AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PhenomII!
Topic Summary: replaced the 9850
Created On: 04/30/2009 10:40 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/30/2009 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Naden
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 06/08/2008

I recently complained about only getting about 11000 3d marks in 3dmark06, well today I put in a phenom II 3.ghz version. I Had tried to OC the 9850 but it wouldnt budge, I dropped this in shot it to 3.5 out the box and its stable, and I got 18000 3d marks and noticed a descent jump in framerates all around. So Im loving this chip right now lol, anyway I'd like to Overclock where I can on stock cooling, anyone have any tips to go further, such as OCing the NB, ram, or anything else. Im really new at this in fact this chip is the first one I have ever tried to overlock before so I'm gratefull that what little I've done already has been succesfull. Thank in advance for the help. Id like to raise my HT link its running at 1800, I see a lot of people running over 2000; how much of a boost is that?

Edited: 05/01/2009 at 01:10 AM by Naden
 04/30/2009 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Naden
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 06/08/2008

Also I would Like to run 3dvantage, however ii get a invalidarg error message. The first time I try to run it I was working with a 750watt psu that got overloaded I beleive. It was about to start then my computer powered down; I uninstalled and reinstalled still gives me the error. Any info on what I need to do to correct this will be greatly appreciated.
 05/01/2009 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Two7Buckeye
Senior Member

Posts: 440
Joined: 01/09/2009

First things first you need to post your system specs.

2nd, have you updated your BIOS to the latest version supporting PII CPU's?


We have absolutely no way of knowing how to maximize and help you out here.

Judging that you just now got to a Phenom II platform, I dont think a 750W is being overpowered unless you are running multiple high end graphics cards, and your PSU is rated at 750W with 60% efficiency

-------------------------
Phenom II 955
Cooler Master V8
ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe 790FX
2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB GDDR5
4GB GSkill Pi Black 1066
2 x 74GB WD Raptor 16mb RAID-0
640GB WD Caviar Black 32mb
Cooler Master HAF 932
Antec Quattro 850w
 05/02/2009 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Naden
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 06/08/2008

Yeah I updated to the newest Bios prior to buying the new phenom, Im very familiar with driver updates for new hardware. Yeah I was running 2 280GTX in SLI, I have read that the recommended PSU for that was 800. I thought I could sneak by that lol with a 750; however under heavy graphical load my Computer would shutdown after a while. I oredered a new 1000watt; no autoshutdowns anymore. =) Now I have been playing with OC, Im able to take the new phenom to 3.5 straight with no probs, But I recently tried going through the FSB to OC hopeing for better overall performance.
I posted my specs in my other post, thanks for any info you can provide. =)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information