AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Street Fighter IV PC Benchmark
Topic Summary: A new benchmark for everyone! (Updated 03/07/09)
Created On: 06/17/2009 06:19 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/21/2009 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Yeah, unlock ATI OverDrive in CCC and then set your fan, or better yet; reduce your RAM or core clock speed. This way we can find out if it's the RAM or GPU overheating. I'm guessing it's the RAM. At least, that's what always give out first on mine. The core can seem to take a lot more and dish out a lot more.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 08/21/2009 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pullum
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 08/17/2009

Originally posted by: PorscheRacer14

Yeah, unlock ATI OverDrive in CCC and then set your fan, or better yet; reduce your RAM or core clock speed. This way we can find out if it's the RAM or GPU overheating. I'm guessing it's the RAM. At least, that's what always give out first on mine. The core can seem to take a lot more and dish out a lot more.


I can use the fan speed to get cooler temps, but as soon as SF4 starts, the temps start to go upward...FAST

AS far as reducing my Ram or clock speed, as soon as I do and load SF4, the CPU freezes and restarts. (White lines intersecting in a grid pattern)
 08/21/2009 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

what PSU where you running ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 08/23/2009 03:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pullum
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 08/17/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

what PSU where you running ?


Just upgraded to an Ultra 650W PSU...


SAME RESULTS

I even did a clean install of Windows 7...




I give up...I think
 08/23/2009 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

My only other suggestion, is start a RMA and see what ATI says.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 08/23/2009 10:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pullum
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 08/17/2009

Originally posted by: PorscheRacer14

My only other suggestion, is start a RMA and see what ATI says.


OK, I am sick of sounding clueless: WHAT IS a RMA?

A return process?
 08/24/2009 02:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

yes.

RMA = Return to Manufacturer Authorisation

This will escelate the issue and get ATI involved. Who knows..., maybe they tell you to do something sinmple and it's fixed. If not, they can track the things they've tried to get it to work, you and ATI have proof on what you tried to get the card to work, and if need be, you able to get a new card under warranty.

It happens, but that's why they have warranty and support.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 08/28/2009 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

I had all the settings maxed out. Nothing is overclocked.



-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 09/02/2009 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tsubasa
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 08/11/2009

Same Setting as describe PorscheRacer:



-------------------------
Asus M4A78T-E BIOS#1701,Phenom II 720 BE, 4 GB Gskil 1333, nvidia Gtx260,750 GB Sansumg HD753LJ, PSU Corsair TX 650 W, Coolmaster Vortex 752 cooler, Case Antec Thor
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information