AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AM2+ Phemon II X4 940 or a AM3 processor
Topic Summary: Deciding on next build
Created On: 05/01/2009 11:11 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/01/2009 11:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NewbiePC
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/01/2009

I have purchased the Phemon II X4 940 with a Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P and have OCZ Fatal1ty 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 RAM. In reading more about the 940, it is on the AM2+ platform and I saw on the OCZ webite that if you wanted to run 4 stick of RAM, it would only run at the 800 Mhz level. My current PC is an Intel E7400, using the OCZ Fatal1ty 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 RAM on a Gigabyte Mobo. I am now questioning if I'm going to see much improvement or if I should return the processor and look for an AM3 that can run the DDR3 sticks?

-------------------------
Phenom II X4 940
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P
OCZ 4GB DDR2 1066
Antec Nine Hundred Case
Rosewill 650W
GeForce GTX 260
Vista Home Prem-64 bit
 05/01/2009 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Not entirely true. I and many others run all 4 sticks at 1066 speeds 5 5 5 15 . Set it in bios your self, not saying yours will its 100% based on quality of board and ram.

ran all 4 sticks at 1066 speeds for months now no problem.

I use gskill DDR 2 1066 8 gig total my self



-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/01/2009 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unorthodoxneon
Fanboi

Posts: 65
Joined: 03/01/2009

I did research too on the web and found where it said it will only run 800mhz. I think thats on AM2 based systems AM2+ will run 1066 at full speed once you adjust the properties in bios. I bought 8 gigs of G.Skill 1066Ram and was disappointed when i read this. Reading on here i found i got false info on the web. Built my system and its running at full speed at 5-5-5-15 all i had to do was move the voltage up some as it wanted to run at 1.8v. 2.0v yeilded no problems.

-------------------------
Phenom II 920
G.Skill DDR2-1066 - 4x2gigs
Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD6400AAKS 640GB
Foxconn A7DA-S
BFG Tech GS-550 550W
LITE-ON Model iHAP422-08 DVD Burner

 05/01/2009 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Two7Buckeye
Senior Member

Posts: 440
Joined: 01/09/2009

Originally posted by: unorthodoxneon

I did research too on the web and found where it said it will only run 800mhz. I think thats on AM2 based systems AM2+ will run 1066 at full speed once you adjust the properties in bios. I bought 8 gigs of G.Skill 1066Ram and was disappointed when i read this. Reading on here i found i got false info on the web. Built my system and its running at full speed at 5-5-5-15 all i had to do was move the voltage up some as it wanted to run at 1.8v. 2.0v yeilded no problems.




Yep you just need to manually adjust (in most cases; although BIOS updates have resolved this at least with ASUS AM2+ boards that I know of) the timings and voltages recommended by (___) RAM manufacturer. AM2 does not from my knowledge have the ability to run 1066 stock RAM.

If you cant find the timings and voltages the RAM needs to run, you could always check what CPU-Z says when you run it, it will tell you what you need to set it to.

-------------------------
Phenom II 955
Cooler Master V8
ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe 790FX
2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB GDDR5
4GB GSkill Pi Black 1066
2 x 74GB WD Raptor 16mb RAID-0
640GB WD Caviar Black 32mb
Cooler Master HAF 932
Antec Quattro 850w
 05/01/2009 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fpsasm
Junior Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/01/2009

Tom's Hardware has shown that if you run the same rig with the following amounts of RAM:
3GB
6GB
12GB

The performance difference between them is 0% (give or take 0.5%)

-------------------------
Signatures arent there to try to make urself look better then other people..
 05/01/2009 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

seen a big difference going from 2 gig to 4 gig but no difference in any way shape or form going from 4 gig to 8 gig except for video encoding.

The only time I have EVER used more then 4 GB is when I load 8 gig of video data to the memory when encoding a 4.5 to 4.7 GB mpeg2 movie to divix AVI or Mpeg 4.

so that statement fpsasm is true and NOT true at the same time. Its all 100% dependent on ones needs.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information