AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II 955 (BE) + GTX 295. 3dmark score low
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/24/2009 11:56 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/24/2009 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009



Does this look right?
There are a few things that concern me, and I also have some questions.
Can anyone help, please?

First, though, the system.

Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition, overclocked to 3.8
4Gb DDR3
GTX 295 (currently standard), 185.81 drivers (more on this later)
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P board.
Windows 7 (7100)
650W Corsair PSU

"Disable PPU" is NOT enabled when I run the benchmark.

Now, some questions.
1) Does the GPU 3dmark score seem low? I'm looking around and can't see many numbers quoted. The closest I found was a 12k overall, with very similar set up (but no overclocked CPU).

2) I'm running the Windows Vista 64bit 1.85.81 beta drivers on Windows 7 64bit. I've also tried the latest (1.85.85) in both Windows 7 64 and Vista 64 varieties. This setup is the best (marginally - the others came in around 9900).

3) Am I doing something massively wrong?
It seems like I'm only getting the benefit of one card.

I went into the nVidia Control Panel, and selected 'Enable Multi GPU mode', so that should be set.

Look at the CPU-Z images.
It says 'Socket AM2+ (940)', but the memory is DD3. The board says it supports AM3, so why would it say that? I'd consider that the problem, but the CPU score (19k) seems ok to me. Is that right, or is that low too?


Any suggestions are incredibly welcome - this may in fact be a great result, but I have no idea.

Thanks in advan for any help
 05/24/2009 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Theres something wrong with the core speed in your screenshot,803.5mgz,multi @x4,this is the problem mate,the multiplier should be default x16 =core 3.2ghz at the default bus speed of 200mhz,i think you need to go into the bios and change a few things.

PS,excuse my ignorance,welcome to the forum Zingfharn.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 05/24/2009 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Thank you (for the advice), and thank you (for the welcome)! Off to have a play.
 05/24/2009 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zodgrod009
Overclocker

Posts: 679
Joined: 01/01/2009

Looks like cool and quiet is enabled, disable that then run the benchmark

-------------------------
AMD 940 PH2 BE @ 3.7 Ghz ArcticFreezer 64 pro
Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Patriot 4GB pc8500 DDR2 1066@5-5-5-15
Antec Quattro 850 Watt PSU
Asus 5770 1GB DDR5 850/1200
Sound blaster Audigy. w/2.1 surround Logitech speakers
Antec 900 case w/4 120mm fans 1 200mm fan
 05/24/2009 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009



I disabled Cool and Quiet. Thanks.
In the BIOS, the multiplier is set to x19.

The grab above shows that CPU-Z and DMITools (the utility that came with the motherboard) disagree.

Do I need to install chipset or CPU drivers? I went to look, and only saw sound/graphics/sata drivers, which didn't seem like they'd make much difference.
 05/24/2009 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arsenic
Deprecated

Posts: 257
Joined: 04/19/2009

I'd say CPU-Z is wrong, as it thinks your CPU is AM2+.

-------------------------
Phenom II 940 @3.40GHz 1,35V|Xigmatek HDT-SD964|Foxconn A79A-S|4GB Kingston HyperX 1066 CL5 2.0V|Sapphire HD4830 512MB|Sharkoon Avenger|LC6600GP2 600W
http://www.sysprofile.de/id99196
 05/24/2009 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Cpu-z has'nt been updated to correctly identify AM3 cpu's yet,955be is an AM3 chip,not AM2+,thats why cpu-z shows "package socket AM2+(940)

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 05/24/2009 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Ok. Great. So the CPU is fine. Sweet.
And thank you.

Anyone care to hazard a guess on how I might improve my benchmark score?
 05/24/2009 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Two7Buckeye
Senior Member

Posts: 440
Joined: 01/09/2009

but, heres my question... How in the world did you pull off a 19k CPU score?

-------------------------
Phenom II 955
Cooler Master V8
ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe 790FX
2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB GDDR5
4GB GSkill Pi Black 1066
2 x 74GB WD Raptor 16mb RAID-0
640GB WD Caviar Black 32mb
Cooler Master HAF 932
Antec Quattro 850w
 05/24/2009 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

I think vantage is showing a missreading somehow,lol!!!He's using a nvidia 295 so physx comes into play,thats why his cpu score is so high.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS


Edited: 05/24/2009 at 06:05 PM by moorhen2
 05/24/2009 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Is 19k way too high for a phenom II X4 955 black edition overclocked to 3.8? What should I be seeing?
 05/24/2009 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

No your cpu score is what i would expect with the 295 gpu,it's the gpu score thats not quite right somehow.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 05/24/2009 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

That was my suspicion too.
Could it simply be a duff card?
The throughput seems a little shonky.
 05/24/2009 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

Is it possible for SLi to be turned off in Nvidia control panel on a 295.
 05/24/2009 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Try this,open Vantage,and untick the cpu tests,and just run the graphics tests,lets see the score without the cpu tests.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 05/24/2009 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Well i must admit,i'm not well up on the green team gpu's,never used one.lol!!!!

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 05/24/2009 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

My SLi would occasionally disable itself without me knowing (it was on older drivers though) so I thought it might be worth looking in Nvidia control panel just in case seeing as the 295 is a dual gpu card.

Thought you had a 8800 GTS once Ian.
 05/24/2009 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Thats correct gary,i forgot about that baby,she was a good card,im telling fibs,i had a 6800 ultra as well,now that was the dogs danglies in it's day,im getting senile in my old age mate.lol!!!

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 05/24/2009 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

I'm yet to buy an ATI card, closest we have got is the onboard 3200 my daughter used for several weeks until I was given the 8800GTS 320mb.

I have had:

Geforce 3
Geforce 3 Ti200
7600GT * 2
8800GT * 2
8800GTS 320mb
9600GSO XXX *2

I suppose I ought to try an ATI card.
 05/24/2009 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Go on,be a devil,try the red team,it cant hurt,lol!!!!

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information