,

I'll let you know how it goes.

P.S. TO the powers that be you really need to fix this, or at least produce a tool to resolve the problem the target market for these boards is not mom and pops its folks with reasonably high expectations, competence and investments in both hardware and data.

I deal with storage products from multiple vendors from SAS, SATA,, FC, SAN and NAS from low end to 45TB 3/4 of million $ plus SAN's and i have never had so much trouble with a Raid setup and such a poorly implemented management tool.
 04/29/2009 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anglik666
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 11/04/2008

I deal with storage products from multiple vendors from SAS, SATA,, FC, SAN and NAS from low end to 45TB 3/4 of million $ plus SAN's and i have never had so much trouble with a Raid setup and such a poorly implemented management tool.


That's why this product cost less then 150 bucks...
And serious,

The bug is in process of defining the RAID. It ask about size and ENTER is full disk (or something like that). ENTER gives no problem (automatically goes from 500.10 to 500.04 and rebuild in future brings no harms) but when put value yourself 500.10 works good as well, but is very hard (for some reason) get full size of disk again - it will show 500.04 in future, means to small for second disk to rebuild.
Because setup program from 2006 has option resize disk, that must be well know problem years ago, why they didn't fix it ? Ask AMD...

-------------------------
#1 - MSI DKA790GX, Phenom II 940BE, 4x1GB Kingston 1066, Sapphire HD 4870 512MB, SB X-F1, 3x WDC SE16 500GB, OCZ 650w
#2 - GA-MA790X-DS4, Phenom X4 9750, 2x 1GB Kingston 533, Sapphire HD 3870 512MB, 1x IBM 160GB, OCZ 650w


Edited: 04/29/2009 at 11:38 AM by anglik666
 06/30/2009 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vinceharris
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/30/2009

Hi, this was brilliant. Much more than you get anywhere else. The guide to Raid Express tells you how to complete your name in great detail but the important stuff is left out.
Nevertheless I have a problem. As a result of your help I was able to convert an unassigned jbod to a 'spare' disc which then could be made Raid ready. How do you put it into an array with the C drive? Rebuild doesn't appear because it is not a rebuild. I tried installing onto 2 empty discs to create the array but that didn't work so I went ahead and created my C drive with OS. Now what?
 08/07/2009 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaptnCanary
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/07/2009

Originally posted by: lll

I wrote this a while back on my own "blog", hope this helps. I apologize if it reads a little strange, it's a direct copy and paste.



Issue: AMD RaidXpert Service gives an Raid 1 (or 5, as reported in other forum) array "error" stating a single disk failure. One of the two drives (or may be more in your case, but if that's the case you are beyond screwed) in the Raid 1 array becomes a JBOD standalone drive, basically detached from the array for whatever reason. The drive is still listed as healthy and SMART scan does not show any issue either. It is simply "assigned as JBOD" under "Logical Drive View" in RaidXpert.



OR, you really have a dead drive, and you have inserted a new drive. But even after you have initialized it, the Rebuild tab is still greyed out.



The "reasonable" procedure, by intuition, since there is no manual, is to start RaidXpert in the browser (username and password by default are both "admin"), go to the "Logical Drive View" and do a "Rebuild". The problem is, the "Rebuild" tab is greyed out and unusable. You can only see the failed array listed as "Critical", one of the two drives (in my case) is still mounted as part of the Raid 1 array, but the other drive is now JBOD. This can also happen if the drive is new. It is simply "assigned" as a JBOD. And the "Rebuild" tab is still greyed out.



You basically cannot rebuild.



This problem has been reported on many forums and no one has provided a step-by-step solution. The AMD Help with the software is inaccurate and unhelpful.



Solution: Make sure that you have boot into the remaining Raid 1 drive and NOT the JBOD drive if the array was your system drive. This can be double-checked by going into the BIOS during POST and you should make sure that in the Boot sequence you are booting through the Raid array. If the array is not your system drive, this precaution is not necessary.



Start RaidXpert in Windows. After you have logged into RaidXpert, click "Logical Drive View" under "AMD RAIDXpert" -> "Logical Drive View". You can check the serial number of the working drive and the "JBOD" drive under Physical Drive View, you will see which drive has been assigned to the array and which one is assigned as JBOD. If you are using the new drive, you should see that its serial number is associated with the JBOD assignment. Make a note of that, and make sure you are not replacing the wrong drive.



Under "Logical Drive View", and to the right of the screen you will see "Delete" as a usable tab. Click on it. Do not worry, nothing will happen yet.



Under the "Delete" tab, you will find check boxes next to each one of your array and JBOD drive. Check the JBOD drive and click "Submit". You will see two warning messages telling you that the data in the JBOD disk will be erased. If this is your new drive, no problem, just hit "Ok". And the drive would disappear from the "Logical Drive View". If this was one of the two system drives, this is your last chance to make sure that this is not the drive you have booted into. If you are sure, hit "Ok", and the drive would disappear from the "Logical Drive View".



Once that's done, the Rebuild tab would appear. You can also see under "Physical Drive View" that this drive is no longer assigned, and is therefore "Spare and free" and can be used for Rebuilding.



Now hit "Rebuild" and the process will begin. And you are set.



Hope this helps.



My system information:



ASUS M3A78-T motherboard with the SB750 (the South Bridge responsible for the RAID)

AMD Phenom II 940 X4 Quad Core

System drive (Raid 1): Western Digital Raptor 150Gb model: WD1500HLFS (two of them)

Scratch disk (for Photoshop) (Raid 0): Hitachi Deskstar 500Gb P7K500 (three of them)



OS: Windows Vista 64-bit



The rest is not relevant to this problem. The array that reported failure was the Raid 1 array.



This tutorial/Standard Operating Procedure was written by Leo Lam © 2009. All rights reserved. No right is granted to Facebook Inc or any other entity for reproduction. But do feel free to seed this or post a link to this.



The tutorial is provided "as is", without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including but not limited to the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement. In no event shall I be liable for any claim, damages or other liability, whether in an action of contract, tort or otherwise, arising from, out of or in connection with me or the use of this tutorial. Use this procedure at your own risk.


I am having a very very similar problem with a very similar spec machine. My motherboard is the M4A79T Deluxe and the 955 processor but otherwise basically the same system.
Yesterday my OS Raid 1 array went critical and would not boot. I got it to boot by going into BIOS and selecting 'Single Disk 1' as the boot device instead of 'RAID array 2'. I tried installing WebPAM/RAIDXpert and this has showed me that both disks appear operational but have slightly different sizes for some reason. I would love to try your solution above but I am not sure that I can boot into the disk that is still in the RAID array because when I try I just get a black screen and no progress booting. Can anyone suggest anything else that I can try? I'm pretty desperate to correct the problem and not lose data (which is why I wanted RAID 1 in the first place). Thanks
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Technology Chat » RAID 1 REBUILD

<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information