AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ATI Radeon HD 3200 resolutions
Topic Summary: Supported resolutions for external monitor?
Created On: 01/08/2009 03:22 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/08/2009 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
billbob
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/08/2009

I'm purchasing a laptop with this chip, and I know the laptop display goes up to 1680x1050. I'm also going to purchase a docking station and 23 inch monitor, and 1680x1050 doesn't quite cut if for a screen of this scale.

So, any idea what is the highest possible resolution that this chip can give to an external monitor?
 01/10/2009 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xxbadboys93
Senior Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 01/18/2007

Do not get that chip if you plan on gaming or running 3d applications. It should give as much as the monitor can support.

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15
Intel Core 2 duo T5800 2.0 ghz 800mhz 2mb l2 cache
Ati mobility radeon 3450
3 gb DDR 800MHz
250gb 5400rpm
 01/11/2009 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Ignore this post, there were errors in it. Sorry.

-------------------------


Edited: 03/24/2009 at 07:40 PM by MU_Engineer
 01/14/2009 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djpaec
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 12/28/2008

That chip should be fine for games, as ooposed to what 'badboy93' says. I have IGP HD3300 and I have been able to run all the latest games at 30FPS(the human eye can only see 30 anyway), Crysis, Bioshock, Crysis Warhead and Left 4 Dead(I know it's based on source so it's not very demanding anyway).

-------------------------
 01/15/2009 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCMIKE09
Senior Member

Posts: 253
Joined: 01/10/2009

djpaec,
1. What settings are you running them at.
2. My friend had that chip and he said its horrendous. (It actually suppose to be the best IGP out for laptops) Well if your in to intense gaming then its a bad choice, If you are into light gaming, maybe once in a while, then I would recommend it to you,
3. What is the notebook your getting
4. I would recommend the dell studio 15. It runs left 4 dead almost on high with a steady 26fps. (Everything on high except for shaders which are on medium)
If you intend to purchase a laptop, I know alot about them from experience, so feel free to write back.

sorry for the typos Iam in a rush.

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15 Hp dv6000
Intel C2duo t5800 2.0ghz Amd Turion tl-50 x2 1.6ghz
3gb 800mhz ram 2gb 667mhz ram
Ati Mobility Radeon hd 3450 256mb Nvidia geforce go 6150
 03/24/2009 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jcdonelson
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/22/2009

The HD 3200 will support 2048x1153 on the DVI port just fine. I am doing just that right now, on a Samsung 2343
But you can't see the difference from the VGA port. The text on the VGA port was not fuzzy at all.
 03/24/2009 07:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: jcdonelson

The HD 3200 will support 2048x1153 on the DVI port just fine. I am doing just that right now, on a Samsung 2343

But you can't see the difference from the VGA port. The text on the VGA port was not fuzzy at all.


I screwed up with my previous post. You can run a monitor of up to about 2.7 megapixels on a standard single-link DVI cable, and a 2048x1152 unit is only 2.3 megapixels. I actually ended up getting that 2048x1152 Dell I mentioned before and it works perfectly fine on a standard single-link DVI connection.

The quality of text on a monitor connected over a VGA connection depends a lot on the quality of the GPU's VGA output. The only machine I have that I ever connect anything through over VGA would be laptops, and they have almost always given a crappy picture if the resolution was over 1280x1024. I guess it figures since they were Intel IGP units (GMA 950/945GM and GMA X4500MHD/GM45.)

-------------------------
 03/25/2009 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jcdonelson
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/22/2009

I certainly agree that factors can mess up signals from the vga port.
One of them would be the drivers (not the software drivers, but the actual outputs of the chips driving the lines - if they can not supply enough current, and the cable has too much capacitance the signal will get "round") , and another would be the quality and length of the cable.

However, the HD 3200 seems up to the job.

The 1999 DDW (DVI)( specification includes QXGA, 2048x1536 - See Rev. 1.0 of the DVI spec from April 1999, page 7.

While some early cards seems unable or unwilling to do this, they should.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information