AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II 955 (BE) + GTX 295. 3dmark score low
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/24/2009 11:56 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/25/2009 03:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009



That grab is just graphics benchmarking. Result is almost exactly the same as before.



There's the nVidia control panel. Seems fine, right?

Any other ideas? I just can't imagine what's gone wrong.
 05/25/2009 04:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

"Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition, overclocked to 3.8
4Gb DDR3
GTX 295 (currently standard), 185.81 drivers (more on this later)
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P board.
Windows 7 (7100)
650W Corsair PSU "

Dude a 650 watt PSU for a GPU that needs a clear 49 amps minimal to the 12+ rail. No 650 watt PSU will do that.

HELLO!!!

Hell I had 3 different 650 watt PSU,s with 41 to 42 amps on 12+ rail on a 260 GTX 216 proc super clocked and they ALL = MONUMENTAL FAIL.

I would think a 750 to 850 watt PSU with at least 52 amps combined on 12+ rails would work fine. Its not the watts that's killing you bro. 650 watts would do fine. Its the amps that's your downfall.

Let me fill you in with what happens to a PSU that's been starved of power.

It performs like CRAP and dies years before its time.

sorry if it sounds rude , I tend to call it as I see it.

No offense intended.

there ya go the PSU you SHOULD be running.

CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX 850W ATX12V 2.2 / EPS12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready Active PFC Power Supply - Retail Voted Best Power Supply Manufacturer by Custom PC 2008

It has 3.5 amps more then mine on the 12+ rail. (want one) lol

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 05/25/2009 at 04:46 AM by PC-GURU -
 05/25/2009 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Dude, not rude at all. Actually very helpful. Thank you.

However!

I went and had a look at this
http://www.corsair.com/products/tx/default.aspx
and then clicked on 'resources'.

There are some graphs and tables and pictures.
One of the tables has this:

AC INPUT 90-264V ~ 9A 50/60Hz
DC OUTPUT +3.3V +5V +12V -12V +5Vsb
MAX LOAD 24A 30A 52A 0.8A 3A
MAX COMBINED WATTAGE 170W 624W 9.6W 15W
TOTAL POWER: 650W

So, unless I'm reading it incorrectly, at +12V, the 650PSU can kick out 52A.

Or, am I reading it wrong?

The computer company I bought it from assured me it was a big enough PSU for the card, but I'm happy to call and scream at them if they've been lying to me.

Thanks again for all the help on this topic so far
 05/25/2009 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

math on that is NO its incorrect.


650 max combined with 170 watt combined on the 3.3 v and 5 volt rails So the 12+ rails would have around 480 watt combined

480 W / 12 V = 40 amps combined MAX. This would be 100% in line with ALL known 650 watt PSU,s.

Fore your future reference so you don't get bit again.

Math is

take max combined wattage and subtract combined 3.3 and 5 volt rails to get 12+ rails combined.

Then its watts / volts = amps.

There ya go you are now more educated on PSU,s

Don't feel bad my PSU has 80 amps listed on the sticker and clearly is NOT true ether.

I have a 800 watt combined wattage on the 12+ rails so 66.7 amps total 12+ rails.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 05/25/2009 at 08:36 PM by PC-GURU -
 05/26/2009 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Thank you PC Guru!
I've emailed the company I bought from, and demanded answers!

If they turn out to be dicks, I have the 850W TX Corsair PSU bookmarked for £109 inc. delivery, so we're in good shape.
I'll update the thread with the new benchmarks when I've had a chance to test it out!
 05/26/2009 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Its a common misconception that even I fell victim to once.

Corsair is a decent business, but they don't make the PSU bud.

Seasonic link are the primary makers of corsair PSU,s. I wish you luck on getting the answers your looking for, but I doubt your going to get them.

At best you will get a pre programed answer from corsair from a person that knows nothing of the math or science behind the PSU but just works there.

That answer will be cryptic at best.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 05/26/2009 at 01:16 PM by PC-GURU -
 05/26/2009 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Ah, ok, no. I meant I was going to speak to the company who built the computer - they're the ones who promised me to supply a decent PSU.
Corsair haven't promised me anything !
 05/26/2009 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

It is decent, but its also not adequate.

Educate them.

that PSU I would have used with 9800 GT and possibly the 9800 GTX but that's tops.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 07/02/2009 01:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

my tt 600w puts out 31.5amps
 07/30/2009 02:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shrinath_m2
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 07/14/2009

sorry to wake up this thread, but I had same sort of problem as OP..
well, I seem to get cpu score near 40k ??? while the OP seems to be worried that his 19k results seem "Higher" than normal..

here is the screenshot :



System :

processor : amd 955 BE black edition (overclocked to 3.7ghz .. )
motherboard: MSI 790FX gd70
ram : Transcend value ddr3 ram 2gb
graphics : xfx gtx 260 (overclocked to 729/1458/1250 )
psu : coolermaster 850W modular
case : cosmos s
cpu cooler : coolermaster hyper n 620

Operating System : windows 7 rc1


so please someone tell me if this is somewhat exaggerated or is that normal?
 07/30/2009 04:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shrinath_m2
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 07/14/2009

ok.. I learnt after googling that we have to disable physics in nvidia control panel..

then I got a proper score

thanks
 07/31/2009 02:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chubby2448
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 07/12/2009

well from what i have learned its gonna come up a am2+ because is it a MOBO board? i am currently using a asus m3n78 Pro which is a mobo and it comes up that too.

idk if the pic worked.. um and for your GHz i had the same prob just update ur bios and you should be fine

-------------------------
Setup:-
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955B.E. 3.20 GHz
MB: Asus M3N78 PRO Rev.1102
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 700-Watt
RAM: Corsair Dominator Dual Channel 4096MB PC8500 DDR2 1066MHz Memory (2 x 2048MB)
HD: Western Digital 320GB
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 280, 1GB GDDR3
Case: NZXT Tempest
OS: Windows XP Pro (SP3) x32-bit
 07/31/2009 02:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shrinath_m2
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 07/14/2009

Originally posted by: chubby2448

well from what i have learned its gonna come up a am2+ because is it a MOBO board? i am currently using a asus m3n78 Pro which is a mobo and it comes up that too.



dude, m3n78 is a am2+ board alright..

but mine is a am3 board using ddr3 ram and am3 processor.. still it shows am2+..

so I say cpuz isn't updated properly..
 07/31/2009 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chubby2448
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 07/12/2009

Hey man, don't bite my head off. I just put this comp together at the beginning of the month. I was just throwing an idea out there.

-------------------------
Setup:-
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955B.E. 3.20 GHz
MB: Asus M3N78 PRO Rev.1102
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 700-Watt
RAM: Corsair Dominator Dual Channel 4096MB PC8500 DDR2 1066MHz Memory (2 x 2048MB)
HD: Western Digital 320GB
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 280, 1GB GDDR3
Case: NZXT Tempest
OS: Windows XP Pro (SP3) x32-bit
 07/31/2009 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shrinath_m2
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 07/14/2009

Originally posted by: chubby2448

Hey man, don't bite my head off. I just put this comp together at the beginning of the month. I was just throwing an idea out there.


did I sound rude? sorry dude.. apologies..

I just wanted to say, my board is am3, but still cpuz shows am2+.. so its not mobo's fault, it might have been cpuz..
thats just my thought, thats it
 07/31/2009 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_commando
Overclocker

Posts: 843
Joined: 01/11/2006

get this and you will be fine

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16817139007

-------------------------
I7-975 at 4.2ghz//noctua ND-H14//Gigabye X58-UD5// Gskill 6gb ddr3 at 2ghz// intel x25 80gb// 1 1TB seagate hdd// antec tpq 1200 watt psu// CM stacker 832 case/ ECS GTX 460 1GB black edition



Opteron 165 at 2.2ghz 1.4Vcore//Asus formula HD4770//2gb OCZ platinum 2-3-2-5//Asus A8VE-SE//Seagate 2x 250gb SATA2 RAID0// thermalrock dragon gaming case 5 90mm fans// XP pro SP2//
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information