AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Xtremely slow PC AMD Phenom II 955_ Need Help Reconfiguring.
Topic Summary: OS:Vista. Hang. Crash.- BIOS on AUTO - Need a little HEPL 2 Set up BIOS Manualy
Created On: 02/08/2010 10:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/08/2010 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

Hello 2 all
I'm LOST!

_____________________
My PC:

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Eddition. original HSF
ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
4 GB DDR3 GEIL RAM
XFX GS-250X-ZD GTS250 1GB GDDR3
885 True W power
_____________________

It's been slow since the very beginning.

I haven't changed anything in BIOS or anything everything is Auto; and I guess that must be it.

Is my problem merely the un-configured setting; OR is it more serious than that?

I need some guidance on what to do from the scratch.

AMD over Drive util; Overclocking and Limits; what Windows services to Disable (vista has toooo much services );

I'm not asking for everything to be explained thoroughly ;if someone could just show me the way...

______________________
I've tried changing windows and stuff, XP x64 & srvr2003 ent x64 before.
That's not it.
I have a Vista sp2 x64 Now.

Edited: 02/08/2010 at 04:43 PM by XTAL
 02/08/2010 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Welcome to the forum!

I'm lost here myself, what do you mean by slow?
First of all, that could be your issue, leaving all bios settings on auto is not good idea.

Here's what I recommend for starters:
1. Update your ASUS mobo bios.
2. Then clear the CMOS by moving the jumper pin to "short" and remove the battery for 20-30 min.
3. Manually enter your Geil memory frequency, timings, and DRAM voltage in the bios.
4. Diable Cool & Quiet and CPU Smart Fan (or Q-Fan) in the bios.
5. Ditch Vista, reformat and do a full install of Windows 7 x64 (and I'm serious about this).

Good luck.....

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 02/08/2010 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

Dear Nemesis Child!
First of all; thank you for responding.

1. I'm gonna look for it in ASUS website.
2. OK.

3. WHAT?!?!!?
I'm gonna be needing Help with this one.
I installed fusion and AOD and changed some of those; things got complicated.
(All I could manage to do was to write protect my second HDD; although I have no idea How it happened!)

I need some Numbers (consider my orignal HSF; though I might be willing to spend about 50$ extra for some sorta extra cooling device, if necessary.). And HOW TOs.
Could some one guide me or post a link or something? I'd appreciate that.

4. DONE already.
5. I'll Consider That.
_______________
SLOW:
Sometimes: I "ctrl+t" for a new tab on fire fox; and I have to wait 10-20 secs; I open a 500 kb JPEG; CRASH; I have to reset!?
Then: I have Photoshop Flash Illustrator Open working with them all Simultaneously I have a HD movie playing on back; AND I have no problem!

Major copying problems. sometimes 50 mbps; then 1.8 mbps!?

First I thought It was my KIS Anti virous. NOT IT.
Then I thought I have some sort of OS; DRIVER; or HDD bad sector or... problem. Nah.
Nothing worked.

It hanged 4 times; each time for 2-5 seconds; during writing this!
So I'm Desperate!

Edited: 02/08/2010 at 04:45 PM by XTAL
 02/08/2010 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Sounds to me more like a HDD problem, run the manufacturer's troubleshooting utilities.
Also, when was the last time you ran a defrag on your HDD?
DO NOT use AOD for settings that can be done in the bios.
Only use AOD for testing overclock & system stability.

As an example, if your memory's SPD/EPP specs are 1600MHz at 8-8-8-21-40 with 1.70v.
Run CPU-Z, click on SPD to determine the EPP (Enhanced Performance Profile).
Here's the corresponding bios settings:

Frequency - 800 or 1600MHz in bios
CAS (tCL) - 8
tRCD - 8
tRP - 8
tRAS - 21
tRC - 40
DRAM (memory) voltage - 1.70v

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 02/08/2010 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

I've NEVER had it Defraged.
Backed up all my files Deleted all my Partitions; and reformatted just a week ago.
Then had all my files transfered back.
I have 97 GB C: 4 WIN. another 368 GB D: and a exFAT 465 GB.
If you think I need to Defrag; let me know.

NOTED. I'll use Bios. TNX.

You Lost Me after that.

 02/08/2010 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

 02/08/2010 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

manufacturer's troubleshooting utilities for HDD?
I have non. could you give me a DL link or a site?

Western Digital 500 x2
WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 ATA Device

Edited: 02/08/2010 at 04:47 PM by XTAL
 02/08/2010 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

I'm gonna be needing all the Voltages, speeds and stuff please. I'm not sure what I'm doing when tampering with all those numbers...
 02/08/2010 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010



 02/08/2010 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

First of all, your memory is running in single channel mode.
Look at your ASUS mobo manual to determine which two slots need to be occupied to run in dual channel mode.
Higher performance memory has EPP, your Geil memory does not.
Go into your bios and look for something like chipset or memory configuration.
There you'll see where you need to manually enter your memory settings.
You need to feel comfortable navigating in your bios.

Since you don't have EPP, manually enter your JEDEC #3 settings in the bios as I explained above.
Which is 667 (or 1333MHz) at 9-9-9-24-33 with 1.50v
Keep in mind that you have cheapo/slow memory with very loose timings.

And yes, defrag your HDD's, especially after doing a new install.
I personally use Auslogics Disk Defrag program.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 02/08/2010 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

Single Chanel; HuH!
I had NO IDEA! =))
TNX again!

I'll try entering those numbers then.

NOW!
What about CPU?
All those things on the Auto.
HT ref Clock
PCI speed
CPU VID
....

What about them?
Do I need To set them up too?
What are they called in bios? the same as AOD?

________________________
About the RAM; Back then I couldn't find anything better here. Is it necessary to replace them? If so; what do you suggest?
 02/08/2010 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

And don't forget to run that defrag program NOW and at least once per week.

If you don't plan to overclock your CPU, then leave all those settings on auto.
Now if you want to overclock your system, I suggest reading up on the subject.

Here's a good guide on overclocking Phenom II CPU's:

http://www.techreaction.net/forums/showthread.php?t=367

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)

Edited: 02/08/2010 at 05:30 PM by NemesisChild
 02/08/2010 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

First, I gotta say It's unbelievable how you've been answering all my dumb questions until now.
I'm speechless.
Thank You.

I fixed the dual channel.



And I Defraged the Hard sisk.

I'm not sure If I want to Overclock yet, gotta read the Fantastic Link first.


I'll let you know if the problem is solved.
_______________________________
Couldn't find where to enter DRAM numbers though...

Edited: 02/25/2010 at 04:34 PM by XTAL
 02/08/2010 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

You're welcome, that's what the forum is all about...helping one another!

The memory bios configuration is there, you just need to navigate through it.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 02/08/2010 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

quick thought being such a small HD what does it score in Windows Experience Index? If its real old and has slow transfer rates it will make it run ***** poor. As a back up i use and old 40gb and it will make my system run like a crippled dog

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 02/09/2010 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

Hi slaveondope!

All my Vista Ratings Are 5.9
Haven't installed 7 yet.

Myself All I could Think of was HDD At first.

500 GB is "such a small HD"?! I'm Lost Again!
Other than Being Pedestrian; Can HDD's be faulty for some reasons ? How can I be sure?
And DO I have to change them? If so; what do you suggest? Should I Ditch them all together; or buying A 50 GB or so High Transfer Only For Windows; and Leaving the rest would suffice?
 02/09/2010 07:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

If you HD scores that, then nothing is wrong with it. It was just a thought, do be sure to defrag once in awhile like nemesis said. outside of that i havent much of an clue why your running so slow you may just be in a hurry to much

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 02/09/2010 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

How's the "speed" when in safemode? If it's much better then go back to normal desktop and "run" MSCONFIG. Disable all startup apps and restart. If it's still good then reenable items one at a time until things go bad.

This kind of slowdown is what I saw using Microsoft security essentials when it was allowed to monitor local computer files. It's fine with allowing just internet transfers. This is only an example, you may have something else crippling things.
I don't suppose you tried a bunch of known problems right after the fresh OS install and before installing all your old software eh??

Are there lots of errors in the "event viewer" for system or applications?

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 02/09/2010 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

I AM in a hurry
But it really is acting abnormal.
____________________
Hi Hardwood!
I have made the startup right already. I even disable security center; windows Auto UPdate and search indexing (just this time).
Here's all I have On:

some of the media center *** has slipped out I guess. gotta take care of that ASAP.
I've tried it with no Anti virus and Utorrent or anything else I thaugh might use up my HDD transfer too and Still I had problems.
I don't think It's a software problem.
...
_________________________

Event viewer? Good thinking!
I've had 100 errors in 8 days after reinstalling OS.
cdrom 14
CAPI2 1
VSS 2
volsnap 1
Eventlog 1
SideBySide 12
Application Error 3
NETLOGON 7
EventSystem 6
EventLog 17
ServiceControlManagerEventProvider 9
some more of this...

VSS 2
Distributed COM 1
some more of this...

RestartManager 2

Edited: 02/09/2010 at 10:49 AM by XTAL
 02/09/2010 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Are your drives SATA HDD's and what speed?
Vista is such a resource hog, really need to consider Win 7, much much better & faster!!!
Also, your symptons sound similar to a virus or trogan infection.
I suggest doing a complete, thorough malware scan of your HDD's.

I've been using this for several years now:

http://www.prevx.com/freescan.asp

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information