AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: For those of you with the ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Topic Summary: I need some step by step instructions in getting my Ram to run at 1066 speed
Created On: 03/30/2009 09:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/30/2009 09:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zodgrod009
Overclocker

Posts: 679
Joined: 01/01/2009

I have been into my bios before to OC the CPU but I find the DRAM options a little daunting. I need to know what to change to get it to the proper speed.

Is it just volatge or is it something else?

-------------------------
AMD 940 PH2 BE @ 3.7 Ghz ArcticFreezer 64 pro
Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Patriot 4GB pc8500 DDR2 1066@5-5-5-15
Antec Quattro 850 Watt PSU
Asus 5770 1GB DDR5 850/1200
Sound blaster Audigy. w/2.1 surround Logitech speakers
Antec 900 case w/4 120mm fans 1 200mm fan
 03/30/2009 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Hi you may need to set your timings and memory Clock settings as well as the voltage...

In the BIOS go to the DRAM Timing Configuration menu...

Memory Clock Mode = Manual
Memclock Value = DDR2-1067

2T Mode = Auto

DRAM TIming Mode = Both

leave all the timing settings on auto except:

CAS latency = 5
tRCD = 5
tRP = 5
tRAS = 15

Set your RAM Voltage to the setting specified for your RAM by the manufacturer (Patriot in this case)

That should get it at its proper speed..

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 03/30/2009 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zodgrod009
Overclocker

Posts: 679
Joined: 01/01/2009

Originally posted by: kazgirl

Hi you may need to set your timings and memory Clock settings as well as the voltage...



In the BIOS go to the DRAM Timing Configuration menu...



Memory Clock Mode = Manual

Memclock Value = DDR2-1067



2T Mode = Auto



DRAM TIming Mode = Both



leave all the timing settings on auto except:



CAS latency = 5

tRCD = 5

tRP = 5

tRAS = 15



Set your RAM Voltage to the setting specified for your RAM by the manufacturer (Patriot in this case)



That should get it at its proper speed..


Thanks Kaz much appreciated

-------------------------
AMD 940 PH2 BE @ 3.7 Ghz ArcticFreezer 64 pro
Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Patriot 4GB pc8500 DDR2 1066@5-5-5-15
Antec Quattro 850 Watt PSU
Asus 5770 1GB DDR5 850/1200
Sound blaster Audigy. w/2.1 surround Logitech speakers
Antec 900 case w/4 120mm fans 1 200mm fan
 03/30/2009 09:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Oh,and i wanted to answer this question,lol

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 03/30/2009 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zodgrod009
Overclocker

Posts: 679
Joined: 01/01/2009

Originally posted by: moorhen2

Oh,and i wanted to answer this question,lol


Thats ok man, maybe you know a few more tricks?

-------------------------
AMD 940 PH2 BE @ 3.7 Ghz ArcticFreezer 64 pro
Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Patriot 4GB pc8500 DDR2 1066@5-5-5-15
Antec Quattro 850 Watt PSU
Asus 5770 1GB DDR5 850/1200
Sound blaster Audigy. w/2.1 surround Logitech speakers
Antec 900 case w/4 120mm fans 1 200mm fan
 03/31/2009 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DKSlick
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/31/2009

I have the same motherboard, is there a particular reason mine may not have the memclock option of 1066? It only goes up to 800. Any help would be appreciated.
 03/31/2009 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

I'm going to say that your using an AM2 Athlon X2 CPU.... DDR2-1066 will only be available when using AM2+/AM3 CPU's.. anything before this will be limited to DDR2-800...

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide

Edited: 03/31/2009 at 06:45 PM by kazgirl
 04/01/2009 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DKSlick
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/31/2009

[insert face hitting wall here]

Duh. Forgot about that little tidbit. Tax refund and II 940 can't come soon enough!
 04/01/2009 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Originally posted by: DKSlick

[insert face hitting wall here]



Duh. Forgot about that little tidbit. Tax refund and II 940 can't come soon enough!


LOL... easy to overlook..._

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information